Bulletin Staff Report

ZEPHYR — The No. 3 Sidney Eagles collected their 11th consecutive victory as they downed the Paint Rock Indians, 71-42, in Six-Man Division II, Region IV bi-district playoff action here Friday.

Sidney (11-0) will next face Leverett’s Chapel (8-2), which had a first-round bye, in the Region IV semifinals at 7:30 p.m. Friday at West.

The Eagles finished with 532 yards of total offense, including 500 yards rushing on 35 carries.

Sidney’s Stephan Ortiz ran for 442 yards and eight touchdowns on 27 carries, increasing his season totals to 2,813 yards rushing with 51 touchdowns on only 181 carries. Ortiz scored on runs of 31, 3, 38, 8, 17, 8, 21 and 79 yards.

Andrew Santibanez chipped in 42 yards rushing and a 17-yard TD on seven carries.

Paint Rock (6-5) was able to amass 446 total yards — 355 passing and 91 rushing — but turned the ball over twice.

Goldthwaite 34, Thorndale 21

MARBLE FALLS — The fourth-ranked Goldthwaite Eagles kept their season alive and unblemished record intact with a come-from-behind 34-21 win over the Thorndale Bulldogs in Class A Division I, Region IV bi-district action here Friday night.

Trailing 21-14 midway through the third period, Goldthwaite (11-0) responded with the final 20 points to advance to Region IV semifinals, where the Eagles will face Shiner (9-1) at 7:30 p.m. Friday at Elgin.

Cagan Smith’s 6-yard touchdown run with 6:24 left in the third period pulled Goldthwaite even at 21-all, then Tyler Horton found the end zone from 1 yard out at the 2:18 mark to give the Eagles a 28-21 edge.

Goldthwaite tacked on an insurance touchdown in the fourth quarter as Smith scored on a 3-yard run with 7:31 remaining.

The first two Eagle touchdowns were scored by James Harden on a 25-yard run with 5:04 left in the first period, then Horton scored on a 1-yard run to put Goldthwaite in front, 14-7, with 9:46 left in the first half.

Comanche 52, Colorado City 23

ABILENE — The Comanche Indians scored 31 unanswered points to pull away from the Colorado City Wolves en route to a 52-23 Class 2A Division II, Region I bi-district playoff win Friday at Shotwell Stadium.

Comanche (9-2) finished with 460 yards of total offense as the Indians’ “big three” of Jerick Roberts, Cody Biggs and Josh Feaster stole the show.

Roberts completed 12-of-16 passes for 216 yards with six touchdowns, including four to Biggs, who grabbed eight receptions for 151 yards. Feaster, meanwhile, contributed 227 yards on the ground with a 60-yard touchdown run.

Trailing 7-0 five minutes into the game, Comanche responded with four touchdowns and a field goal to seize control.

Roberts hit Jaron Hohertz on a 30-yard touchdown pass to pull Comanche even at 7-all with 2:42 left in the first period. Roberts then followed with scoring tosses of 22 and 20 yards to Biggs and a 3-yarder to Ty Weaver, while Felipe Martinez converted a 23-yard field goal.

The Indians also added a string of 21 straight points in the second half as Feaster scored on a 60-yard run, followed by touchdown passes of 39 and 28 yards from Roberts to Biggs.

Defensively, Comanche allowed Colorado City (9-2) just 218 yards of total offense and forced two turnovers.

The Indians will next face Henrietta (11-0) at 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Mineral Wells in Class 2A Division II, Region I area round action.

Panther Creek 51, Mullin 6

CROSS PLAINS — The Mullin Bulldogs’ season reached its conclusion Friday with a 51-6 loss to No. 7 Panther Creek in Six-Man Division II, Region IV bi-district playoff action.

Mullin (9-2), making its first postseason appearance since 2003, finished with just 88 yards of total offense while allowing 278 — including 201 yards rushing — to Panther Creek (9-2).

Randy Sims completed a 15-yard touchdown pass to Paul Knight for the Bulldogs’ lone touchdown with 4:02 left in the first period.

Panther Creek’s Ethan Griffin rushed for 194 yards and a pair of touchdowns, covering 3 and 62 yards, and caught an 11-yard pass from Trevor Smith for the final touchdown with 51 seconds left in the first half.

Panther Creek will face No. 4 Walnut Springs (10-0) next weekend in a battle of Top 10 teams in the Region IV semifinals.

OTHER SCORES

(No information reported)

Seguin Lifegate 53, Victory Life 8