LUBBOCK — Brownwood High School will be represented in at least six events at the UIL Class 4A track and field state meet, and possibly five more based on the results of the Region I-4A meet, which concluded Saturday at Lowrey Field.

Lady Lion senior Kyra Young advanced in two events, winning the 800 meters (2:16.57) and placing second in the 1600 meters (5:30.33). as she qualified for the third year in a row. Lion sophomore A.J. McCarty is also head back to Austin as he captured the regional championship in the boys triple jump (45-3.75), and is also a member of the runner-up 4x100 relay team (42.67) along with senior Patrick Nash, junior Braden Jetton, and junior Tommy Bowden. Also punching tickets to Austin were girls pole vault regional champion Trinity Jackson, a sophomore who cleared 10-9, and girls discus runner-up Chyanne Ellett, a junior with a best distance of 116-11.

The top two finishers in each event qualify for state, while the best third-place performer out of the four regions state-wide earns the ninth and final wild-card berth.

Coming in third for Brownwood were Jackson in the girls 300-meter hurdles (46.61), Aleyia Cotton in both the girls 400 meters (58.87) and girls long jump (17-8.75), Paul David Quillin in the boys pole vault (14-3), and the Lady Lions mile relay team of Cotton, Alyssa Couey, Davalynn Monroe, and Young, which was clocked at 4:03.56.

Wild-card qualifiers will be finalized early next week.

The UIL track and field state meet will take place Friday, May 11 and Saturday, May 12 at the University of Texas’ Myers Stadium.

Also competing at the Region I-4A meet for Brownwood were:

• Lions 4x400 relay, fourth (3:23.15) — Royshad Henderson, Jesse Sanchez, Jason Sanchez, and McCarty

• Jetton, fourth in the boys 200 meters (21.79)

• Nash, fourth in the boys 100 meter (10.73)

• Jackson, fourth in the girls 100-meter hurdles (15.45)

• Kenya Barnes, fifth in the girls discus (111-7)

• Blaize Infinger, fifth in the boys discus (141-3)

• McCarty, fifth in the boys long jump (22-0.5)

• Bowden, seventh in the boys 110-meter hurdles (16.06)

• Nick Salazar, seventh in the boys high jump (6-0)

• Alyssa Preston, seventh in the girls shot put (33-7.25)

• Kirk Vickers, eighth in the boys triple jump (41-10)

• Izzy Lawrence, 11th in the girls 3200 meters (12:44.22)

• Lawrence, 12th in the girls 1600 meters (6:05.21)

• Audrey Boren, 13th in the girls 3200 meters (12:58.91)

• Couey, 13th in the girls 800 meters (2:38.36)

• Caroline Cloy, 14th in the girls triple jump (32-3.25)

• Liam McCraw, 14th in the boys discus (121-2)