Here is The Associated Press’ 2007 high school poll for the week of Sept. 10 with first place votes in parentheses, last season’s records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last year’s final regular-season poll:

Class 5A

Team Rec Pts Pvs

1. Southlake Carroll (18) 1-0 198 1

2. Katy (2) 2-0 182 2

3. Cedar Hill 2-0 130 3

4. Smithson Valley 2-0 127 4

5. Euless Trinity 1-0 124 5

6. Allen 2-0 101 7

7. Lufkin 2-0 73 8

8. Galena Park North Shore 2-0 63 9

9. SA Madison 2-0 38 —

10. Abilene 2-0 28 10

Also receiving votes: DeSoto 24, Lubbock Monterey 4, Plano 4, Spring Westfield 2, Pflugerville 1. Cypress Falls 1.

Class 4A

1. Copperas Cove (13) 2-0 191 1

2. Waco (4) 2-0 179 2

3. Stephenville (2) 2-0 162 3

4. La Marque (1) 2-0 129 4

5. WF Rider 2-0 109 5

6. Rosenberg Lamar 2-0 95 6

7. CC Calallen 2-0 64 7

8. Dallas Highland Park 2-0 60 8

9. Brownwood 2-0 48 9

10. Aledo 2-0 32 —

Also receiving votes: Texarkana 10, New Braunfels 7, Corsicana 6, Beeville Jones 3, Kerrville Tivy 2, Everman 2, Buda Hays 1.

Class 3A

1. Giddings (11) 2-0 187 1

2. Liberty Hill (6) 2-0 173 2

3. Celina (2) 2-0 158 3

4. Gilmer (1) 2-0 132 5

5. Royse City 2-0 125 4

6. Cuero 2-0 109 6

7. Ingleside 2-0 55 7

8. West Orange-Stark 2-0 52 8

9. Graham 2-0 42 9

10. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 2-0 28 10

Also receiving votes: Waco La Vega 12, Vernon 7, Snyder 4, Monahans 3, Van 2, Hutto 2, Kirbyville 2, Rio Hondo 2, Prosper 1, Crockett 1, China Spring 1, Seminole 1, Abilene Wylie 1.

Class 2A

1. Mart (20) 2-0 200 1

2. Cisco 2-0 166 3

3. Refugio 2-0 151 4

4. Elysian Fields 2-0 141 6

5. Coleman 2-0 118 7

6. Holliday 2-0 89 9

7. Tatum 1-1 64 2

8. Newton 0-1 27 5

T9. Marlin 1-1 26 —

T9. Littlefield 2-0 26 —

Also receiving votes: Canadian 21, Muleshoe 18, Crawford 10, Salado 8, Teague 7, Lexington 6, Rice 6, Altair Rice 4, Caddo 3, Itasca 3, Stratford 2, Comfort 1, Corrigan-Camden 1, Farmersville 1, Childress 1.

Class A

1. Alto (19) 2-0 199 1

2. Roscoe (1) 2-0 163 2

3. Joaquin 2-0 156 3

4. Sundown 2-0 117 4

5. Normangee 2-0 101 5

6. Windthorst 1-1 100 6

7. Thrall 2-0 69 7

8. Granger 2-0 61 9

9. Albany 2-0 29 —

10. Chilton 0-1 23 —

Also receiving votes: New Deal 22, Memphis 12, Gorman 12, Bremond 7, Goldthwaite 5, Munday 5, D'Hanis 5, Quanah 4, McCamey 3, Christoval 3, White Deer 2, Harper 1, Collinsville 1.

SIXMANFOOTBALL.COM TOP 10

Division I

Team Rec Pvs

1. Richland Springs 1-0 1

2. Rule 2-0 2

3. Calvert 2-0 3

4. Rankin 2-0 4

5. Trinidad 1-0 5

6. Happy 0-1 6

7. Meadow 1-0 7

8. Grady 1-0 8

9. Valley 1-0 9

10. May 1-0 11

Next 10: Fort Davis, Abbott, Throckmorton, Robert Lee, Santa Anna, Gordon, Aspermont, Paducah, Ira, Garden City.

Division II

1. Northside 1-0 1

2. Motley Country 1-0 3

3. Samnorwood 1-0 5

4. Woodson 0-1 4

5. Follett 0-1 6

6. Milford 1-0 12

7. Jayton 0-1 2

8. Grandfalls-Royalty 1-0 9

9. Gustine 1-0 7

10. McLean 1-0 10

Next 10: Borden County, Sanderson, Groom, Lefors, Balmorhea, Whitharral, Iredell, Guthrie, Dell City, Paint Rock.