Playoff implications reside almost everywhere you look when glancing at the Week 10 high school football schedule for the Bulletin’s coverage area.

The slate features everything from a pair of play-in games to a few contests that feature teams fighting for a postseason berth, in need of a victory and help from others just to stay in the hunt. Some additional squads are set in terms of their postseason spot and are using Friday as the final tune up, while others are simply concluding their 2012 campaigns.

———

Mullin (6-3, 1-1) at Blanket (4-5, 1-1)

7:30 p.m. FRIDAY

The playoff formula for the Blanket Tigers and Mullin Bulldogs is simple — win Friday night’s season finale and qualify for the postseason.

Blanket and Mullin come into Friday’s game tied for second place in the Six-Man Division II District 13 standings, and the district takes two teams to the playoffs.

Blanket defeated Brookesmith in its district opener, 54-6, then fell to No. 1 Richland Springs, 62-16, last week. Mullin dropped its district opener to the Coyotes, 76-28, but rebounded with a 54-0 win over Brookesmith last week.

The Tigers enter the contest averaging 33 points and 297 yards of total offense — 178 rushing and 119 passing — per game, while giving up 39 points and 327 yards — 232 rushing and 95 passing.

Rafael Marquez has rushed for 1,175 yards and 15 touchdowns, trailed by 209 yards and three scores from Tyler Martinez and 114 yards and seven touchdowns from Kaeden Chasteen.

Through the air, Martinez has completed 71 of 149 passes for 1,039 yards with 17 touchdowns, while top receivers for the Tigers include Chasteen (31-470, 8 TDs), Rowdy Johnson (9-143, 2 TDs), Marquez (7-122, 2 TDs), Jaime Mares (6-97, 2 TDs), Wesley Musick (5-54, TD), Caleb Wigham (5-42, TD) and Jason Valdez (3-58, TD).

Mullin is led by Mason Weaver, Josh Mickelson and Boyd Humphries.

Blanket is a 3-point favorite according to sixmanfootball.com.

———

Zephyr (6-3, 2-1) at Rochelle (8-1, 3-0)

7:30 p.m. FRIDAY

Zephyr remains alive in the Six-Man Division I District 9 playoff race heading into Friday’s regular season finale at Rochelle, but the Bulldogs’ road to a potential postseason berth is rather complicated.

While a Zephyr victory would ensure the Bulldogs would earn a share of the district title with Rochelle and Santa Anna, head coach Royce Jesko’s squad must win by at least 20 points Friday to create a three-way tiebreaker for the district’s two playoff berths.

In the case of a three-way tie, a coin flip will be held and the odd team out is eliminated from postseason play. If Zephyr is eliminated, Rochelle will go as district champion and Rochelle will be runner-up. If Rochelle is out, Santa Anna is the district champ and Zephyr the runner-up. And if Santa Anna is the odd team out, Zephyr is the district champ and Rochelle is the runner-up.

A victory of less than 20 points would result in Rochelle and Santa Anna moving on, as the Bulldogs lost to the Mountaineers by 20.

The Bulldogs are coming off a 38-16 win over May last week in which Zephyr manufactured 255 yards of total offense with 216 coming via the ground attack.

Dakota Rogers rushed for 94 yards and a touchdown, Derek Jesko added 75 yards and a score and Dillon Williams chipped in 20 yards on the ground and reached the end zone once.

Jesko completed all three of his passes for 35 yards and a touchdown. Bolton Day pulled down two catches for 27 yards and a touchdown and Williams grabbed two receptions for 17 yards.

Defensively, Jesko also led Zephyr with 12 tackles followed by seven from Williams and six tackles and three forced fumbles by Josh Todd.

Rochelle enjoyed its district bye last week and carries an eight-game win streak into the regular season finale. The Hornets own a 78-48 win over Santa Anna, which defeated Zephyr by a 40-20 count.

Zephyr is a 9-point favorite according to sixmanfootball.com.

———

Richland Springs (9-0, 2-0) at Brookesmith (1-8, 0-2)

7:30 p.m. THURSDAY

The two-time defending Six-Man Division II state champion and top-ranked Richland Springs Coyotes, fresh off a district championship-clinching victory a week ago, are targeting their 40th consecutive triumph as they wrap up the regular season against the Brookesmith Mustangs, who are in the midst of an eight-game slide.

The Coyotes are coming off a 62-16 victory over Blanket, which defeated Brookesmith by a 54-6 count, last week. Richland Springs finished with 312 yards of total offense, including 289 yards rushing, as Chance Bush ran for 191 yards and five touchdowns. Brian Salinas chipped in 106 yards and two scores on the ground for the Coyotes.

Through the air, Bush connected on 2 of 3 passes for 23 yards, both caught by Salinas, who also scored on a 2-yard reception.

Since opening the season with a 61-28 win over Moran, Brookesmith has been outscored 458-44 the rest of the season — and 379-14 over the last seven games with five shutouts.

Players to watch for Brookesmith include Peyton Donahoo, Derek Mackey, Morgan Hall, Taylor Stephens, Zach Boyette and Payton James.

Richland Springs is a 45-point favorite according to sixmanfootball.com.

———

Granbury NCT (8-1, 1-1) at Victory Life (2-6, 1-1)

7:30 p.m. FRIDAY

The Victory Life Warriors are guaranteed a postseason berth with a win in their regular season finale against Granbury North Central Texas Academy, while a loss would result in the future of VLA’s season essentially coming down to the luck of the draw.

The top two teams from each district in TAPPS Six-Man Division II action advance to the playoffs, then at-large bids are awarded to other schools in the field. Based on the Warriors’ 2-6 record thus far, a win Friday night is likely VLA’s only path to the postseason.

The Warriors have had two weeks to prepare for the contest after enjoying a bye last week caused by the fact that District 2 member Wichita Falls Christ Academy did not field a team this season. Granbury NCT also had a bye last week, which was originally scheduled.

VLA dropped its most recent game to No. 1-ranked Wichita Falls Notre Dame, 76-12, while Granbury NCT fell by a 64-18 count to Notre Dame. NCT defeated Wichita Falls Christian 67-0 last week for its district win, while the Warriors notched a 34-14 victory over Wichita Falls Christian in the district opener.

Standouts for the Warriors include Garrett Hagood, Kegan Bessent, Sam Haley, Sem Joseph, Jadyn Thedford and Jack Haley.

Victory Life is a 29-point underdog according to sixmanfootball.com.

———

Lometa (4-5, 0-3) at May (5-4, 0-3)

7:30 p.m. FRIDAY

The May Tigers and Lometa Hornets, playoff teams a year ago, will conclude their seasons Friday night.

Both teams are vying for their first Six-Man Division I District 9 victory as the Tigers attempt to finish the season with a winning record overall, and the Hornet try to avoid a losing record.

May enters the game averaging 48 points, while allowing 33.

Leading rushers for the Tigers include Justin Howard (1,020 yards, 13 TDs), Ethan Jaggars (844 yards, 13 TDs), Dakota Chambers (378 yards, 5 TDs) and Kendrick Aguerro (220 yards, 3 TDs).

Jaggars has completed 32 of 71 passes for 659 yards with nine touchdowns, Aguerro has connected on 18 of 28 attempts for 196 yards with a pair of scores and Jared Howard is 8 of 14 for 69 yards with a pair of scoring strikes.

Dylan Starnes (19-323, 8 TDs), Jared Howard (12-248, 3 TDs), Chambers (8-94, TD) and Aguerro (4-32, TD) has been the top receiving threats for the Tigers.

On defense, Jaggars owns 68 tackles followed by 66 from Starnes and 54 from Justin Howard. Chambers has picked off four passes and returned one for a touchdown, Justin Howard has a pair of pick six interceptions and Jared Howard has returned one of his two interceptions for a touchdown.

Since starting the season 3-0, Lometa has dropped five of its last six contests

May is a 43-point favorite according to sixmanfootball.com.

———

Sidney (8-1, 1-1) at Rising Star (2-7, 1-1)

7:30 p.m. FRIDAY

The Sidney Eagles and Rising Star Wildcats find themselves in the same roles they were a year ago, facing off against each other with a playoff berth at stake.

Last season, Rising Star upended an injury-riddled Sidney club, 54-26, to clinch the first postseason berth for the Wildcats since 2006. This season its Sidney — seeking its fourth trip to the playoffs in five years — that’s at full strength while Rising Star has dealt with departures from the roster throughout the year.

Sidney had its eight-game win streak snapped by No. 9 Strawn, 46-0, last week, while Rising Star rebounded from its 68-22 loss to Strawn with a 61-12 victory over Moran to set up the showdown. Sidney opened district with a 52-6 triumph over Moran.

Sidney is a 23-point favorite according to sixmanfootball.com.

———

Santo (4-5, 0-3) at San Saba (4-5, 2-1)

7:30 p.m. FRIDAY

The playoff-bound San Saba Armadillos will attempt lock up, at worst, the No. 2 seed from District 5-A Division I with a victory over Santo in Friday’s regular season finale.

The Armadillos could finish anywhere from tied for a district championship to the third place team from the district, depending on their result as well as the outcome of the Goldthwaite-Hico game.

San Saba defeating Santo, coupled with a Hico victory over Goldthwaite, would result in a three-way tie for the district championship and a tiebreaker would determine seeding.

If Goldthwaite defeats Hico Friday night, the Eagles are the No. 1 seed, San Saba is No. 2 and Hico is No. 3 regardless of San Saba’s outcome against Santo due to the Armadillos’ head-to-head win over Hico.

A Hico victory over Goldthwaite, coupled with a San Saba loss, would result in the Tigers as the No. 1 seed, the Eagles as No. 2 and the Armadillos as No. 3.

San Saba is coming off a 28-14 loss to Goldthwaite, but did defeat Hico 24-20.

Santo has lost all three of its district games to Goldthwaite (68-19), Hico (41-19) and De Leon (31-28).

———

Hico (6-3, 2-1) at Goldthwaite (5-4, 3-0)

7:30 p.m. FRIDAY

The Goldthwaite Eagles and the Hico Tigers will settle the District 5-A District I playoff seedings in their regular season-ending finale Friday night.

As previously mentioned, a Goldthwaite win over Hico results in an outright district title, the top seed from the district and a first-round bye for the Eagles.

A loss would give Hico the district’s top seed if San Saba falls to Santo, or a three-way tie would be the result if the Armadillos are victorious.

If Goldthwaite wins, the seedings are set with the Eagles at No. 1, San Saba at No. 2 and Hico at No. 3 regardless of San Saba’s outcome against Santo due to the Armadillos’ head-to-head win over Hico.

Goldthwaite is coming off a 28-14 victory over San Saba in the 95th edition of the “Battle of the River,” while Hico had its bye last week and has been preparing two weeks for the showdown.

———

Comanche (3-6, 2-3) at Breckenridge (3-6, 3-2)

7:30 p.m. FRIDAY

The Comanche Indians are still in the playoff picture in District 4-2A Division I, but need a victory over Breckenridge in the season finale and help to secure the third seed from the district.

The Indians would qualify for the playoffs as the No. 3 seed if they defeat Breckenridge Friday and Clyde falls to Jim Ned. That would leave Comanche and Breckenridge tied for third place in the final district standings and the Indians would own the head-to-head tiebreaker.

If the Indians win and Clyde does as well, that would result in a three-way tie between Comanche, Breckenridge and Clyde for the third playoff berth, which would be decided by the district’s tiebreaker rules.

———

Coleman (2-7, 1-3) at Colorado City (6-3, 3-1)

7:30 p.m. FRIDAY

The Coleman Bluecats need an upset win over Colorado City and help to get into a tie for third place in the final District 4-2A Division II standings.

If the Bluecats defeat Colorado City and Ballinger falls to Cisco, Coleman will be tied with both Ballinger, which it defeated, and the winner of the Hawley-Hamilton game, both of whom defeated the Bluecats, for third place.

 District tiebreaker rules would come into play to determine who joins Cisco and Colorado City in the playoffs.