Bulletin Staff Report

The 2007-08 sports season reached its conclusion for Brownwood High School Monday night as it held its annual All-Sports Banquet at the First United Methodist Church’s Christian Life Center.

Student-athletes who participated in various sports throughout the school year at all levels — freshman, junior varsity and varsity — were recognized, and each varsity coach presented his or her individual awards.

Listed are Monday’s award winners:

Girls Tennis — Most Competitive: Isle Rincon; Most Improved: Julia Arledge; MVP: Joan Burks

Boys Tennis — Most Competitive: Luis Vallecillo; Most Improved: Ryan Hembree; MVP: Will Thomas

Cross Country — Boys Outstanding Runner: Patrick McLaughlin; Girls Outstanding Runner: Sara Ramirez

Boys Basketball — Best Rebounder: Parker Taylor and Mike Thompson; Most Assists: Rashad Deal; MVP: Parker Taylor and Cody Clements

Girls Basketball — Best Offensive Player: LaCresha Williams; Best Defensive Player: Moochie Galloway and Hailey Williams; Lions Roar: Hailey Williams

Girls Golf — Most Improved: Amelia Iafrate; MVP: Makenlee Moore

Boys Golf — Most Improved: Zac Browder; MVP: Blake Johnson

Girls Soccer — Lions Pride: Kerri Jones; MVP: RaeLee Taylor; Most Improved: Brittany Hannah

Boys Soccer — Lions Roar: Bubby Harrell; MVP: Jarrod Howey and Chris Munson

Softball — Best Defensive Player: Alex Williams; Best Offensive Player: Kate Atchley; Lions Heart: Ruby Rivera; MVP: Kerri Jones

Volleyball — Outstanding Hitter: Ta’Kenda Cotton; Outstanding Blocker/Hitter Combined: Julie Kennedy; Outstanding Setter: Alex Williams; MVP: Flynn Harrell

Girls Track — Gus Snodgrass Award: Brook Hannah, Moochie Galloway, Aranda Salazar, Clemitra Smiley, Jalisa Hall and Flynn Harrell; Lions Heart: Brook Hannah

Boys Track — Gus Snodgrass Award: Jarrod Howey and Kevin Cunningham

Baseball — Morris Southall MVP: Shelby Miller

Lions Pride of the Pride — Jarrod Howey

Lady Lions Pride of the Pride — Brook Hannah

Lady Lions All-Sports Award — Jalisa Hall

Brownwood Booster Club Scholarship Winners — Natalie Rosato and Luke Butler

Photos of the award winners will appear in Sunday’s edition of the Brownwood Bulletin.