Brownwood’s Zac Browder fired a 74 — the low round of the day among 75 boys golfers — to help the Lions to a second-place team finish at Monday’s annual Bluebonnet Invitational golf tournament hosted by the Brownwood Country Club.

The Lions posted a 322 team score, one shot behind District 16-4A rival Midway, which won the event with a 321.

Browder earned a one-stroke victory in the individual portion of the tournament as he edged the 75 of Hamilton’s Aaron Lewallen. Coleman’s Creston Olinger came in third with a 76.

In the Lions’ last tournament — the Marvin Dameron Invitational at Waco’s Cottonwood Creek Golf Course — Browder finished third amongst his teammates.

“This will boost Zac’s morale and make him believe even more in himself,” said Lions head golf coach Chris Hagler. “At the end of the front nine Zac chipped in for an eagle and that’s what really got him going and shot him ahead of the rest of the golfers.”

Fellow Lion Blake Johnson tied for seventh place overall with a round of 78, followed by Tyler Pattillo’s 83, Brett Maxfield’s 87 and Jeffrey Daniel’s 94.

“Blake’s pretty consistent, but he’s still not on his game fully,” Hagler said. “He’s our No. 1 and I think he’ll turn it on pretty soon.

“Tyler is consistently around 80 but as he matures I think he can get down in the 70s. Brett and Jeffrey usually shoot in the upper-80s to 90, but I think they can get down to the low- to mid-80s.”

Hagler added that the Lions will need to cut another 10-20 strokes off their team total before the District 16-4A tournament begins. The Lions, Midway and Waco High — which placed third with a team total of 330 — are expected to battle for the district’s two berths into the Region II-4A tournament.

“I think we’re going to have to get down to around 300 to 310 to get out of district,” Hagler said. “We only finished one shot behind Midway today and eight ahead of Waco High, who has really come out of nowhere. Waco High beat us by six in Waco last week.

“There’s still a lot of room for improvement. We can still manage the course better. Our thought process as far as club selection and where to hit the ball could be better.”

As for the rest of the tournament, the Brownwood Lady Lions came in third in the girls team standings with a 450 total. Wall won the event with a 343 composite score, followed by the 382 of Eastland.

Leading the way for the Lady Lions was Makenlee Moore with a 105, followed by a 112 from Courtney Munson, a 116 from Kelcy Shannon, a 117 from Amelia Iafrate and a 150 from Caitlyn Cloy. Competing as a medalist, Claire Faetche fired a round of 124.

The Early and Bangs golf teams also took part in the event.

On the boys side, the Longhorns placed ninth with a team score of 357 while Bangs came in 13th with a 428.

Leading the way for the Longhorns was Brandon Doremus, who finished tied for seventh place with a round of 78. Also competing on the Early team were Ross Meisner (89), Cameron Coley (93), Guy Henry and J.D. Avey (99).

For Bangs, Trevor McClure posted a 92, trailed by Jacob Weiss (106), Chase Henderson (113), Devin Ward (117) and Jason Sumpter (137).

In girls action, the fifth-place Lady Horns edged the Lady Dragons in the team standings 493 to 496.

Early’s Tylene Middleton carded a 98, which was good for eighth place individually, followed by Brooke Haire’s 126, Sherri Lantrip’s 128 and Taylor Penn’s 142.

Ashley Carruth recorded the best round for Bangs with a 113, trailed by Taylor Vasquez (122), Jessica Ramirez (124) and Canios Bryson (152).

The 2008 Bluebonnet Invitational Team and Individual Results

Monday, Feb. 25 at the Brownwood Country Club

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

Midway 321

Brownwood 322

Waco High 330

Coleman 338

Abilene Wylie 342

Ozona 346

Hamilton 346

Brownwood JV 347

Early 357

San Angelo Central JV 363

Hamilton JV 412

Killeen 415

Bangs 428

Brownwood #3 474

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

Wall 343

Eastland 382

Brownwood 450

University 459

Early 493

Bangs 496

BOYS INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS

Zac Browder, Brownwood 74

Aaron Lewallen, Hamilton 75

Creston Olinger, Coleman 76

Matt Turland, Ozona 77

Tyler Gentry, Hamilton 77

Zac Lauderdale, Waco High 77

Cody Thompson, Midway 78

Brandon Doremus, Early 78

Blake Johnson, Brownwood 78

Spencer Shelburne, Midway 79

Kort O’Leary, Midway 80

Corbett Curry, Waco High 80

Alex Curnutt, Abilene Wylie 81

Tyler Lancaster, Brownwood JV 82

William Alford, Waco High 82

Trey Bearden, Abilene Wylie 82

Tyler Pattillo, Brownwood 83

Josh Smith, Ozona 84

Chris Sinclair, (Unknown) 84

Trey Chamness, Midway 84

J.D. Crowder, Coleman 85

Jeremy Granado, San Angelo Central JV 85

Brett Maxfield, Brownwood 87

Jacob Daughtry, (Unknown) 88

Jason Harth, Brownwood JV 88

Chance Bitters, Brownwood JV 88

Drew Jackson, Coleman 88

Akash Patidar, Killeen 88

Trevin King, Brownwood JV 89

Chad Robison, (Unknown) 89

Ross Meisner, Early 89

Chris Rodriguez, Abilene Wylie 89

Will Henderson, (Unknown) 90

Alan Lozano, Ozona 90

Ben Batjer, San Angelo Central JV 90

Andrew Asbury, Abilene Wylie 90

Tyler Hayward, Waco High 91

Trevor McClure, Bangs 92

Kramer Labarge, San Angelo Central JV 92

Chris Rhodes, Midway 92

Paul Tober, Hamilton 93

Cameron Coley, Early 93

Jordan Robinson, (Unknown) 94

Jeffrey Daniel, Brownwood 94

Austin Connell, Killeen 94

David Mattson, Abilene Wylie 94

Wes McGuire, Ozona 95

Colton Sonnenberg, (Unknown) 96

Aaron Baeza, San Angelo Central JV 96

Toby Tollison, Waco High 96

Justin Montgomery, Hamilton JV 97

Guy Henry, Early 97

Adolph Garza, San Angelo Central JV 98

J.D. Avey, Early 99

Justin Burnett, Hamilton JV 100

Nathan Schaffer, Hamilton 101

Devan Densman, (Unknown) 103

Garrett Mendoza, Coleman 103

Emilio Williamson, Killeen 103

Elliot Cude, Hamilton 105

Carder Brooks, Hamilton JV 105

Jacob Weiss, Bangs 106

Jeff Day, Brownwood JV 106

Mitchell Cude, Hamilton JV 110

Jake Cox, Brownwood #3 112

Parrish Aiguier, Ozona 112

Austin Cartwright, Brownwood #3 113

Chase Henderson, Bangs 113

Cooper Morelock, Brownwood #3 116

Alex Rodriguez, (Unknown) 116

Devin Ward, Bangs 117

Ben Chorianziak, Hamilton JV 122

Chris Harris, Killeen 130

Zac Petterson, Brownwood #3 133

Jason Sumpter, Bangs 137

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS

Kendra Whittley, Wall 73

MacKenzie Stone, Eastland 80

Larissa Cella, (Unknown) 90

Kasey Gray, (Unknown) 90

Kaitlyn Benham, Wall 90

Neely Goree, Wall 90

Maury McCormick, Wall 90

Tylene Middleton, Early 97

Kirsty Verner, Eastland 98

Lindsay Reagan, Eastland 102

Jordan Simmel, Eastland 102

Kara Wilson, (Unknown) 104

Makenlee Moore, Brownwood 105

Andriea Tovar, University 111

Anna Terry, (Unknown) 112

Courtney Munson, Brownwood 112

Ashley Carruth, Bangs 113

Raquel Sedillo, University 113

Kelcy Shannon, Brownwood 116

Amelia Iafrate, Brownwood 117

Priscilla Sedillo, University 117

Alyssa Gonzales, University 118

Taylor Vasquez, Bangs 122

Lauren Reagan, Eastland 122

Jessica Ramirez, Bangs 124

Claire Faetche, Brownwood 124

Monica Guerrero, University 124

Brooke Haire, Early 126

Sherri Lantrip, Early 128

Renee Nethercutt, (Unknown) 134

Nathasha Diaz, Bangs 137

Taylor Penn, Early 142

Caitlyn Cloy, Brownwood 150

Canios Bryson, Bangs 152