BALLINGER– The Ballinger Junior High Eighth Grade Bearcubs claimed second place overall at the Wall Junior High Cotton Patch Relays held last Friday, March 22, 2013. The Seventh Grade Bearcubs placed fourth in the team competition.

Highlights of the boys competition include the first place in the Eighth Grade mile run by Damian Michaelwicz. Donovan Luna placed second in pole vault, Adam Hauser claimed silver in the 100-meter dash, Derek Hurt got second in the 300-meter hurdles and the Eighth Grade 800-meter relay team also finished second.

Those achieving remarkable results in the Seventh Grade team include Sebastian Delgado with a silver medal in the 100-meter dash, and the 800-meter relay team second place.

 

Junior High Track Meet

Cotton Patch Relays in Wall, Texas

Boys results

 

SEVENTH GRADE

 

Pole vault

PlaceNameHeight

4Jon Binder6’

4Jett Byler6’

6Dylan Crabb6’

 

Shot Put

PlaceNameDistance

3Jace King29’4”

 

Discus

PlaceNameDistance

4Jace King77’9.5”

6Divad Briones65’3”

 

800-meter run

PlaceNameTime

6Luke Huston3:08.69

 

High jump

PlaceNameHeight

5Jason Elliott4’4”

 

Long jump

PlaceNameDistance

4Sebastian Delgado14’3.75”

 

100-meter dash

PlaceNameTime

2Sebastian Delgado13.34

6Jace King14.83

 

400-meter dash

PlaceNameTime

4Jason Elliott1:09.25

5David McKinnon1:11.37

 

200-meter dash

PlaceNameTime

5Sebastian Delgado28.25

 

800-meter relay

PlaceTimeNames

21:59.40Sebastian Delgado, David McKinnon, Dylan Crabb, Jace King

 

300-meter hurdles

PlaceNameTime

6Jaden Collins1:06.02

 

1600-meter run

PlaceNameTime

4David McKinnon6:49.85

5Gabe Munoz7:05.57

 

Point Standing

Ballinger 85 pts.- 4th Place

 

EIGHTH GRADE

Pole vault

PlaceNameHeight

2Donovan Luna7’6”

4Reed Matschek6’6”

 

Shot Put

PlaceNameDistance

6Jacob Shannon35’7”

 

Discus

PlaceNameDistance

5Donte Belk96’3”

6Jacob Shannon89’3”

 

2400-meter run

PlaceNameTime

3Matthew Denigro10:20.82

 

800-meter run

PlaceNameTime

4Damian Michaelwicz2:31.64

6Cole Cave2:45.12

 

High Jump

PlaceNameHeight

3Christian Martinez5’

4Diego Alvarado4’ 10”

 

Triple Jump

PlaceNameDistance

6Diego Alvarado29’5”

 

400-meter relay

PlaceTimeNames

350.45Adam Hauser, Adrian Pena, Christian Martinez, Diego Alvarado

 

110 hurdles

PlaceNameTime

6Guillermo Cantu21.12

 

100-meter dash

PlaceNameTime

2Adam Hauser11.89

5Donte Belk12.95

 

400-meter dash

PlaceNameTime

4Christian Martinez1:01.27

6Adrian Pena1:03.00

 

200-meter dash

PlaceNameTime

6Sentra Sovan28.87

 

1600-meter relay

PlaceTimeNames

34:22.37Adam Hauser, Ian Conrad, Adrian Pena, Christian Martinez

 

800-meter relay

PlaceTimeNames

21:49.26Adam Hauser, Derek Hurt, Ian Conrad, Donte Belk

 

300-meter hurdles

PlaceNameTime

2Derek Hurt52.17

 

1600-meter run

Place Name   Time

1 Damian Michaelwicz5:50.08

 

Points Standing

Ballinger 113 pts- 2nd Place

 

Girls Results will be posted at a later date and will be in the print edition of the Ballinger Ledger on April 4, 2013