BALLINGER The 4x200 and 4x400 relay teams took first, Abby Ocker placed first in 200 meter dash and Taryn Kalina marked the best distance in triple jump, for the Ballinger Varsity Girls to place second in the team competition of the Bearcat Relays held last Friday, March 1, 2013 at Ballinger High School.

On the boys side Aaron Dixon placed first in pole vault, Jacob Rodriquez clinched gold in 400 meter dash, Riley Woodruff got second in shot put, Anthony Rodriquez took second in 800 meters, and Jacob Rodriquez also took second in 200 meter dash for the Varsity boys to place fifth in team competition.

Highlights in the Ballinger Junior Varsity Boys include a second place in the 800 meter dash by Tanner Gore, and third places by: Long Jump Cameron Galvan, 400 meter dash Kaden Manley 1600 meter dash Tanner Gore. The Ballinger JV team placed fifth in the team competition.

Six schools participated in the boys competition and four took part in the girls competition.

Varsity Boys

POLE VAULT

Place NameSchoolHeight

1 Aaron DixonBallinger12'

DISCUS

Place NameSchoolDistance

5 Riley WoodruffBallinger118' 8"

SHOT PUT

Place NameSchoolDistance

2 Riley WoodruffBallinger40' 11"

3200 METER RUN

Place NameSchoolTime

3 Logan ReynaBallinger11:30.3

800 METERS DASH

Place NameSchoolTime

2 Anthony RodriquezBallinger02:20.8

110 HURDLES

Place NameSchoolTime

4 Lance SaucedaBallinger16.16

100 METER RUN

Place NameSchoolTime

3 Zach PerezBallinger11.37

5 Aaron DixonBallinger11.4

400 METER DASH

Place NameSchoolTime

1 Jacob RodriquezBallinger52.93

200 METER DASH

Place NameSchoolTime

2 Jacob RodriquezBallinger23.18

6 Zach PerezBallinger23.88

1600 METER RUN

Place NameSchoolTime

3 Logan ReynaBallinger05:10.8

Team Totals

Place SchoolPoints

1 Wall171

2 Anson120

3 Clyde115

4 Colorado City75

5 Ballinger71

6 Jim Ned21

Varsity Girls

HIGH JUMP

Place NameSchoolHeight

2 Abby OckerBallinger4'8"

4 Brooklynn PenaBallinger4'6"

5 Hannah PickneyBallinger4'2"

DISCUS

Place NameSchoolDistance

2 Taylor BowmanBallinger74'4"

SHOT PUT

Place NameSchoolDistance

5 Lizzie HowellBallinger22'10"

LONG JUMP

Place NameSchoolDistance

2 Cassidae LunaBallinger14'7"

3 Shalyn OdomBallinger13'7.75"

TRIPLE JUMP

Place NameSchoolDistance

1 Taryn KalinaBallinger33'4.5"

4X100 RELAY

Place NameSchoolTime

3 Luna, Kalina, Odom, Watkins, Pena

Ballinger57.3

3200 METER RUN

Place NameSchoolTime

3 Gabby HernandezBallinger14:29.9

5 Esmeralda GonzalesBallinger16:59.2

800 METERS DASH

Place NameSchoolTime

2 Taylor BowmanBallinger02:43.7

3 Julie FischerBallinger02:48.2

6 Brylee MatschekBallinger02:57.3

100 HURDLES

Place NameSchoolTime

3 Patience MataBallinger19.4

4 Brianna FuentesBallinger20.09

100 METER RUN

Place NameSchoolTime

6 Madison WatkinsBallinger14.22

4X200 METER RELAY

NameSchoolTime

1 Luna, Pena, Odom, Ocker

Ballinger01:56.6

400 METER DASH

Place NameSchoolTime

2 Taryn KalinaBallinger01:11.4

200 METER DASH

Place NameSchoolTime

1 Abby OckerBallinger26.69

300 METER HURDLES

Place NameSchoolTime

2 Taylor BowmanBallinger52.02

3 Patience MataBallinger54.21

5 Brianna FuentesBallinger57.93

1600 METER RUN

Place NameSchoolTime

2 Gabby HernandezBallinger06:28.6

4 Esmeralda GonzalesBallinger07:10.4

4X400 METER RELAY

Place NamesSchoolTime

1 Huston, Odom, Bowman, Ocker

Ballinger04:22.6

Team Totals

Place SchoolPoints

1 Clyde195

2 Ballinger180

3 C. City90

4 Anson77

Junior Varsity Boys

LONG JUMP

Place NameSchoolDistance

3 Cameron GalvanBallinger16'3"

6 Kaden ManleyBallinger15'9.5"

800 METERS DASH

Place NameSchoolTime

2 Tanner GoreBallinger02:27.2

110 HURDLES

Place NameSchoolTime

4 Stephen StuderBallinger20.4

400 METER DASH

Place NameSchoolTime

3 Kaden ManleyBallinger01:03.4

200 METER DASH

Place NameSchoolTime

5 Kaden GalvanBallinger25.98

300 METER HURDLES

Place NameSchoolTime

5 Stephen StuderBallinger51.21

1600 METER RUNTime

Place NameSchool05:44.5

3 Tanner GoreBallinger

Team Totals

Place SchoolPoints

1 Wall220

2 Clyde147

3 Anson87

4 Colorado City56

5 Ballinger35