Bulletin Staff Report

AUSTIN — One bronze medal is headed back to Brown County, and two more almost made the trip as the UIL Track and Field State Championships concluded Saturday afternoon at the University of Texas’ Myers Stadium.

Early’s Kaleb Hopson placed third in the Class 2A boys shot put, earning the Longhorns the state medal that eluded the program on its last two trips to Austin.

Hopson’s best effort of 53-9.5 was almost a foot better than his state qualifying distance of 52-11.25, and trailed only gold medalist Sean Reagan (55-7.25) of Idalou and silver medalist Casey Keeter (54-9.25) of Olney. Hopson also finished second to Reagan at the Region I-2A meet.

Fellow Longhorn Josh Conely and Bangs Lady Dragon Danielle Finley almost had their own turns at the medal platform, but they were denied bronze medals with fourth-place finishes in the boys and girls 100 meters, respectively.

Finley was edged out by Angelica Moye of Woodville for the final medal in the girls 100-meter dash. Finley was clocked at 12.42, while Moye finished in 12.36. Elydia Farwell (12.18) of Lexington took the gold, followed by Sydney Smith (12.28) of Reagan County.

Finley — who finished second to Smith at regionals — had the sixth-best qualifying time heading into Saturday’s final.

Conely’s best performance in the three events he competed in came in the 100 meters, where he was clocked at 10.86.

Broderick Meekings (10.81) of Winona narrowly fought off Conely, while Johnny Campbell (10.69) of Maypearl and Greg Washington (10.77) of San Antonio Cole claimed the gold and silver medals.

In the 200 meters, Conely placed eighth with a time of 22.26. His runner-up time at regionals was 21.98.

The Longhorns’ sprint relay team of Conely, John Moore, Guy Henry and last-minute addition Shane Morris also came in eighth overall with a time of 43.55. The Region I champion Longhorns — who were without Zac Harris — qualified with a time of 42.84.

On Friday, Early’s Jordan Manning made her second consecutive appearance in the Class 2A girls triple jump state finals.

Manning improved both on her distance and placing from a year ago, finishing sixth overall with a 36-3.5 effort. In 2006, she placed seventh with a distance of 35-5.75.

Woodville’s Chasity Foster, who posted the top regional distance of the state qualifiers, won the gold with a leap of 40-4.

UIL Class 2A State

Track Meet Results

(Events with Local Athletes and

Final Team Standings)

BOYS

SHOT PUT: 1. Sean Reagan, Idalou, 55-7 1/4; 2. Casey Keeter, Olney, 54-9 1/4. 3. Kaleb Hopson, Early, 53-9 1/2; 4. Andrew Wolridge, Lexington, 52-10; 5. Tomas Canchola, Refugio, 52-1; 6. James Heather, Whitewright, 51-3 1/4; 7. Buck Thompson, Winona, 47-0 3/4; 8.Terrance Ganaway, De Kalb, 46-11 1/4.

100 meters: 1. Johnny Coleman, Maypearl, 10.69; 2. Greg Washington, San Antonio Cole, 10.77; 3. Broderick Meekings, Winona, 10.81; 4. Josh Conely, Early, 10.86; 5. Jay Tillman, Tahoka, 10.94; 6. Arthur Truitt, Mart, 10.96; 7. Jeremy Brown, Whitewright, 11.08; 8. Fernando Ruiz, Santa Rosa, 11.11.

400-meter relay: 1. Hempstead, 41.40; 2. Hearne, 42.00; 3, Tatum, 42.01; 4. Arp, 42.14; 5. Idalou, 42.51; 6. Holliday, 42.68; 7.Maypearl, 43.27; 8. Early (Josh Conely, Guy Henry, John Moore, Shane Morris, 43.55).

200 meters: 1. Broderick Meekings, Winona, 21.56; 2. Carrinton Peterson, Rosebud-Lott, 21.60; 3. Aarrhon Flores, Floydada, 21.73; 4. Kamoron Horace, Corrigan-Camden, 21.78; 5. Johnny Coleman, Maypearl, 21.85; 6. Chris Tate, Hempstead, 21.89; 7. Austin Atkins, Holliday, 21.96; 8. Josh Conely, Early, 22.26.

GIRLS

100 meters: 1. Elydia Farwell, Lexington, 12.18; 2. Sydney Smith, Reagan County, 12.28; 3. Angelica Moye, Woodville, 12.36; 4. Danielle Finley, Bangs, 12.42; 5. Raisa Hargrow, Rosebud-Lott, 12.44; 6.. Paige Klein, Alvord, 12.46; 7. Heaven Hicks, McGregor, 12.51; 8. Martisa Carwell, Elkhart, 12.65.

Triple jump: 1.Chasity Foster, Woodville, 40-4; 2. Shakita Webb, Anahuac, 39-1 3/4; 3. Cunneisha Foster, Altair Rice, 38-2 1/2; 4. Angela Brown, Van Vleck, 37-0; 5. Portia Chriesman, Cisco, 36-11 1/2; 6. Jordan Manning, Early, 36-3 1/2; 7. Megan Murr, Junction, 35-6; 8. Alexandra Barajas, Italy, 35-0 1/4

FINAL CLASS 2A BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1.Tatum 64; 2. Hempstead 47; 3. Hearne 37; 4. Idalou 36; 5.Wallis Brazos 32; 6. Corrigan-Camden 30; 7. (tie) Wall and Arp 28; 9. Rosebud-Lott 20; 10. (tie) Teague and Winona 17; 12. (tie) Crane and Poth 16; 14. (tie) Friona and Hawley 14; 16. Maypearl 12; 17. (tie) Early Yorktown, Floydada, Rogers, Van Vleck, and Holliday 10.

FINAL CLASS 2A GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1. Universal City Randolph 66; 2. Woodville 64; 3. Salado 32; 4. Rosebud-Lott 30; 5. Lexington 26; 6. (tie) Hemphill and Merkel 24; 8. Reagan County 22; 9. (tie) Anahuac and Cisco 20; 11.Childress 19; 12. (tie) Omaha Pewitt and Shallowater 18; 14. San Augustine 16; 15. Tuscola Jim Ned 14; 16. Hawkins 12; 17. (tie) Ballinger, East Bernard, Schulenburg, Little River Academy and Colorado City 10.