The district champion Zephyr Bulldogs garnered 18 all-district selections, while the Brookesmith Mustangs received six nods as Brown County was well represented on the Six-Man Division II, District 13 all-district football roster.

Zephyr picked up three of the district’s four superlative awards as senior Jason Hughes was named the offensive player of the year, senior Cord Biddy was tabbed defensive player of the year and Landon Buffe was chosen coach of the year.

Brookesmith also had a superlative award winner as junior Cameron Hughes shared the district’s newcomer of the year honor along with Cherokee sophomore Tucker Corsi.

During the regular season, Zephyr’s Hughes — one of the district’s two Texas Six-Man Coaches Association All-Star selections — completed 108-of-196 passes for 1,975 yards with 30 touchdowns, while rushing for 1,751 yards and 28 touchdowns on 111 carries. Biddy overcame an injury-riddled final season to tally 59 tackles — most of which occurred in district play.

Brookesmith’s Hughes emerged as the primary offensive threat for the Mustangs in district action as he finished with 1,074 yards rushing and 17 touchdowns on just 63 attempts — an average of 17 yards per carry.

Buffe led the Bulldogs to their second straight district championship during his tenure and third consecutive title overall. In two seasons under Buffe, Zephyr has posted a 16-7 record.

First-team offensive selections for the Bulldogs included Hughes at spread back and junior Cody Wallin at receiver. Wallin was among the state leaders in receptions with 45 for 874 yards and 16 touchdowns during the regular season.

On the first-team defense, Biddy was selected at linebacker, Hughes in the secondary, senior Taylor Hart on the line and sophomore Lacy Culpepper as the utility player. Hughes finished with a team-high 102 tackles and Hart tallied 81. Culpepper blocked several extra point attempts, including the one that decided Zephyr’s 55-54 win over Panther Creek, which gave the Bulldogs the district title.

Making the second-team offense from Zephyr were senior receiver Ethan Fisher, junior tight end Tanner Brown, freshman receiver Greg Faubion, sophomore spread back Haustin Simmons, junior kicker Kutter Eoff and Culpepper as the special teams player.

Landing on the second-team offense from Brookesmith — which had no first-team picks —were Cameron Hughes at running back, senior Derek Ferguson at receiver and junior Jacob King at kicker.

Second-team defensive choices for the Mustangs featured Ferguson at linebacker and junior Ethan Gonzalez at safety.

Making the second-team defense for the Bulldogs were sophomore Jake Stanley at nose guard, Fisher on the defensive line, Wallin at cornerback and Simmons at safety.

Six-Man Division II, District 13

All-District Football Roster

Coach of the Year: Landon Buffe, Zephyr

Offensive MVP: Jason Hughes, Sr., Zephyr

Defensive MVP: Cord Biddy, Sr., Zephyr

Newcomers of the Year: Cameron Hughes, Jr., Brookesmith; Tucker Corsi, So., Cherokee

First-Team Offense

Tight Ends: Jake Stewart, Sr., Panther Creek; Josh Perry, Jr., Cherokee

Wide Receivers: Cody Wallin, Jr., Zephyr; Matt Allan, Sr., Panther Creek

Center: Mason Collins, Sr., Paint Rock

Quarterback: Dillon Epperson, Sr., Cherokee

Running Backs: Stephen Hoelscher, Jr., Panther Creek; Hector Jimenez, Jr., Cherokee

Fullback: Ethan Griffin, Jr., Panther Creek

Spread Back: Jason Hughes, Sr., Zephyr

Utility Back: Jomikeal Leal, Sr., Paint Rock

Kicker: Griffin Otts, Sr., Panther Creek

Special Teams: Nieves Solis, So., Cherokee

First-Team Defense

Nose Guard: Jomikeal Leal, Sr., Paint Rock

Linemen: Taylor Hart, Sr., Zephyr; Dillon Epperson, Sr., Cherokee; Matt Allan, Sr., Panther Creek; Mason Collins, Sr., Paint Rock

Linebackers: Cord Biddy, Sr., Zephyr; Ethan Griffin, Jr., Panther Creek

Cornerbacks: Jason Hughes, Sr., Zephyr; Jake Stewart, Sr., Panther Creek

Safeties: Stephen Hoelscher, Jr., Panther Creek; Hector Jimenez, Jr., Cherokee

Utility Player: Lacy Culpepper, So., Zephyr

Punter: Caleb Couvillion, Sr., Lohn

Second-Team Offense

Tight Ends: Tanner Brown, Jr., Zephyr; Matt Turney, Jr., Panther Creek; Travis Elliott, Sr., Lohn

Wide Receivers: Ethan Fisher, Sr., Zephyr; Greg Faubion, Fr., Zephyr; Sullivan Jost, Sr., Panther Creek

Centers: Sheldon Lowe, Sr., Panther Creek; Duncan Roberts, Jr., Cherokee

Quarterback: Trevor Smith, So., Panther Creek

Running Backs: Cameron Hughes, Jr., Brookesmith; Tucker Corsi, So., Cherokee; Joe David Ruiz, Sr., Panther Creek

Fullbacks: Jesse Perez, Jr., Cherokee; Caleb Couvillion, Sr., Lohn

Spread Back: Haustin Simmons, So., Zephyr

Utility Backs: Derek Ferguson, Sr., Brookesmith; Jarrod Russell, Lohn

Kickers: Jacob King, Jr., Brookesmith; Kutter Eoff, Jr., Zephyr

Special Teams: Lacy Culpepper, So., Zephyr; Cory Silva, Fr., Lohn

Second-Team Defense

Nose Guard: Jake Stanley, So., Zephyr

Linemen: Ethan Fisher, Sr., Zephyr; Joe David Ruiz, Jr., Paint Rock; Jake Stewart, Jr., Panther Creek

Linebackers: Derek Ferguson, Sr., Brookesmith; Travis Elliott, Sr., Lohn

Cornerbacks: Cody Wallin, Jr., Zephyr; Trevor Smith, So., Panther Creek

Safeties: Ethan Gonzalez, Jr., Brookesmith; Haustin Simmons, So., Zephyr

Utility Player: Tucker Corsi, So., Cherokee