The Brownwood Lady Lions captured their first meet championship of the young season, defending their home turf with a 66-point victory at the Bluebonnet Relays. The Lions came up 16 points shy in their big for a title at Gordon Wood Stadium, where Fort Worth South Hills earned the team title.

The Lady Lions generated 172 points during the two-day event, which culminated Saturday with the running finals. District 5-4A rival Stephenville was second with 106 points followed by Graham (87), Midland Christian (81), Sweetwater (38), Mineral Wells (36), Coleman (36), Hamilton (34), Jim Ned (10), Fort Worth South Hills (10), Peaster (6) and Tolar (4).

On the boys side, Fort Worth South Hills produced 150 points, trailed by the Lions with 134 along with Jim Ned (69), Stephenville (65), Midland Christian (55), Sweetwater (35), Peaster (32), Graham (31), Mineral Wells (27), Tolar (10), Strawn (10) and Hamilton (2).

The Lady Lions took home 15 medals with the Lions collected 11 — and both teams finished with seven gold and three silver.

For the Lady Lions, Trinity Buitron led the charge as she won the 100-meter hurdles (15.86), 300-meter hurdles (46.94) and pole vault (10-3). Kyra Young was first in the 800 meters (2:19.88), as was Izzy Lawrence in the 1600 meters (5:37.88), while the 4x100 relay team (50.94) and 4x400 relay team (4:08.25) earn gold as well.

Silver medals belonged to Young in the 400 meters (1:01.44), Lawrence in the 3200 meters (12:43.9) and the 4x200 meter relay team (1:49.64).

Picking up bronze medals were Alyssa Couey in both the 400 meters (1:04.01) and 800 meters (2:33.32), Alex Fowler in the 1600 meters (5:47.27), Darby Crysler in the 3200 meters (12:46.18) and Caroline Cloy in the 100-meter hurdles (16.47).

Fourth-place efforts included Fowler in the 800 meters (2:34.56), Alyssa Preston in the shot put (31-10) and Kenya Barnes in the discus (90-0).

Coming in fifth were Crysler in the 1600 meters (5:49.41), Lakyn Ratliff in the 100 meters (13.39) and Aleia Burkett in the shot put (31-6).

Burkett also finished sixth in the discus (81-10).

For the Lions, Jesse Sanchez finished first in both the 400 meters (52.15) and 800 meters (2:05.27). Kirk Vickers was the top performer in the triple jump (43-7), as were Patrick Nash in the 100 meters (11.15) and Braden Jetton in the 200 meters (22.44). The 4x100 relay team (43.27) and 4x200 relay team (1:31.32) also recorded the fastest times of the weekend.

Collecting silver medals were A.J. McCarty in the long jump (21-1.25), Paul David Quillin in the pole vault (14-0) and the 4x400 relay team (3:35.92).

Tommy Bowden brought home a bronze medal in the 110-meter hurdles (16.62) and also finished fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (42.67)

Vickers tacked on a fifth-place performance in the long jump (20-8.5)to the Lions' point tally.

In JV action, the Lady Lions finished fourth with 75 points, trailing Stephenville (188), Graham (149) and Midland Christian (89). The JV Lions were also fourth with 70 points, which left them behind Stephenville (125), Fort Worth South Hills (110) and Mineral Wells (74).

The Lions will compete at the Big Spring Relays on Friday, while the Lady Lions will be in Tolar this coming weekend.