ABILENE — The Brownwood Lions and Lady Lions hoisted championship trophies Thursday, as both the boys and girls captured team titles at the District 5-4A track and field meet.

The Lady Lions secured their fourth consecutive district title by producing 208 points, trailed by runner-up Abilene Wylie with 185, Big Spring with 93, Sweetwater with 75 and Snyder with 52 points. The girls also earned 24 berths — reserved for the top four finishers in each event — in the 5-4A/6-4A Area Meet.

The Lions earned their first district crown since 2013 when they defeated both Gatesville and Lampasas by two points, 128-126, for the 8-3A crown. At this year’s 5-4A meet, the Lions generated 184 points followed by Wylie with 161, Big Spring with 132, Snyder with 96 and Sweetwater with 33 points. The Lions are also sending 19 entrants to the area meet.

Earning gold medals for the Lady Lions were Kyra Young in both the 800 meters (2:19.46) and 1,600 meters (5:32.17), Aleyia Cotton in both the long jump (15-11) and 400 meters (58.52), Trinity Jackson in the pole vault (9-6), Kenya Barnes in the discus (123-3) and Izzy Lawrence in the 3,200 meters (12:38).

For the Lions, event winners included A.J. McCarty in both the long jump (22-10) and triple jump (42-3.5), Patrick Nash in the 100 meters (10.99), Nick Salazar in the high jump (6-0), Braden Jetton in the 200 meters (22.04) and all three relays — the 4x100 (43.02), 4x200 (1:28.51) and 4x400 (3:26.36).

Runners-up in girls action were Jackson in both the 100-meter hurdles (15.38) and 300-meter hurdles (46.88), Lawrence in the 1,600 meters (5:55.95), Ashlyn Storm in the long jump (15-4), Alyssa Preston in the shot put (32-8.5), Darby Crysler in the 3,200 meters (12:40), the 4x100 relay (51.17) and the 4x400 relay (4:12.46).

Silver medalists on the boys side were Tommy Bowden in the 300-meter hurdles (42.43), Blaize Infinger in the discus (143-10), Kirk Vickers in the triple jump (41-5) and Paul David Quillin in the pole vault (14-0).

Claiming bronze medals for the Lady Lions were Caroline Cloy in the 100-meter hurdles (16.42), Audrey Boren in the 3,200 meters (12:46), Chyanne Ellett in the discus (112-3) and Shania Richeson in the pole vault (7-6).

Placing third for the Lions were Bowden in the 110-meter hurdles (15.45), Liam McCraw in the discus (123-6), Zach Strong in the high jump (5-10) and Jason Sanchez in the 800 meters (2:05.19).

Clinching a spot at the area meet with fourth-place finishes for the Lady Lions were Storm in the 100 meters (13.15), Cloy in the triple jump (32-0.5), Alex Fowler in the 1,600 meters (6:01.44), Alyssa Couey in the 800 meters (2:29.34) and Caitlyn Tucker in the pole vault (7-6).

Earning a return trip to Abilene with a fourth-place effort for the Lions were Quillin in the 300-meter hurdles (44.35), Sanchez in the 400 meters (52.29) and Strong in the long jump (20-3).

Fifth-place finishers for the Lady Lions were Fowler in the 800 meters (2:37.35), Couey in the high jump (4-8), Lakyn Ratliff in the 100 meters (13.15) and the 4x200 relay (1:52.47).

For the Lions, placing fifth were Vickers in the long jump (20-1.5) and McCraw in the shot put (41-5.75).

Coming in sixth for the Lady Lions were Couey in the 400 meters (1:07.24), Richeson in the 100-meter hurdles (17.72), Becca Church in the triple jump (31-1.5) and Davalynn Monroe in the 200 meters (27.72).

Sixth-place performances for the Lions belonged to Vickers in the 400 meters (55.7) and Infinger in the shot put (39-11).

The 5-4A/6-4A area track meet will take place Wednesday, April 18 back at Abilene Wylie.