Nine Brownwood Lady Lions and four Brownwood Lions were honored as the 4-4A soccer all-district teams were recently released.

Leading the way for the Lady Lions was co-offensive player of the year Tristan Escamilla, a senior who shared the honor with freshman Cierra Johnston of the Class 4A state champion Stephenville Honeybees. Brownwood sophomore Channing Barron was the second Lady Lion to receive a superlative honor, being named goalkeeper MVP.

First-team selections for the Lady Lions were Madison Chesser, Taylar Kinzler and Miranda Guerrero. Landing on the second team were Jamicah Bushnell, Maddy Garza and Davalynn Monroe. Vivian Delgado received honorable mention for the Lady Lions.

For the Lions, Zack Smith and Alvaro Villarreal were both first-team choices.

Named to the second team were Caleb Woodcock and Jakob Dorsett.

The remainder of the 4-4A boys all-district team include superlative winners Xavier Taylor of Abilene Wylie as MVP; Aaron Veloz of Stephenville as offensive player of the year; Ivan Cabrera of Stephenville as midfield MVP; Mason Keels of Wylie as defensive player of the year; Cameron Dawsey of Wylie as goalkeeper MVP; Josiah Tuegel of Wylie as offensive newcomer of the year; Jose Martinez of Mineral Wells as defensive newcomer of the year; and Wylie’s Chris Kincaid as coach of the year.

Rounding out the first-team selections were Aaron Benedict, Jaxon McAden, Micah Tuegel, and Riley Garrison from Wylie; Kevin Martinez, Ryan Deleeuw and Florentino Rocha from Stephenville; and Skiler Martin, Jose Gonzalez and Angel Terrazas from Mineral Wells.

The rest of the second team included Kyle Morris, Anthony Guerrero, Seth Deen and Zane McCurley from Wylie; A.J. Brown, Jorge Gallegos and Alfredo Rocha from Stephenville; and Josue Valle, Cesar Infante and Ruben Castorena from Mineral Wells.

Receiving honorable mention were R.J. Gregg from Wylie; Logan Kirk, Elliut Garci, Hunter Melton and Ethan Nerhing from Stephenville; and Isaac Gray, Brayand Rizo, Julian Avila and Edgar Castorena from Mineral Wells.

On the girls side, the rest of the superlative awards belonged to MVP Randi Dennison of Wylie; defensive player of the year Savannah Alford of Stephenville; midfield MVP Gracie McCaslin of Wylie; offensive newcomer of the year Gracie Bales of Stephenville; co-defensive newcomers of the year Reagan Carter from Mineral Wells and Beatris Chavarria from Stephenville; and Wylie’s Manuel Cordova as coach of the year.

Completing the first team were Brooke Dulin, Peyton Cunningham, Jenna Morris and Jessica Boldenow from Wylie; Jimena Espinoza, Madison Wyly and Kalee Wright from Stephenville; and Samantha Ciennega and Peyton Malone from Mineral Wells.

The remainder of the second team was comprised of Leandra Benton, Crystina Hirschman, Blayre O’Donald and Kaleigh Wilson from Wylie; Haleigh Beam, Claire Choate and Courtney Langley from Stephenville; and Stormie Mayo and Elizabeth Perez from Mineral Wells.

Honorable mention recipients were Avery Steakly and Hayley Winter from Wylie; Brinkley Harlow, Alexis De Los Santos and Madelyn Heupel from Stephenville; and Rachel Carter, Mia Elder and Colby Bell from Mineral Wells.

The Lady Lions finished third in District 4-4A and posted an 11-10 overall record, advancing to the regional quarterfinals for the third year in a row where their season was ended by Stephenville.

The Lions were the fourth team out of 4-4A and reached the bi-district round of the playoffs before ending the season with a 1-16-1 overall mark.

Both Brownwood teams were coached by Keith Robinson.