TTAS DISTRICT SOFTBALL TOURNAMENTS

District 6 Junior Girls

at Early City Park

Game 1: Winters Rattlers 7, Ranger 6

Game 2: Hico Lady Tigers 11, Cisco 4

Game 3: Early Fully Loaded 12, Brownwood Eagles 1

Game 4: Brownwood Shamrocks 13, De Leon Shockerz 1

Game 5: Winters Rattlers 6, Comanche Red Raiders 5

Game 6: Comanche Aggies 6, Hico Lady Tigers 1

Game 7: Brownwood Eagles 5, Cisco 2

Game 8: De Leon Shockerz 8, Ranger 0

Game 9: Comanche Red Raiders 10, Brownwood Eagles 9

Game 10: Hico Lady Tigers 4, De Leon Shockerz 3

Game 11: Early Fully Loaded vs. Winters Rattlers, late

Game 12: Brownwood Shamrocks vs. Comanche Aggie, late

Game 13: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 6 p.m. Thursday, Field 5

Game 14: Game 9 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 6 p.m. Thursday, Field 1

Game 15: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 8 p.m. Thursday, Field 5

Game 16: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 8 p.m. Thursday, Field 1

Game 17: Game 16 winner vs. Game 15 loser, 6 p.m. Friday, Field 1

Game 18 (CHAMPIONSHIP): Game 15 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 6 p.m. Friday, Field 1

Game 19: Game 18 winner vs. Game 18 loser (if first loss), 20 minutes after Game 18

District 7 Freshman Girls

at Camp Bowie Sports Complex

Game 1: Brownwood Crush 17, Winters Fushion 1

Game 2: Brownwood Lady Bears 9, Hawley Xtreme 4ce 4

Game 3: Brownwood Crush vs. Ballinger New Breed, 2 p.m. Thursday

Game 4: Winters Fushion vs. Hawley Xtreme 4ce, 2 p.m. Thursday

Game 5: Brownwood Lady Bears vs. Game 3 winner, 4 p.m. Thursday

Game 6: Game 4 winner vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m. Thursday

Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m. Thursday

Game 8 (CHAMPIONSHIP): Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 8 p.m. Thursday, Field 1

Game 9: Game 8 winner vs. Game 8 loser (if first loss), 10 p.m. Thursday

District 7 Midget Girls

at Camp Bowie Sports Complex

Game 1: Brownwood Down N Dirty 6, Brownwood Young Guns 5

Game 2: Hawley Diamonds 24, Winters Lady Bull Frogs 3

Game 3: Brownwood Nitro 15, Brownwood Thunder 7

Game 4: Brownwood Down N Dirty 8, Ballinger Home Run Hotties 0

Game 5: Brownwood Nitro vs. Hawley Diamonds, 2 p.m. Thursday

Game 6: Brownwood Thunder 12, Winters Bull Frogs 6

Game 7: Brownwood Young Guns vs. Game 5 loser, 4 p.m. Thursday

Game 8: Brownwood Thunder vs. Ballinger Home Run Hotties, 2 p.m. Thursday

Game 9: Brownwood Down N Dirty vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m. Thursday

Game 10: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m. Thursday

Game 11: Game 10 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 6 p.m. Friday

Game 12 (CHAMPIONSHIP): Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 8 p.m. Friday

Game 13: Game 12 winner vs. Game 12 loser (if first loss), 10 p.m. Friday

District 9 Coach Pitch Girls

at Comanche

Brownwood Flames 14, Comanche Red Raiders 6

Brownwood Flames 16, Brownwood Hippie Chicks 4

No further information reported

MLB STANDINGS

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 52 31 .627 —

Toronto 41 43 .488 11 1/2

New York 39 42 .481 12

Baltimore 37 46 .446 15

Tampa Bay 33 50 .398 19

Central Division

Cleveland 51 33 .607 —

Detroit 48 34 .585 2

Minnesota 43 40 .518 7 1/2

Chicago 36 45 .444 13 1/2

Kansas City 36 49 .424 15 1/2

West Division

Los Angeles 51 33 .607 —

Seattle 46 35 .568 3 1/2

Oakland 43 41 .512 8

Texas 36 48 .429 15

Wednesday’s Games

Boston 7, Tampa Bay 5

Minnesota 6, N.Y. Yankees 2

Toronto 10, Oakland 3

Detroit 6, Cleveland 4

Baltimore 9, Chicago White Sox 6

Seattle 4, Kansas City 0

Texas 4, L.A. Angels 2

Thursday’s Games

Minnesota at N.Y. Yankees, 12:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Detroit, 12:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Boston, 6:05 p.m.

Baltimore at Chicago White Sox, 7:11 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Texas, 7:35 p.m.

Seattle at Oakland, 9:05 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

New York 46 37 .554 —

Atlanta 43 41 .512 3 1/2

Philadelphia 43 42 .506 4

Florida 39 46 .459 8

Washington 34 50 .405 12 1/2

Central Division

Milwaukee 48 36 .571 —

Chicago 42 41 .506 5 1/2

St. Louis 38 43 .469 8 1/2

Pittsburgh 37 47 .440 11

Houston 37 48 .435 11 1/2

Cincinnati 32 52 .381 16

West Division

San Diego 48 35 .578 —

Los Angeles 48 36 .571 1/2

Arizona 47 39 .547 2 1/2

Colorado 42 43 .494 7

San Francisco 36 46 .439 11 1/2

Wednesday’s Games

Washington 6, Chicago Cubs 0

San Francisco 9, Cincinnati 5

Philadelphia 8, Houston 3

Pittsburgh 5, Milwaukee 3

St. Louis 5, Arizona 4

Colorado 17, N.Y. Mets 7

San Diego 1, Florida 0

Atlanta at L.A. Dodgers, late

Thursday’s Games

Milwaukee at Pittsburgh, 11:35 a.m.

Florida at San Diego, 2:35 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Washington, 6:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Cincinnati, 6:10 p.m.

Arizona at St. Louis, 6:15 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Houston, 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.