Standings prior to games played the weekend of Sept. 20-22

 

 

 

DISTRICT 5-4A DIVISION I

 

District Overall

W L W L

Stephenville 0 0 2 1

Brownwood 0 0 1 2

China Spring 0 0 1 2

Gatesville 0 0 1 2

Waco La Vega 0 0 1 2

———

Friday, Sept. 14

Brownwood 47, Graham 26

Waco Connally 38, China Spring 16

Cameron Yoe 41, Gatesville 21

Stephenville 41, Abilene Wylie 28

Austin LBJ 20, Waco La Vega 17

———

Thursday, Sept. 20

Brownwood at Wichita Falls Rider

Friday, Sept. 21

Alvarado at China Spring

Gatesville at Waco Connally

Midlothian Heritage Stephenville

Pflugerville at Waco La Vega

 

DISTRICT 3-3A DIVISION I

 

District Overall

W L W L

Eastland 0 0 3 0

Jim Ned 0 0 3 0

Breckenridge 0 0 2 1

Early 0 0 2 1

Clyde 0 0 1 2

Wall 0 0 0 2

———

Friday, Sept. 14

Cisco 34, Breckenridge 13

Comanche 20, Clyde 0

Tolar 16, Early 7

Eastland 48, Albany 14

Jim Ned 35, Merkel 26

Midland Christian 35, Wall 34

———

Friday, Sept. 21

Breckenridge at Brock

Clyde, OPEN

Hamilton at Early

Childress at Eastland

Mason at Jim Ned

Big Spring at Wall

 

DISTRICT 4-3A DIVISION II

 

District Overall

W L W L

Cisco 0 0 2 0

Ballinger 0 0 2 1

Coleman 0 0 1 2

Grape Creek 0 0 1 2

San Angelo TLC 0 0 1 2

Anson 0 0 0 3

Bangs 0 0 0 3

Merkel 0 0 0 3

———

Friday, Sept. 14

Stamford 61, Anson 28

Colorado City 42, Ballinger 34

Winters 36, Bangs 6

Cisco 34, Breckenridge 13

Coleman 31, Goldthwaite 24

Grape Creek 14, Rocksprings 13

Jim Ned 35, Merkel 26

Cross Plains 40, San Angelo TLC 0

———

Friday, Sept. 21

Anson, OPEN

Ballinger, OPEN

Bangs, OPEN

Cisco, OPEN

Coleman, OPEN

Grape Creek, OPEN

Jim Ned, OPEN

San Angelo TLC, OPEN

 

DISTRICT 6-3A DIVISION II

 

District Overall

W L W L

Dublin 0 0 3 0

Rio Vista 0 0 1 1

Comanche 0 0 1 2

Jacksboro 0 0 1 2

Millsap 0 0 1 2

Tolar 0 0 1 2

———

Friday, Sept. 14

Comanche 20, Clyde 0

Dublin 46, De Leon 23

Jacksboro 33, Paradise 21

Palmer 22, Millsap 13

Rio Vista 12, Rosebud-Lott 0

Tolar 16, Early 7

———

Friday, Sept. 21

De Leon at Comanche

Dublin at Brady

Jacksboro at Wichita Falls City View

Henrietta at Millsap

Santo at Rio Vista

Goldthwaite at Tolar

 

DISTRICT 7-2A DIVISION I

 

District Overall

W L W L

San Saba 0 0 3 0

De Leon 0 0 2 1

Crawford 0 0 2 1

Goldthwaite 0 0 1 2

Valley Mills 0 0 1 2

Hico 0 0 0 2

———

Friday, Sept. 14

Crawford 36, Rice 3

Dublin 46, De Leon 23

Coleman 31, Goldthwaite 24

Hico, OPEN

San Saba 40, Junction 6

Valley Mills 33, Dawson 32

———

Thursday, Sept. 20

Goldthwaite at Tolar

Friday, Sept. 21

Holland at Crawford

De Leon at Comanche

Hico at Thrall

San Saba vs. Snook (at Georgetown)

Valley Mills at Hubbard

 

DISTRICT 14-A DIVISION I

 

District Overall

W L W L

May 0 0 3 0

Gorman 0 0 1 2

Santa Anna 0 0 1 2

Lingleville 0 0 0 2

———

Friday, Sept. 14

Gorman 78, Cherokee 51

Blanket 46, Lingleville 0

May 34, Lometa 14

Robert Lee 66, Santa Anna 0

———

Friday, Sept. 21

Gorman at Lometa

Lingleville at Bluff Dale

Fort Worth THESA at May

Bronte at Santa Anna

 

DISTRICT 15-A DIVISION I

 

District Overall

W L W L Evant 0 0 3 0

Jonesboro 0 0 2 1

Zephyr 0 0 2 1

Lometa 0 0 0 3

———

Friday, Sept. 14

Evant 34, Brookesmith 7

Jonesboro 24, Waco Live Oak 14

May 34, Lometa 14

Zephyr 46, Water Valley 30

———

Thursday, Sept. 20

Lometa at Mullin, late

Friday, Sept. 21

Blum at Evant

Coolidge at Jonesboro

Zephyr at Gorman

 

DISTRICT 15-A DIVISION II

District Overall

W L W L

Blanket 0 0 3 0

Sidney 0 0 2 1

Brookesmith 0 0 1 1

Mullin 0 0 1 2

Rising Star 0 0 0 3

———

Friday, Sept. 14

Blanket 46, Lingleville 0

Evant 34, Brookesmith 7

Cranfills Gap 64, Mullin 20

Bluff Dale 53, Rising Star 6

Sidney 60, Moran 12

———

Thursday, Sept. 20

Lometa at Mullin

Friday, Sept. 21

Three Way at Blanket

Veribest at Brookesmith

Sidney at Cranfills Gap

Saturday, Sept. 22

Robert Lee at Rising Star

 

DISTRICT 16-A DIVISION II

 

District Overall

W L W L

Richland Springs 0 0 2 1

Panther Creek 0 0 1 1

Lohn 0 0 0 2

Cherokee 0 0 0 3

Rochelle 0 0 0 3

———

Friday, Sept. 14

Gorman 78, Cherokee 51

Lohn, OPEN

Eden 58, Panther Creek 32

Richland Springs 47, Aquilla 44

Kopperl 36, Rochelle 18

———

Friday, Sept. 21

Marble Falls Faith at Cherokee

Lohn, OPEN

Paint Rock at Panther Creek

Austin Royals at Richland Springs

Rochelle at Eden

 

AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE FOOTBALL

 

Conf. Overall

W L W L

Southwestern 1 1 2 1

Hardin-Simmons 1 0 2 0

Mary Hardin-Baylor 1 0 2 0

Texas Lutheran 1 0 2 0

East Texas Baptist 1 0 1 1

Howard Payne 1 0 1 1

Southwestern 1 1 2 1

Belhaven 0 1 0 2

Louisiana College 0 1 0 2

Sul Ross 0 1 0 2

McMurry 0 2 0 3

———

Saturday, Sept. 15

Howard Payne 37, McMurry 31 (2 OTs)

Hardin-Simmons 57, Louisiana College 21

East Texas Baptist 51 Southwestern 21

Mary Hardin-Baylor 68, Sul Ross 7

Texas Lutheran 23, Belhaven 0

———

Saturday, Sept. 22

Howard Payne at Hardin-Simmons

Sul Ross at McMurry

Louisiana College at Southwestern

Mary Hardin-Baylor at Texas Lutheran

East Texas Baptist at Belhaven