Longhorns finish sixth as a team, Lady Dragons place seventh

EARLY — The Early Lady Horns finished first at the Longhorn Relays on Thursday, while the Longhorns came in sixth as a team. District 6-3A rival Bangs also took part in the meet, with the Dragons placing third and the Lady Dragons turning in a seventh-place team performance.

The Lady Horns amassed 147 points, better than runner-up Brady (135), San Saba (120.66), Ballinger (107), Coleman (55), Goldthwaite (35) and Bangs (20.3).

Brady won the varsity boys draw with 178 points trailed by Coleman (95), Bangs (92), Goldthwaite (85), San Saba (76) and Early (61).

The Lady Horns collected 14 medals — four gold, eight silver and two bronze.

Event winners included Trinity Tomlinson in both the 100-meter hurdles (15.2) and high jump (5-2), Tuesdi Tidwell in the long jump (16-0) and the 4x100 relay team of Haley Spiekerman, Emily Jillson, Tidwell and Jensen Hutchins (52.98).

Runners-up included Tidwell in the pole vault (10-6), Hutchins in the 100 meters (12.96), Spiekerman in the long jump (15-11), Ellie Ryan in both the shot put (31-6.75) and discus (97-5.5), Riley Philpot in the 800 meters (2:37.9), Lainey Speck in the 100-meter hurdles (17.19), and the 4x200 relay team of Tomlinson, Parker Smith, Tidwell and Hutchins (1:57.32).

Third-place efforts belonged to Speck in the 300-meter hurdles (51.59) and Tidwell in the triple jump (33-3.5).

Coming in fourth were Smith in the 200 meters (30.02) and Lauren Jesko in the shot put (30-8), while Kady Knox was fifth in the 300-meter hurdles (56.5). Jillson, in the triple jump (31-7.25), placed sixth, as did the 4x400 relay team of Taylor Netherton, Megan Richmond, Knox and Smith (4:52.62).

The third-place Dragons brought home eight medals — three gold, three silver and a pair of bronze.

Finishing first for the Bangs boys were Dawson Light in the 300-meter hurdles (46.18), Colton Brewer in the triple jump (41-6.25) and the 4x100 relay team of Seth Anderson, Colton Martin, Brewer and Light (1:38.49).

Second-place efforts were turned in by Light in the 110-meter hurdles (17.52), Brewer in the long jump (19-4.5) and Cason Taylor in the high jump (5-8).

Jesse Sanchez placed third in both the 800 meters (2:13.05) and 400 meters (54.6).

Fourth-place performances belonged to Dylan Griffin in the 3200 meters (13:13.63), Kevin Blaine in the triple jump (37-8) and the 4x100 relay team of Anderson, Martin, Brewer and Justin Wilson (47.21)

Blaine, in the long jump (18-3), and Truett Griffin, in the 1600 meters (5:56.17), both placed sixth.

The sixth-place Longhorns earned six medals — one gold, a pair of silver and three bronze.

Hayden Turner won the 100 meters (11.03) and placed second in the 200 meters (25.23), while Ryan Hill was also runner-up in the 800 meters (2:04.6).

Hill added a third-place effort in the 400 meters (53.83), as did Devyn Burns in the long jump (18-8) and Griffin Ehlers in the high jump (5-6).

Coming in fourth were Burns in the 200 meters (25.76) and Miguel Elizondo in the shot put (41-0.5), while Turner placed fifth in the long jump (18-3).

The Lady Dragons picked up two medals — both bronze.

Aaliyah Galvan placed third in the pole vault (8-6) while Kenzie Baker was third in the shot put (30-10).

Placing fourth were Ryli Pruitt in the pole vault (8-0) and Alli Allen in the discus (90-6.5), while Kayleah Hall finished fifth in the 1600 meters (6:17.51)

The District 6-3A track and field meet will take place April 11-12 at Early High School.