TYLER — The Howard Payne Yellow Jackets and Lady Jackets opened their tennis campaigns at the American Southwest Conference Individual Championships over the weekend at UT-Tyler.

“This tournament exposes our weaknesses and strengths and makes us more aware of the work ahead in order to be where we need to be by the time spring rolls around,” said HPU tennis head coach Sally Brown. “Our teams are young and inexperienced and, for some, this was their first experience at the collegiate level. We have been working hard and will continue to do so.”

The following are the Yellow Jackets and Lady Jackets singles and doubles results:

• Men’s Flight 1 Singles — Luis Vallecillo: bye, lost to Todd Turner of Ozarks (6-1, 6-4), lost to Tyler Tolopka of East Texas Baptist (6-2, 7-5)

• Men’s Flight 2 Singles — John Samuel: lost to Jose Bujana of LeTourneau (7-5, 6-1), defeated Cameron Camp of Schreiner (6-4, 6-3), lost to Jesse Rawlings of Hardin-Simmons (6-2, 6-2)

• Men’s Flight 3 Singles — Jacob Carrillo: bye, lost to Nathan Chavez of Hardin-Simmons (injury)

• Men’s Flight 4 Singles — Jeremy Rodriguez: defeated Matt Salazar of Schreiner (6-3, 6-3), lost to Matthew Marin of Mississippi College (6-2, 6-0)

• Men’s Flight 5 Singles — Michael Crunelle: bye, lost to Kendall Beggs of LeTourneau (6-0, 6-2), lost to Greg Knaggs of Ozarks (6-2, 6-1)

• Men’s Flight 6 Singles — Will Thomas: bye, defeated Andrew Tisdale of Mississippi College (6-2, 2-6, 10-5), lost to Scott Eibes of Ozarks (7-6[5], 4-6, 10-5)

• Men’s Flight 7 Singles — Nolan Ethridge: lost to Matt Moreman of UT-Tyler (6-2, 6-1), lost to Marco Hinojosa of Schreiner (6-1, 6-0)

• Men’s Flight 8 Singles — Andrew Harding: lost to Bryant Ford of Ozarks (4-6, 6-3, 13-11), lost to John Contreras of Mary Hardin-Baylor (6-1, 6-2)

• Men’s Flight 9 Singles — Marshall McIntosh: lost to John Smith of LeTourneau (6-2, 6-2), defeated Clarance Larkins of Ozarks (6-4, 3-6, 10-2), lost consolation final to Jacob Van Der Schans of UT-Tyler (6-1, 6-1)

• Women’s Flight 1 Singles — Gabi Crunelle: bye, lost to Sarah Case of LeTourneau (6-3, 6-0), defeated Whitney Lewis of Ozarks (6-4, 7-6[6]), lost to Laura Haney of Hardin-Simmons in consolation final (6-1, 6-1)

• Women’s Flight 2 Singles — Joan Burks: bye, lost to AshLee Bilbo of Mary Hardin-Baylor (6-2, 6-2), lost to Shelbey Thompson of Schreiner (6-4, 6-2)

• Women’s Flight 3 Singles — Whitney Turnacliff: lost to Abby Bassie of Mississippi College (6-1, 6-3), defeated Reba Smith of Sul Ross (6-4, 3-6, 10-7), lost to Chasity Ross of Hardin-Simmons in consolation final (6-2-, 6-4)

• Women’s Flight 4 Singles — Samantha Guerrero: defeated Melanie Blanquette of Sul Ross (6-1, 6-1), lost to Yvonne Castillo of Texas Lutheran (6-1 ,6-4)

• Women’s Flight 5 Singles — Larissa Lynsky: bye, lost to Hannah Warren of Mary Hardin-Baylor (6-1, 6-0), lost to Tara Richards of Ozarks (2-6, 6-4, 10-8)

• Women’s Flight 6 Singles — Kaila Martin: bye, lost to Nicole Musngi of UT-Tyler (6-2, 6-1), defeated Brittany Cowen of LeTourneau (6-1, 6-3), lost to Alicia Abell of Texas Lutheran in consolation final (6-1, 6-2)

• Men’s Flight 1 Doubles — Rodriguez and Vallecillo: defeated Tanar Ragan and Chris Villafranco of Sul Ross (8-5), lost to Bishop Bass and Todd Turner of Ozarks (8-5)

• Men’s Flight 2 Doubles —Crunelle and Samuel: bye, lost to Nathan Chavez and Jesse Rawlings of Hardin-Simmons (8-4)

• Men’s Flight 3 Doubles — Carrilo and Thomas: lost to Johnathan Cruz and Javier Holguin of Sul Ross (8-6)

• Men’s Flight 4 Doubles — Ethridge and Harding: bye, lost to Ryan Domingues and Drew Reid of UT-Tyler (8-0)

• Women’s Flight 1 Doubles — Crunelle and Burks: bye, lost to Laura Haney and Genene Haddad of Hardin-Simmons (8-5)

• Women’s Flight 2 Doubles — Guerrero and Turnacliff: defeated Kallie Kipp and Hannah Word of East Texas Baptist (8-6), lost to Mary Alice Blacketer and Jessica Blundell of UT-Tyler (8-3)

• Women’s Flight 3 Doubles — Lynsky and Martin: bye, defeated Paolo Nunez and Chaley Shiffler of Mary Hardin-Baylor (8-6), lost to Alicia Abell and Yvonne Castillo of Texas Lutheran (8-2)

The Lady Jackets will next compete Thursday through Saturday at the ITA Regional in San Antonio, while the Yellow Jackets will take part in the ITA Regional in Tyler Sept. 27-29.