In the first night of action TTAB 10U District 4 Tournament at the Massey Sports Complex, the Early Diamondbacks routed the Brownwood Astros, 13-0, in a game which only made it four and a half innings before being called by the umpire due to the “mercy rule,” which is a 10-run lead or more after four innings of play.

The Diamondbacks were led by starting pitcher Bradley Roman, who struck out nine batters from the Astros. Roman wasn't only a menace for the Astros on the mound, he also had a three-run inside-the-park home run in the third inning which began a 11-run frame which sealed the Astros' fate.

The Diamondbacks Head Coach Joe Hattaway was pleased but not surprised by his team's stellar performance on this hot Brownwood evening.

“We won the city championship at Early, and I really think our main competition will be the Early Gators,” Hattaway said.

Hattaway praised the play of his entire team, especially for the pitching and defensive efforts.

“We really didn't even play our best game, but we had some good stops on defense," Hattaway said. "Roman pitched well and shortstop Jakob Hattaway had two good stops on defense."

In the other game Monday, the Early Gators outlasted the Brownwood Reds, 12-11.

Tonight's match-ups will start at 6 p.m. with the Brownwood Red Sox facing the Early Diamondbacks and the Brownwood Giants, who had a first round bye, facing off against the Early Gators.

 

Boys 10U District 4 Tournament

Monday, July 8 - Thursday, July 11

at Brownwood’s Massey Sports Complex

    Game 1: Early Diamondbacks 13, Brownwood Astros 0

    Game 2: Early Gators 12, Brownwood Reds 11

    Game 3: Brownwood Red Sox vs. Early Diamondbacks, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Field 1

    Game 4: Brownwood Giants vs. Early Gators, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Field 4

    Game 5: Brownwood Reds vs. Game 3 loser, 8 p.m. Tuesday, Field 1

    Game 6: Brownwood Astros vs. Game 4 loser, 8 p.m. Tuesday, Field 4

    Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m. Wednesday, Field 4

    Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m. Wednesday, Field 1

    Game 9: Game 8 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 8 p.m. Wednesday, Field 1

    Game 10 (CHAMPIONSHIP): Game 7 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 6 p.m. Thursday, Field 4

    Game 11 (IF NEEDED): Game 10 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 30 minutes after Game 10

    * Champion advances to 14-team state tournament in Temple on July 22