For the second year in a row, Brown County residents responded digitally and chose their favorites, who were honored during the Brownwood Bulletin’s “Best of Brown County” event Saturday night at the Brownwood Coliseum.

Online voting decided the Best of Brown County — a people’s choice contest to determine favorite businesses, among other categories. Nominees were made by the public in April and voting took place from late May through mid-June.

“Each year our Best of Brown program continues to grow, and this year was no exception as we had over 140,000 votes cast which makes this our highest year yet,” said Brownwood Bulletin Publisher Clarice Touhey. “There are thousands of businesses in Brown County and to be chosen as one of the top three is truly something to be proud of and should be celebrated in a big way.”

The crowd of nearly 500 that attended the red carpet event was greeted by the musical offerings of Brownwood High School’s own Kyler Dean, who performed during cocktail hour. Dean has performed on Nashville’s Music Row during the 2017 and 2018 CMA Fest’s and recently released his first LP which includes “Me and My Dog,” which he wrote during a songwriting class in Nashville. Other songs include “Cigar Man,” “First Kiss,” and “I Like You Too Much,” which can be found on YouTube. His music is available to download at iTunes, Spotify and Amazon.

South Park Medical Plaza sponsored cocktail hour, while First Central Credit Union was the swag bag sponsor.

Miss Texas Madison Fuller served as the evening’s emcee, announcing the winners in over 130 separate categories covering topics such as Beauty & Health, Eat & Drink, Finance & Real Estate, Services, Shopping, Travel & Entertainment, Vehicle Dealers & Services, and Work & Lifestyle.

Fuller graduated from Texas A&M University with a degree in communication and is a currently a Kindergarden teacher. Her mission is to bring awareness and hope to pediatric cancer patients not only in North Texas, but across the state. She fell in love with ventriloquism around the age of 6 in which she still performs for her platform “Sock it to Cancer. Sock it to Cancer is a program dedicated to bringing joy and hope to the little lives battling cancer.

Dinner, provided by Catering by Casey, followed ahead of the presentation the Best of Brown County awards. Among the most notable awards, Buddy Preston was voted Best Firefighter of the second year in a row, David Mercer was selected Best Law Enforcement Officer, Aaron Terry received the most votes for Best Teacher and Good Samaritan Ministries was again chosen at the Best Nonprofit/Charity.

Voted as the Harriette Graves Person of the Year was Brittany Cox, owner of Dazzling Diva’s. In its second year, Harriette Graves Person of the Year award pays tribute to the former Bulletin reporter of 33 years who passed away in 2002. Graves’ passion was the local community, especially the creative arts, education of youth, care of pets, public health and safety — medicine, hospitals, fire and law enforcement — and public service — elected or volunteer. She also held a deep appreciation for veterans and American patriotism, which stems from her service in World War II in the U.S. Navy, and her work at the old Medical Arts Hospital before joining the Bulletin.

The evening concluded with a concert by Brown County’s own Sam Whiskey, a Brown County based band that takes old school and mixes it with the 90s — from Merle Haggard to Marshall Tucker, and Travis Tritt to the Eagles. Band members include Gary Allen (lead guitar and vocals), Kevin Burney (drums), Billy Holloway (bass and vocals), Stan Scantling (steel guitar and lead vocals) and Greg Langhennig (lead guitar).

The following is a complete list of the Best of Brown County winners:

BEAUTY AND HEALTH

• Best Audiologist/Hearing Aid Center: Heart of Texas Hearing Center

• Best Chiropractor: Dr. Amanda Campbell

• Best Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon: Dr. James J. Fowler

• Best Counselor/Therapist: Athena Bean

• Best Dentist: Dr. Kyle Kirkland

• Best Fitness Center/Gym: Brownwood Fitness Center

• Best Hairdress/Barber: Tina Henry

• Best Hair Salon: Cutting Edge Barber Shop and Salon

• Best Health Food Store: Honey Bee Natural Foods

• Best Home Health: CMS Home Health

• Best Laboratory Services: Hendrick Regional Laboratory

• Best Medical Supply: Choice Medical Supply

• Best Minor Emergency/Walk-In Clinic: Early One Source

• Best Nail Salon: N’Spired Nail Bar

• Best Nurse: Beckie Elhers

• Best Optometrist: Dr. Stanley W. Cavett

• Best Personal Trainer: Krista Johnson

• Best Pharmacy/Drug Store: Jacobs Family Pharmacy

• Best Physical Therapist: Scott D. King

• Best Physician: Brownwood Women’s Clinic

• Best Spa/Medical Spa: Fancy’s Day Spa

• Best Tanning Salon: Nathana’s Tanning Salon, Boutique

• Best Therapeutic Massage: Kacey Prickett

• Best Weight Loss Center: Anytime Fitness

EAT AND DRINK

• Best Appetizer: Humphrey Pete’s

• Best Asian Food: China Cafe

• Best Bakery: Flour Power Bakery

• Best Bar: Humphrey Pete’s

• Best Bartender: Barbie Chapman, Chili’s

• Best BBQ: Chipster’s Grill

• Best Breakfast: Red Wagon

• Best Burger: Diamond R Store and Cafe

• Best Carryout: Runaway Train

• Best Caterer: Diamond R Store and Cafe

• Best Catfish: Diamond R Store and Cafe

• Best Chicken: Chick-fil-A

• Best Coffee Shop: Common Ground Coffeehouse and Deli

• Best Country Cooking: Diamond R Store and Cafe

• Best Customer Service: Diamond R Store and Cafe

• Best Dessert: Flour Power Bakery

• Best Donuts: The Donut Palace

• Best Food Truck: Jack-A-Don’s Pizza and Chicken

• Best French Fries: Chick-fil-A

• Best Happy Hour: Sonic

• Best Hot Sauce: La Botana Mexican Grill and Bar

• Best Ice Cream: Dairy Queen

• Best Liquor Store: Depot Liquor

• Best Margarita: La Botana Mexican Grill and Bar

• Best Mexican Food: La Botana Mexican Grill and Bar

• Best Pizza: Dominos

• Best Place to Dine: Prima Pasta

• Best Place to Have a Cold Beer: Humphrey Pete’s

• Best Salad: McAlister’s Deli

• Best Sandwich Shop: Steves’ Market and Deli

• Best Service: Chick-fil-A

• Best Steakhouse: Section Hand Steakhouse

• Best Taco: Taco Casa

• Best Winery/Wine Bar: Spirit of Texas Winery

• Best Wings: Buffalo Wild Wings

FINANCE AND REAL ESTATE

• Best Accountant: Jane West, CPA

• Best Bank: TexasBank

• Best Credit Union: Mid Tex Federal Credit Union

• Best Home Inspection: Central Texas Home Inspections

• Best Investment Firm: Painter and Johnson

• Best Loan Officer: Ray Garza

• Best Mortgage Lender: TexasBank

• Best Personal Loan Services: TexasBank

• Best Real Estate Agent: Kimon Faubion

• Best Real Estate Company: Coldwell Banker Mark Campbell and Associates

• Best Tax Services: H&R Block

• Best Title Company: The Brown County Abstract Company

SERVICES

• Best Ambulance/Care Flight: Air Evac Lifeteam

• Best Appliance Repair: Southwest Appliance and Furniture

• Best Attorney/Law Firm: Jennifer Broughton

• Best Bail Bondsman: A-Action Bail Bonds

• Best Car Wash/Auto Detailing: Baird Brothers Express Car Wash

• Best Carpet Cleaning: Draco’s Janitorial and Auto Servicemaster Restore

• Best Cleaning/Janitorial: Draco’s Janitorial and Auto

• Best Computer/IT Solutions: Apollo Computers

• Best Concrete/Rocking: Ingram Concrete

• Best Convenience Store/Gas Station: Stripes

• Best Customer Service: Diamond R Store and Cafe

• Best Dance School: FEAT Studios

• Best Day Care: Little Dude Ranch

• Best Dirt Work/Excavation: Waldrop Construction

• Best Dry Cleaner: Wilson Cleaners and Laundry

• Best Electrician: Digger’s Diamond Electric

• Best Employment/Staffing Agency: Demand Staff

• Best Firearms Training: Brandon Johnson

• Best Funeral Home: Heartland Funeral Home

• Best Garage Doors/Exterior Doors: Overhead Door

• Best Heating and Air Conditioning Service: Roberts and Perry

• Best Home Builder: Waldrop Construction

• Best Home Contractor/Repair/Remodeling: Tunnel Construction and Roofing and Water Restoration

• Best Industrial: 3M

• Best Industrial Transport: Thornhill Trucking

• Best Insurance Agent: Lance Bond

• Best Insurance Firm: Texas Farm Bureau Insurance

• Best Internet Service Provider: Harris Broadband

• Best Karate/Martial Arts School: KF Karate

• Best Laundromat: The Village Tubs Laundromat

• Best Lawn Care: Brasher & Co.

• Best Locksmith: A1 Locksmith Shop

• Best Manufacturing Plant: 3M

• Best Paving: (tie) Junior Gonzalez and Waldrop Construction

• Best Pest Control: Andy’s Pest Troopers

• Best Pet Groomer: Shelia King

• Best Photographer: Heather Nix

• Best Plumber: Ed McMillan

• Best Printing: Willie’s T’s

• Best Roofing: Lydick-Hooks Roofing Company

• Best Safety Supply: Carroll Fire and Safety

• Best Satellite/Cable Provider: DIRECTV

• Best Self Storage: Ag-Mart

• Best Siding: Tunnell Construction and Roofing and Water Restoration

• Best Tattoo Parlor: Insane Ink

• Best Taxidermy: On Target Taxidermy

• Best Towing: Blevins Body Shop

• Best Tree Surgeon: Ace Tree Services

• Best Veterinarian: Small Animal Medical Center

• Best Welding/Fabrication: Barr Fabrication

• Best Windows: Early Glass and Brownwood Door

SHOPPING

• Best Antique Store: Peddlers

• Best Appliance Store: Southwest Appliance and Furniture

• Best Boutique: That Crane Store

• Best Consignment Shop: Good Samaritan Ministries

• Best Countertops: Heart of Texas Granite

• Best Feed and Seed Supply: Ag-Mart

• Best Floor Covering: Jones Carpets

• Best Florist: Early Blooms and Things

• Best Furniture: Southwest Appliance and Furniture

• Best Garden Store/Nursery: Cullen’s Home Town Market

• Best Gift Store: Jacobs Family Pharmacy

• Best Grocery Store/Supermarket: United Supermarkets

• Best Hardware Store: Weakley-Watson Hardware

• Best Home Electronics Store: Walmart Supercenter

• Best Home Improvement Store: The Home Depot

• Best Jewelry Store: Nathana’s Tanning Salon, Boutique

• Best Kids Clothing: That Crane Store

• Best Lawn Equipment: The Home Depot

• Best Mattress Store: Southwest Appliance and Furniture

• Best Meat Market: United Supermarkets

• Best Men’s Clothing: Leon River Mercantile

• Best Pawn Shop: Wild Bill’s Pawn Shop

• Best Produce: Cullen’s Home Town Market

• Best Sporting Goods/Gun Store: Weakley-Watson Sporting Goods

• Best Vape/Tobacco Store: BAM! Vapor

• Best Women’s Clothing: That Crane Store

TRAVEL AND ENTERTAINMENT

• Best Campground/RV Park: Lake Brownwood State Park

• Best Event Venue: Sparkle and Spurs Wedding Venue

• Best Family Amusement: Camp Bowie Family Aquatic Center

• Best Golf Course: The Hideout Golf Club and Resort

• Best Hotel: Star of Texas Bed and Breakfast

• Best Local Musician: Coffey Anderson

• Best Place to Listen to Live Music: Wild Duck Marina

VEHICLE DEALERS AND SERVICES

• Best Auto Body/Collision: (tie) Blevins Body Shop and Cen-Tex Body and Paint

• Best Auto Dealer Service Department: Bruner Auto Group

• Best Auto Glass Repair: Brownwood Glass and Alignment

• Best Auto Repair-Independent: Trans-Texas Tire

• Best Car Salesman: Ricky McDaniel

• Best New Car Dealer: Bruner Auto Group

• Best Oil Change: Kwik Kar Oil and Lube

• Best RV Dealer: Big Country RV’s

• Best Tire Center: Trans-Texas Tire

• Best Used Car Dealer: Bruner Auto Group

• Best Window Tint: Taylor’s Mini Mall

WORK AND LIFESTYLE

• Best Apartment Complex: Indian Creek Townhomes

• Best DJ/Radio Personality: Carl Wayne

• Best Radio Station: KOXE 101.3 FM

• Best Senior Living: The Chatfield Assisted Living Facility

• Best Place to Work-Large Business: 3M

• Best Place to Work-Small Business: Barr Fabrication

• Best Unique Business: Arrows and Oaks Homestead

• Best Place to Worship: Coggin Avenue Baptist Church

• Best Local College: Howard Payne University

• Best Nonprofit/Charity: Good Samaritan Ministries

• Best Firefighter: Buddy Preston

• Best Law Enforcement Officer: David Mercer

• Best Teacher: Aaron Terry

• Harriette Graves Person of the Year: Brittany Cox