District meet next up for Brownwood April 11-12 at Abilene Wylie

STEPHENVILLE — With the District 5-4A meet next on their schedule, the Brownwood Lady Lions will be carrying a string of two consecutive team championships into the event following a first-place finish at the Stephenville Optimist Relays Saturday.

The Lady Lions amassed 189 points, outdistancing host Stephenville (165) and third-place Abilene Wylie (117).

The Lions, meanwhile, came in second overall with 135 points. The Brownwood boys only trailed Wylie (166), and beat third-place Midlothian Heritage (120) and fourth-place Stephenville (113).

The Lady Lions collected 19 medals — six gold, four silver and nine bronze.

Event winners included Aleyia Cotton in the 200 meters (26.4), Kyra Young in the 800 meters (2:23.11), Trinity Buitron in the 300-meter hurdles (47.44), Chyanne Ellett in the discus (109-2), Kayla McFarden in the pole vault (10-0), and the 4x200 relay team of Cotton, Jamicah Bushnell, Davalynn Monroe and Tristan Escamilla (1:48.0)

Finishing as runners-up were Escamilla in the 100 meters (12.46), Buitron in the pole vault (10-0), Alyssa Couey in the 400 meters (1:01.39) and Audrey Boren in the 3200 meters (12:50.25).

Third-place efforts belonged to Cotton in both the 100 meters (12.52) and long jump (15-10), Alex Fowler in both the 800 meters (2:31.17) and 1600 meters (5:40.55), Bushnell in the 200 meters (28.48), Buitron in the 100-meter hurdles (15.8), Alyssa Preston in the shot put (33-9), Jaycee Lenz in the triple jump (32-7) and the 4x400 relay team of Couey, Lenz, Buitron and Young (4:17.86).

Tallying points in fourth place were Izzy Lawrence in the 1600 meters (5:43.18), Caroline Cloy in the 100-meter hurdles (15.88), and Caitlyn Tucker in the pole vault (7-6).

Darby Crysler placed fifth in the 800 meters (2:35.09), while sixth-place efforts belonged to Cloy in the triple jump (30-11.5), Amy Compean in the 300-meter hurdles (50.26), Alexis Larrea in the discus (100-9), and Lenz and Lakyn Ratliff tied in the 100 meters (12.87)

The Lions brought home a dozen medals — five gold, five silver and two bronze

Finishing first in their respective events were A.J McCarty in both the long jump (21-2.5) and triple jump (43-6.75), Braden Jetton in the 200 meters (22.76), Xavier Armenta in the 300-meter hurdles (41.15) and Paul David Quillin in the pole vault (14-0).

Placing second were McCarty in the 100 meters (10.94), Armenta in the 110-meter hurdles (15.98), Tommy Bowden in the 300-meter hurdles (42.67), Kirk Vickers in the long jump (20-4) and the 4x200 relay team of Patrick Nash, Jetton, McCarty and Gavin Jefferson (1:32.77).

Coming in third were Jetton in the 100 meters (11.06) and the 4x400 relay team of Vickers, Jason Sanchez, Zach Strong and Armenta (3:33.3)

Fourth-place performances belonged to Sanchez in the 400 meters (53.53), Bowden in the 110-meter hurdles (16.86), Josh Estrada in the 800 meters (2:11.26) and Blaize Infinger in the discus (119-6).

Vickers finished fifth in the triple jump (41-8), while coming in sixth were Strong in the high jump (5-6), Logan Dick in the 1600 meters (5:14.17) and Aaron Menchaco in the pole vault (10-6)

The District 5-4A meet will take place April 11-12 at Abilene Wylie High School.