Here is The Associated Press’ 2007 preseason high school poll with first place votes in parentheses, last season’s records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last year’s final regular-season poll:

Class 5A

Team Rec Pts Pvs

1. Southlake Carroll (18) 16-0 197 1

2. Katy (2) 13-1 171 4

3. Cedar Hill 16-0 130 6

4. Smithson Valley 9-2 116 9

5. Spring Westfield 13-1 90 7

6. Euless Trinity 11-1 76 3

7. Lufkin 11-1 70 2

8. Allen 13-2 63 10

9. Garland 12-3 42 —

10. Galena Park North Shore 11-1 31 5

Also receiving votes: Austin Westlake 24, Grapevine 20, DeSoto 17, Mesquite 11, Rockwall 9, San Antonio Madison 9, San Antonio Reagan 5, Abilene 5, San Antonio O'Connor 4, Odessa Permian 3, Longview 3, Cedar Park 2, Leander 1, San Antonio Warren 1.

Class 4A

1. Copperas Cove (9) 12-3 178 —

2. Waco (3) 13-3 161 9

3. Stephenville (3) 10-2 145 8

4. La Marque (5) 15-1 133 6

5. Wolfforth Frenship 12-3 113 —

6. Rosenberg Lamar 13-1 68 4

7. Wichita Falls Rider 9-5 53 —

8. Corpus Christi Calallen 12-1 47 3

9. Dallas Highland Park 11-1 43 2

10. Brownwood 7-7 37 —

Also receiving votes: Texarkana 28, Aledo 24, Denton Ryan 21, Keller Fossil Ridge 13, Brenham 11, Alamo Heights 9, Wichita Falls 6, Austin Lake Travis 3, Denton 2, North Richland Hills 1, Dayton 1, Beaumont Central 1, Corsicana 1, New Braunfels 1.

Class 3A

1. Liberty Hill (6) 13-2 160 9

2. Giddings (4) 13-1 156 3

3. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (5) 12-3 153 —

4. Celina (5) 15-1 151 5

5. Snyder 9-4 92 —

6. Royse City 11-2 80 —

7. Gilmer 10-1 79 1

8. Cuero 12-1 41 2

9. Ingleside 12-2 33 —

10. Wimberley 12-2 27 8

Also receiving votes: Robinson 26, Graham 24, West Orange-Stark 17, Decatur 14, Hondo 7, Waco LaVega 7, Vernon 6, Sweetwater 5, Pleasanton 5, Kirbyville 5, Abilene Wylie 4, Midland Greenwood 3, Castroville Medina Valley 2, Canyon 2, Cameron Yoe 1.

Class 2A

1. Mart (15) 15-1 195 1

2. Tatum (5) 13-2 177 5

3. Refugio 11-2 110 —

4. Cisco 14-2 109 —

5. Newton 8-3 107 4

6. Elysian Fields 9-4 100 —

7. Coleman 9-4 82 —

8. Jefferson 10-2 59 6

9. Farmersville 11-2 38 —

10. Marlin 10-3 36 7

Also receiving votes: Stratford 20, Holliday 15, Schulenberg 9, Lexington 8, Comfort 6, Boyd 6, New Boston 5, Winnie East Chambers 4, Blanco 4, Altair Rice 3, Canadian 3, Teague 2, Grandview 1, Littlefield 1

Class A

1. Alto (18) 14-0 195 2

2. Windthorst (2) 14-1 161 1

3. Shiner 8-5 142 —

4. Bremond 5-6 89 —

5. Roscoe 10-2 83 8

6. Joaquin 9-3 81 —

7. Goldthwaite 11-1 71 4

8. Sundown 9-3 68 —

9. Chilton 14-1 50 5

10. Quanah 7-5 44 —

Also receiving votes: Normangee 32, Thrall 27, Memphis 9, Granger 6, Beckville 6, Lovelady 5, New Deal 5, McCamey 5, Albany 4, Nazareth 4, Groveton 3, Gorman 2, Collinsville 2, D'Hanis 2, Falls City 2, White Deer 1, Wolfe City 1