Lady Horns come in third, Lady Dragons finish seventh

EARLY — The host Early Longhorns finished second as a team and the Bangs Dragons came in fourth in the boys portion of Thursday's Longhorn Relays, while the Lady Horns placed third and the Lady Dragons were seventh in girls action.

The Longhorns generated 139.3 points which left them behind only Brady (155) and ahead of De Leon (93), Bangs (80), Baird (54.3), Gorman (49.3), Ballinger (29) and Coleman (180).

Meanwhile, the Lady Horns produced 102 points which trailed Coleman (151), Ballinger (117)but was better than the team totals of Brady (95), Gorman (51), De Leon (46), Bangs (39) and Baird (12).

The Longhorns collected 13 medals — six gold, four silver and three bronze.

Winning their events were Ryan Hill in both the 800 meters (2:03.34) and 400 meters (53.52), Jeramiah Fowler in the 3200 meters (11:14.16), David Shields in the 110-meter hurdles (16.28), Carlos Moreno in the high jump (5-8) and Miguel Elizondo in the shot put (38-11.5).

Runners-up included Timmy Smithson in the 110-meter hurdles (16.81), Ethan Rhodes in the 300-meter hurdles (43.67), Devyn Burns in the 200 meters (23.72) and the 4x400 relay team of Mason Flippin, Rhodes, Burns and Hill (3:38.12).

Third-place efforts belonged to Fowler in the 1600 meters (5:05.08), Smithson in the 300-meter hurdles (45.0) and Ryan Trompler in the 100 meters (11.48).

Finishing fourth were Jesson Tarrant in the 100 meters (11.61), Bryan Trowbridge in the 3200 meters (12:11.23) and Colton Piri in the high jump (5-4).

The 4x100 relay of Tarrant, Alex Jacobs, Burns and Trompler (45.1) came in fifth as did Flippin in the 400 meters (56.24), Darryn Peters in the 3200 meters (13:20.36) and Ty Schafer in the discus (96-6).

Placing sixth were Trompler in the 200 meters (24.84) and the 4x200 relay of Bailey Jones, Tarrant, Shields and Jacobs (1:38.92).

The Lady Horns, meanwhile, earned nine medals — five gold and four silver.

Finishing first in their respective events were Ellie Ryan in both the shot put (33-4.5) and the discus (105-11), Emily Jillson in the triple jump (33-11.25) and Trinity Tomlinson in the high jump (5-4), and the 4x200 relay of Haley Spieckerman, Tomlinson, Jillson and Jensen Hutchins (1:52.26).

Coming in second were Spieckerman in the long jump (16-6.5), Hutchins in the 100 meters (12.67), Kenzie Poindexter in the 300-meter hurdles (53.05) and the 4x100 relay of Spieckerman, Tomlinson, Allie Blasingame and Hutchins (51.3).

Adding points to the team tally in sixth place was the 4x400 relay team of Taylor Netherton, Poindexter, Rebekah Smithson and Hope Boswell (4:42.3).

The Dragons took home seven medals — one gold, three silver and three bronze.

Brandon Sisson won the pole vault (12-0), while runners-up included Colton Brewer in the triple jump (40-2), Timothy Hall in the 3200 meters (11:41.95) and the 4x100 relay of Seth Anderson, Terick Flores, Colton Martin and Brewer (44.82).

Placing third were Martin in the 200 meters (24.37), Dawson Light in the 110-meter hurdles (17.31) and the 4x200 relay of Anderson, Flores, Martin and Brewer (1:35.35).

The 4x400 relay team of Anderson, Justin Wilson, Light and Brewer (3:50.26) was fourth, while Hall in the 1600 meters (5:19.87) and Wesley Mitchell in the 300-meter hurdles (45.2) were both fifth.

Sisson also came in sixth in the 400 meters (57.28), as did Light in the 300-meter hurdles (45.52).

The Lady Dragons picked up four medals — one gold and three bronze.

Kayleah Hall won the 800 meters (2:37.64), while Kenzie Baker was third in the shot put (28-5) and Skylar Hutchins was third in both the 100 meters (13.21) and triple jump (32-2.75).

Hutchins also placed fourth in both the 400 meters (1:05.88) and long jump (15-4).

Ally Hull was fifth in the triple jump (30-4.5), while sixth-place performances belonged to Hutchins in the 200 meters (29.48), Hall in the 1600 meters (6:20.54) and Brooklyn Guthrie in the 400 meters (1:08.12).

Both Early and Bangs will compete the District 6-3A meet in Dublin on April 6.