Bulletin Staff Report

The annual Brownwood Locomotion 5K Fun Run took place Saturday as part of the Brownwood Reunion Celebration, with 322 runners competing.

Brandon Massingill of Comanche finished with the fastest overall time of 17:36, while Becky Trump of Brownwood topped all female competitors with a time of 20:36.

In the team ranks, the Brownwood High cross country team of Cameron McLaughlin (19:07), Josh Reece (20:14), Kindry Kirbo (20:31), Sydnie Darden (22:56) and Addie Shipley (26:02) posted the best average finish time as a group.

A total of 142 males entered the event and finished in an average of 26 minutes, while the 1980 females that ran posted an average time of 31:00.

Listed below, first by the top 10 males and females and then individually by age division, are Saturday’s final results:

TOP 10 MALES

1. Brandon Massingill, 17:36, Comanche, 30-34

2. Samuel Rhoades, 18:06, Goldthwaite,15-18

3. Ross Rhoades, 18:42, Goldthwaite, 11-14

4. Cameron McLaughlin, 19:07, Bwd, 15-18

5. Jimmie Wilbourn, 19:08, Wills Point, 19-24

6. Austin Snyder, 19:18, Bwd, 11-14

7. Derek Wilson, 19:18, unknown, 15-18

8. Brandon Irwin, 19:19, Bwd, 19-24

9. Bryson Konddracki, 19:40, unknown, 19-24

10. Eusevio Sandoval, 19:41, unknown, 11-14

TOP 10 FEMALES

1. Becky Trump, 20:36, Bwd, 25-29

2. Macy Schulte, 21:16, unknown, 15-18

3. Brooklyn Allen, 21:26, Comanche, 11-14

4. Chelsy Lipsey, 21:28, Bangs, 15-18

5. Brittany Zamora, 22:29, Bwd, 19-24

6. Kristy Becker, 22:32, Hutto, 25-29

7. Jaynelle Nowell, 22:49, unknown, 11-14

8. Amanda Gober, 22:55, Bwd, 15-18

9. Sydnie Darden, 22:56, Bwd, 15-18

10. Tammie Seymore, 22:57, Bwd, 35-39

FEMALES 10 AND UNDER

1. Sage Cupps, 23:22, unknown

2. Tristan Escamillia, 29:08, Bwd

3. Taylor Kinzler, 33:43, Bwd

4. Audrey Montgomery, 33:45, Comanche

5. Rylee Hubbard, 41:57, Bwd

FEMALES 11-14

1. Brooklyn Allen, 21:26, Comanche

2. Jaynelle Nowell, 22:49, unknown,

3. Kinzey Funderburk, 24:28, unknown

4. Lakisha Anthony, 25:16, unknown

5. Paxton Vaughn, 27:09, Bwd

6. Katy Jacobs, 27:14, Bwd

7. Megan Jackson, 27:20, unknown

8. Shelby Light, 28:35, unknown

9. Tanna Cupps, 28:59, unknown

10. Arryana Zapata, 29:27, unknown

11. Josie McClung, 29:40, unknown

12. Carly Mazurek, 30:19, Sidney

13. Presley Rogers, 31:20, unknown

14. Shayla Eoff, 31:33, unknown

15. Bianca Rodriguez, 32:13, unknown

16. Kimber Randle, 32:53, unknown

17. Sydney Hinze, 38:31, Brownwood

18. Joli Brooks, 39:20, Brownwood

FEMALES 15-18

1. Macy Schulte, 21:16, unknown

2. Chelsy Lipsey, 21:28, Bangs

3. Amanda Gober, 22:55, Brownwood

4. Sydnie Darden, 22:56, Brownwood

5. Leanna Roberts, 23:09, unknown

6. Amy Hurst, 23:24, Mullin

7. Keslie Satterwhite, 23:50, Brownwood

8. Kyndra Wheeless, 23:59, unknown

9. Ashley Hall, 24:27, The Woodlands

10. Kierstein Williams, 24:28, Bangs

11. Larisa Salazar, 24:55, Brownwood

12. Addie Shipley, 26:02, Brownwood

13. Trinity Ansons, 26:06, Brownwood

14. Kayley McVey, 27:16, unknown

15. Sara Byrd, 27:43, Brownwood

16. Shelby Byrd, 28:43, Brownwood

17. Hannah Mask, 29:05, Brownwood

18. Keelee Allen, 29:25, Bangs

19. Brittany Petty, 29:27, Bangs

20. Kayla Morgan, 36:49, Brownwood

21. Mia Morin, 37:48, Brownwood

FEMALES 19-24

1. Brittany Zamora, 22:29, Brownwood

2. Tiffany Warner, 23:47, Brownwood

3. Sara Johnson, 24:10, Brownwood

4. Amanda Neal, 24:23, Brownwood

5. Courtney Bannister, 24:23, Stephenville

6. Hope Hohertz, 25:02, Brownwood

7. Erica Evans, 25:22, Denton

8. Jenna Marwitz, 26:45, Early

9. Monica Barksdale, 28:39, unknown

10. Hillary Hogan,29:11, Brownwood

11. Betsy Childs, 32:43, Brownwood

12. Millie Price, 33:31, Coleman

13. Megan Cook, 38:27, Early

14. Courtney Trowbridge, 40:01, Brownwood

15. Kelsie Hall, 45.30, Denton

FEMALES 24-29

1. Becky Trump, 20:36, Brownwood

2. Kristy Becker, 22:32, Hutto

3. Rachel Ford, 23:08, Brownwood

4. Lindy Hatfield, 23:17, Brownwood

5. Leticia Mares, 24:11, Brownwood

6. Lynsey McCormick, 26:23, Abilene

7. Liz Regan, 26:52, Brownwood

8. Jessica Melendrez, 28:18, Brownwood

9. Amanda Soliz, 29:18, Brownwood

10. Isabel York, 29:54, Brownwood

11. Leeann Clawson, 30:18, Brownwood

12. Crystal Escamilla, 30:19, unknown

13. Laura Scantling, 30:29, Brownwood

14. Audrey Anderson, 32:52, Brownwood

15. Lacie Henry, 35:05, Brownwood

16. Brandy Bishop, 36:29, Brownwood

17. Brandi Vanbibber, 37:25, Brownwood

18. Stephanie Stroope, 37:28, Brownwood

19. Christia Cox, 40:55, Brownwood

20. Regan Williams, 42.06, Brownwood

21. Amanda Williams, 47:15, Austin

22. Deedra Cole, 52.17, unknown

FEMALES 30-34

1. Heather Scheriger, 23:15, Sidney

2. Kym Appleton, 23:39, Brady

3. Jennifer Hinze, 25:03, Brownwood

4. Denise Loeza, 26:31, unknown

5. Jenny Stone, 26:36, Brownwood

6. Casey Watson, 26:49, Coleman

7. Brigitte Stegemoller, 27:29, Brownwood

8. Sara Nadurate, 27:35, Brownwood

9. Kate Denning, 28:01, Gustine

10. Brandy Howard, 28:03, unknown

11. Miranda Marsha, 28:31, Brownwood

12. Claudia Elizondo, 28:52, Early

13. Teleisha Tucker, 28:53, Comanche

14. Melanie Larose, 29:07, Brownwood

15. Shannon Pittman, 29:17, Early

16. Claydina Stewart, 29:45, Brownwood

17. Amy Chou, 30:34, Brownwood

18. Sara Spivey, 30:54, unknown

19. Laura Abbott, 33:07, Brownwood

20. Jaime Hale, 33:46, unknown

21. Misti Till, 34:16, unknown

22. Malaina Massingill, 37:21, unknown

23. Shannon Ruiz, 39:23, unknown

24. Stephanie Brownlee, 40:19, Brownwood

25. Amanda Lowells, 43:49, Lohn

FEMALES 35-39

1. Tammie Seymore, 22:57, Brownwood

2. Jeannette Brown, 26:27, Early

3. Jobey Stone, 26:32, Stephenville

4. Delaura McRae, 27:03, Brownwood

5. Krista Johnson, 27:11, Bangs

6. Anita Robbins, 27:18, Dublin

7. Debbie Stembridge, 27:44, Blanket

8. Kathryn Boyd, 27:49, San Antonio

9. Julie Welker, 27:50, Early

10. Katrina Galloway, 28:57, Brownwood

11. Melinda Baugh, 29:04, Brownwood

12. Ta’Ah Loven, 29:29, Early

13. Shirley Wilson, 29:51, Comanche

14. Julia Pate, 30:10, Comanche

15. Shannon Lyons, 30:12, Brownwood

16. Donna Jones, 30:24, Comanche

17. Meredith Nicks, 31:36, Brownwood

18. Maribeth Mayo, 34:21, Brownwood

19. Lisa Dick, 34:40, Brownwood

20. Christy Robinson, 34:58, Zephyr

21. Kim Strong, 35:05, Brownwood

22. Eileen Fowler, 35:17, Brownwood

23. Stephanie Lewis, 35:47, Brownwood

24. Anika Sansom, 38:37, unknown

25. Frances Sanchez, 39:23, unknown

26. Bonnie Wickham, 43:49, Eden

27. Cynthia Guthrie, 45:13, Bangs

28. Robyn McDonald, 45:18, Bangs

29. Jennifer Coan, 46:35, Proctor

30. Crystal Harris, 46:36, Comanche

31. Mandy Callaway, 52:15, Early

FEMALES 40-44

1. Denise Howell, 24:37, unknown

2. Laura Howard, 27:06, May

3. Mary Ann Arreola, 27:21, Comanche

4. Elizabeth Clevenger, 27:44, Midland

5. Shelia Towell, 27:50, Brownwood

6. Jill Underwood, 29:44, Brownwood

7. Julie Washburn, 30:09, Brownwood

8. Kathy McSwain, 30:40, Brownwood

9. Kristi Northcutt, 31:12, unknown

10. Lynette Oines, 31:19, Brownwood

11. Rhonda Muenzler, 33:26, Brownwood

12. Jennifer Vickers, 33:28, Brownwood

13. Diane Roberts, 34:25, Brownwood

14. Karen Woodcox, 24:49, Early

15. Leah Phillips, 35:04, May

16. Verna Tippie, 36:36, Comanche

17. Sandra Vara, 36:41, Brownwood

18. Sherry Carter, 37.25, Bangs

19. Libby Pritchett, 40:06, Bangs

FEMALES 45-49

1. Sally England, 27:10, Brownwood

2. Jill Cotton, 29:51, Comanche

3. Vicki Moore, 30:15, Brownwood

4. Sheri Wells, 40:28, Brownwood

5. Rhonda Slate, 47:39, Bangs

6. Kelly Christopher, 49:22, Brownwood

7. Cheryl Campbell, 50:10, Houston

8. Cynthia Given, 54:48, Early

FEMALES 50-59

1. Leticia Tally, 24:02, Brownwood

2. Cynthia Kosmo, 28:17, Schertz

3. Mary Melendrez, 30:31, Brownwood

4. Jerry Smith, 31:10, Brownwood

5. Norma Modgling, 33:10, Brownwood

6. Kelly Taylor, 33:12, Comanche

7. Susan Westfall, 25:26, Bangs

8. Lori Arp, 39:06, Early

9. Teri Murphree, 39:41, May

10. Rene Faubion, 41:37, Zephyr

11. Gloria Field, 42:43, unknown

12. Teresa Contreras, 51:37, Brownwood

FEMALES 60-69

1. Jacklyne Tompkins, 35:53, Brownwood

MALES 10 AND UNDER

1. Connor Allen, 22:40, Comanche

2. Kirk Vickers, 27:21, Brownwood

3. Caydon Vara, 28:03, Brownwood

4. Bryson Wells, 29:18, Brownwood

5. Yancy Perkins, 31:33, unknown

6. Jack Robinson, 32:32, Zephyr

7. Tristyn Seymore, 37:20, unknown

MALES 11-14

1. Ross Rhoades, 18:42, Goldthwaite

2. Austin Snyder, 19:18, Brownwood

3. Eusevio Sandoval, 19:41, unknown

4. Nathan Ross, 20:34, Brownwood

5. Brady Reeder, 22:06, unknown

6. Frankie Smith, 22:09, unknown

7. Cameron Rockett, 22:09, unknown

8. Andrew Quintana, 22:13, unknown

9. Kyle Locke, 22:49, unknown

10. Billy Jones, 23:09, Seagoville

11. Jose Sandoval, 23:39, Houston

12. Dustin Marshall, 23:41, unknown

13. Zeke Griffith, 24:03, unknown

14. Matthew Lewis, 24:18, Brownwood

15. Hayden Taylor, 24:29, Comanche

16. Donald Bird, 25:30, Brownwood

17. Aaron Hurst, 27:14, Mullin

18. Jake Gravelle, 27:25, unknown

19. Matt Hill, 27:33, unknown

20. Austin Walker, 28:12, Dallas

21. Zach Marney, 28:32, unknown

22. Daniel Gomez, 29:31, unknown

23. Stephen Brownlee, 29:46, unknown

24. Hayden Day, 32:55, Brownwood

MALES 15-18

1. Samuel Rhoades, 18:06, Goldthwaite

2. Cameron McLaughlin, 19:07, Brownwood

3. Derek Wilson, 19:18, unknown

4. Josh Reece, 20:14 Brownwood

5. Kindry Kirbo, 20:31, Brownwood

6. Garrett Wells, 21:17, Brownwood

7. Colt Waddle, 22:06, Brownwood

8. Scott Rampley, 22:51, Brownwood

9. Trevor Wood, 23:32, unknown

10. Tyler Nelson, 24:34, unknown

11. Justin Hodges, 25:43, unknown

12. Dylon Evans, 26:14, Brownwood

13. Chance Bannister, 27:33, Brownwood

MALES 19-24

1. Jimmie Wilbourn, Wills Point, 19:08

2. Brandon Irwin, 19:19, Brownwood

3. Bryson Konddracki, 19:40, unknown

4. Hunter Taylor, 21:04, Brownwood

5. Geremy Garcia, 23:08, Brownwood

6. Eduardo Galaviz, 23:08, unknown

7. Tristan Summers, 23:20, Brownwood

8. Fisher Pyburn, 23:24, unknown

9. Matt Fowler, 24:24, Brownwood

10. Roger Williams, 24:16, Brownwood

11. Gary Torrez, 24:28, unknown

12. Sean Bridges, 26:15, Brownwood

13. Brad Campbell, 27:38, Brownwood

14. Wesley Givon, 32:16, unknown

15. Tyson Slate, 47:40, Bangs

MALES 25-29

Phillip Fox, 19:41, unknown

Matt Zinser, 20:18, Early

Justin Woodard, 21:00, Brownwood

Stanton Marwitz, 21:19, Early

Rodel Teodoro, 22:04, unknown

Christopher Diaz, 22:33, Brownwood

Francisco Lopez, 22:55, unknown

Stephen Lynn, 26:20, Brownwood

Michael McCormick, 26:24, Abilene

Quincy Theriot, 26:20, unknown

Keith Becker, 26:59, Hutto

David Morgan, 27:43, Brownwood

Josh Watson, 30:53, Coleman

Shannon Slaughter, 31:41, Brownwood

Daniel Cox, 42:56, Brownwood

16. Ryan Floyd, 48:06, unknown

MALES 30-34

1. Brandon Massingill, 17:36, Comanche

2. Travis Noble, 20:21, Brownwood

3. Adam Trump, 20:49, Brownwood

4. Jorge Vargas, 21:26, Wichita Falls

5. Denton McLean, 22:16, Brownwood

6. Josh Prock, 22:28, Brownwood

7. Ricky O’Dell, 22:59, unknown

8. Abraham Delgado, 23:14, Brownwood

9. Brent Marsh, 23:24, Brownwood

10. Adam Pena, 23:43, unknown

11. Lee Ford, 24:09, Amarillo

12. Luis Chavez, 24:10, Conroe

13. Andy Scherizer, 26:39, Sidney

14. Daniel Diaz, 27:31, Early

15. Ed Nadurata, 27:35, Brownwood

16. Matt Williams, 28:43, Brownwood

17. Jacob Jenkins, 33:34, Brownwood

MALES 35-39

1. Matthew Lee, 20:44, Denton

2. Patrick Clevenger, 22:02, Midland

3. Jason Hubbard, 23:14, Brownwood

4. Schonny Auvenshine, 24:00, Comanche

5. Joe Tilley, 26:21, Brownwood

6. Jason Greene, 26:50, Baytown

7. Lance Beaumont, 27:11, Brownwood

8. John Johnson, 28:00, Bangs

9. John Lykes, 29:02, Early

10. Doug Perkins, 30:50, Austin

11. Albert Kinzler, 33:42, Brownwood

12. Don Samson, 37:29, unknown

MALES 40-44

1. Curtis Hurst, 19:52, Mullin

2. Ricky Enriquez, 19:52, May

3. Jose Soliz, 21:13, unknown

4. David Krueger, 21:58, unknown

5. Luis Zapata, 22:03, Brownwood

6. Eric Dick, 23:09, Brownwood

7. Tim Jacobs, 23:33, Brownwood

8. Steve Oines, 24:28, Brownwood

9. Kevin Waardenburg, 24:34, unknown

10. Jeff Lewis, 25:18, Brownwood

11. Howard West, 25:28, Brownwood

12. Brent Hagood, 27:31, Comanche

13. Tim Carter, 27:50, Bangs

14. John Robinson, 27:58, Zephyr

15. Bill Kerr, 28:17, Austin

16. Paul Underwood, 28:38, Brownwood

17. Steve Howard, 28:55, May

18. Will Nickerson, 32:32, Cedar Park

MALES 45-49

1. Brian Holmes, 20:36, May

2. Tom Byrd, 22:55, Brownwood

3. Reece Blincoe, 24:21, Brownwood

4. Keith Pulaski, 25:09, Brownwood

5. Eddie Lord, 26:2, Rising Star

6. Jim Morrison, 27:54, unknown

7. Mike Franco, 29:28, Comanche

8. Eric Evans, 45:30, Brownwood

MALES 50-59

1.Charles Jenkins, 24:30, Brownwood

2. Joe Childs, 32:43, Brownwood

3. J. Tom Washburn, 33:20, Brownwood

4. Bob Contreras, 51:37, Brownwood

MALES 60-69

1. Able Martinez, 25:04, Early

2. Reno Cantu, 25:35, Early

3. Joe Cadena, 29:44, Brownwood

4. David Jordan, 32:20, Brownwood