JOSHUA Despite being one of the smaller schools to attend the event, the Brownwood Lady Lions placed first as a team, while the Brownwood Lions came in second at the Joshua Relays, which concluded Saturday.

The Lady Lions produced 105 points, which outdistanced second-place Midway (96) Stephenville (92) and host Joshua (57.5), among others. The Lions generated 76 points, two more than Mansfield Lake Ridge, and trailed only 5A Midway (139).

The Brownwood girls left Joshua with 11 medals four gold, four silver and three bronze.

Winning their respective events were Lexie Lewis in both the 100 meters (12.36) and 200 meters (25.52), Sharday Melvin in the 300-meter hurdles (47.78) and Victoria Henry in the discus (121-3).

Runners-up included Henry in the shot put (37-7.25), Kim Ervin in the 100-meter hurdles (16.92), Katy Jacobs in the 3200 meters (12:33.45) and Caroline Kirbo in the pole vault (10-0).

Placing third were Melvin in the triple jump (33-3.5), Ervin in the 300-meter hurdles (49.88) and Julianne Hood in the 1600 meters (5:36.78).

Also producing points were fourth-place finishers Hood in the 800 meters (2:29.15) and Jacobs in the 1600 meters (5:38.89); fifth-place finishers Victoria Hood in the 1600 meters (5:43.74) and the mile relay team of Ebonie Adams, Lewis, Amanda Chambers and Melvin(4:18.2); and Ervin, who also came in sixth in the long jump (15-8).

The Lions earned six medals, with four being gold.

Placing first in their events were Demarcus Whinery in the 110-meter hurdles (15.32), Cullen Ruth in the shot put (48-11.5), Seth Owen in the high jump (6-4) and Matt Gomez in the pole vault (13-6).

The Brownwood boys did not place second in any event, but bronze medals were collected by Owen in the triple jump (40-4.5) and Ruth in the discus (127-8).

Coming in fourth were Owen in the long jump (20-0), Whinery in the 300-meter hurdles (42.3) and the sprint relay team of Jared Crouch, Cooper Howey, Kaimon Ontiveros and Bruce Sterling (44.23).

Matt Lewis, in the pole vault (12-0), and Bryan Johnson, in the triple jump (38-7.75), both finished fifth, while sixth-place efforts belonged to Whinery in the triple jump (38-6), Ontiveros in the 200 meters (23.57) and the mile relay team of Kyle Steele, Sterling, Elijah Salazar and Johnson (3:39.69).

JOSHUA Despite being one of the smaller schools to attend the event, the Brownwood Lady Lions placed first as a team, while the Brownwood Lions came in second at the Joshua Relays, which concluded Saturday.

The Lady Lions produced 105 points, which outdistanced second-place Midway (96) Stephenville (92) and host Joshua (57.5), among others. The Lions generated 76 points, two more than Mansfield Lake Ridge, and trailed only 5A Midway (139).

The Brownwood girls left Joshua with 11 medals four gold, four silver and three bronze.

Winning their respective events were Lexie Lewis in both the 100 meters (12.36) and 200 meters (25.52), Sharday Melvin in the 300-meter hurdles (47.78) and Victoria Henry in the discus (121-3).

Runners-up included Henry in the shot put (37-7.25), Kim Ervin in the 100-meter hurdles (16.92), Katy Jacobs in the 3200 meters (12:33.45) and Caroline Kirbo in the pole vault (10-0).

Placing third were Melvin in the triple jump (33-3.5), Ervin in the 300-meter hurdles (49.88) and Julianne Hood in the 1600 meters (5:36.78).

Also producing points were fourth-place finishers Hood in the 800 meters (2:29.15) and Jacobs in the 1600 meters (5:38.89); fifth-place finishers Victoria Hood in the 1600 meters (5:43.74) and the mile relay team of Ebonie Adams, Lewis, Amanda Chambers and Melvin(4:18.2); and Ervin, who also came in sixth in the long jump (15-8).

The Lions earned six medals, with four being gold.

Placing first in their events were Demarcus Whinery in the 110-meter hurdles (15.32), Cullen Ruth in the shot put (48-11.5), Seth Owen in the high jump (6-4) and Matt Gomez in the pole vault (13-6).

The Brownwood boys did not place second in any event, but bronze medals were collected by Owen in the triple jump (40-4.5) and Ruth in the discus (127-8).

Coming in fourth were Owen in the long jump (20-0), Whinery in the 300-meter hurdles (42.3) and the sprint relay team of Jared Crouch, Cooper Howey, Kaimon Ontiveros and Bruce Sterling (44.23).

Matt Lewis, in the pole vault (12-0), and Bryan Johnson, in the triple jump (38-7.75), both finished fifth, while sixth-place efforts belonged to Whinery in the triple jump (38-6), Ontiveros in the 200 meters (23.57) and the mile relay team of Kyle Steele, Sterling, Elijah Salazar and Johnson (3:39.69).

The Lions and Lady Lions will be back in action Thursday at the Cleburne Relays and a select number of Lions and Lady Lions will compete this weekend at the Texas Relays hosted by the University of Texas.