The Brownwood High School All-Sports Banquet usually wraps up the athletic school year, but this year’s ceremony served both as an opportunity to honor the student-athletes for their passion and dedication over the past year, along with serving as a mini pep-rally for the Region II-4A area champion Lions baseball team.

The baseball program was the only one not to hand out awards at the First United Methodist Church’s Christian Life Center — due to their season not being complete — but the team received the loudest ovation as they took time out of their preparations for this weekend’s Region II-4A quarterfinals playoff series against Midlothian to attend.

Athletic director Steve Freeman addressed the audience near the end of the festivities and reminisced about the first meeting of the District 16-4A athletic directors after realignment was announced in February of 2006. Freeman pointed out the first question asked at the meeting was if Brownwood intended to appeal its placement in the district. A very stern “no” was issued by Freeman, and Brownwood has never looked back.

Since that time, a pair of the district’s athletic directors have contacted Freeman and complimented him on the way both the Lions and Lady Lions conduct themselves on the playing field and the passion they display from start to finish of every contest.

Freeman went on to praise the student-athletes for their accomplishments in their first year in the revamped District 16-4A — which include playoff berths in volleyball, football, boys soccer, softball and baseball, along with regional qualifying performances in boys golf, boys and girls track, boys and girls tennis and powerlifting — despite owning the district’s lowest enrollment number by more than 200 students.

Freeman then closed the banquet by handing out the three most prestigious awards — the Lady Lions All-Sports Award, the Girls Pride of the Pride and the Boys Pride of the Pride.

The Lady Lions All-Sports Award — presented to the girl who has made the most significant contributions in more than one sport — was shared by Alex Williams and Jalisa Hall.

The Pride of the Pride Awards — which honor not only talent, but intangibles such as heart and leadership — were presented to seniors Samantha Garcia and Johnse Howard.

Also, Howard and Alexa Gabaree received the $1000 Booster Club Scholarships, which were presented by principal Bill Faircloth.

Listed below are Monday’s award winners for each individual sport:

TENNIS (Head Coach Dave Cunha)

Girls Most Competitive: Catherine Qunell

Girls Most Improved: Sophia Chaput

Girls MVP: Keeley Brown

Boys Most Competitive: Matt Roddam

Boys Most Improved: Ryan Hembree

Boys MVP: Will Thomas

CROSS COUNTRY (Shane Perkins)

Girls Outstanding Runner: Sarah Cooke

Boys Outstanding Runner: Patrick McLaughlin

BOYS BASKETBALL (Shane Perkins)

MVP: Deandray McDaniel

Best Rebounder: Parker Taylor

Most Assists: Zane Smith

GIRLS BASKETBALL (Nikki Heath)

Best Defensive Player: Ashley Ledlow, LaCresha Williams

Best Offensive Player: Jensen Knickerbocker, Katie Chastain

Lions Roar: Jensen Knickerbocker

BOYS GOLF (Andy Gill)

Most Improved: Trent Manley, Zac Browder

MVP: Blake Johnson

POWERLIFTING (Clay Coston)

Regional Qualifiers: Michael Perry, Karlton Graves, Josh Solis

GIRLS SOCCER (Brian Davis)

Most Improved: Courtnee Pool

Lion Pride: Caiti Scalley

MVP: Samantha Garcia

BOYS SOCCER (Mitch Moore)

Lions Roar: Erik Oviedo

MVP: Chris Munson

SOFTBALL (Traci McGinnis)

Best Offensive Player: Samantha Garcia

Best Defensive Player: Meagan Sikes

Lion Heart: Kari Kelly

MVP: Casie Harry

VOLLEYBALL (Mary Steed)

Outstanding Setter: Caiti Scalley

Outstanding Hitter: Sarah Raschke

Outstanding Blocker: Ashley Ledlow

Best All-Around: Katie Chastain

GIRLS TRACK (Melinda Guy)

Gus Snodgrass Award: Ta’Kenda Cotton, Moochie Galloway, Brook Hannah, Doris Terrell and Jalisa Hall

Lion Heart: Megan Grady and Caiti Scalley

BOYS TRACK (Zane Guy)

Gus Snodgrass Award: T.J. Daniel, Johnse Howard

BASEBALL (Scotty Nichols)

No awards presented: Season not complete

Editor’s Note: Pictures of the award winners from each individual sport will appear in Sunday’s edition of the Brownwood Bulletin.