Bulletin Staff Report

The Six-Man Division I District 13 champion May Tigers garnered 17 all-district selections, including the district’s offensive and defensive most valuable players.

District runner-up Blanket was second with 15 selections, followed by Santa Anna with 10, Rising Star with seven and Panther Creek with five.

May junior Nathan Howard was selected as the top offensive player, while senior Conner Murphree received the league’s top defensive honor.

Howard finished the season with 2,453 yards passing and 41 touchdowns, to go along 1,065 yards rushing and 23 touchdowns.

Murphree entered last week’s season-ending loss to No. 1 Richland Springs with a team-high 106 tackles.

Making the first-team offense from May were Murphree at tight end, senior Mikey Dickerson at wide receiver, junior Matt Pruitt at quarterback and Howard at utility back.

First-team defensive selections included Murphree and Dickerson along the defensive front, Howard at linebacker, Pruitt at safety and junior Timothy Turner at cornerback.

Blanket’s selections were led by coach of the year pick Darin Barrow, who turned around the Tigers’ 1-5 start with three victories in four district games, which earned them a spot in the postseason.

First-team choices from Blanket included senior receiver K.J. King, senior center Chris Boykin, junior running back Brian Box and senior spread back Neil Dove.

On defense, Box at safety and senior linebacker James Nance both received first-team nods.

Santa Anna, which had its string of playoff appearances snapped at two, had seven of its 10 selections occur on the first team.

Senior running back Terrence Jackson, junior fullback Fausto Maldonado and sophomore tight end Michael Maldonado landed on the first-team offense.

First-team defensive picks for Santa Anna included junior Jordon Whaley at cornerback, Jackson at utility player, Fausto Maldonado at nose guard and sophomore Kody Krause at punter.

Rising Star finished with two first-team selections as senior kicker Robert Samora and freshman kick returner Alec Apple were honored. Apple was also tabbed the district’s newcomer of the year.

Second-team offensive selections featured Blanket sophomore Darrell Greenwood and Panther Creek junior Matt Allen at tight end; Santa Anna senior Demetrus Reese and Blanket junior Kelton Darden at receiver; May junior Tyler Hammond at center; Santa Anna’s Whaley at quarterback; Rising Star senior Lucko Self and Panther Creek sophomore Ethan Griffin at running back; Blanket senior Zach Isham at fullback; Blanket sophomore Corey Wetzel at spread back; May senior Ian Jacobson at utility back; May’s Pruitt at kicker; and May’s Turner at kick returner.

The second-team defense was comprised of Panther Creek junior Jake Stewart at nose guard; Blanket’s Boykin, Panther Creek senior Matt Turner and May senior Justin Atkinson along the defensive front; Blanket’s Isham and May junior Thane Wells at linebacker; May’s Jacobson, Rising Star’s Self and Panther Creek’s Griffin at cornerback; Rising Star junior Adrian Greenfield and Santa Anna’s Reese at safety; Blanket junior Caleb Reich as the utility player; and Rising Star’s Apple as punter.