Bulletin Staff Report

The Early Longhorns junior high track teams recently competed in the District 8-2A track meet where the eighth graders won first place and the seventh graders finished third as a team. Listed below are the results for each team, by event, at the district meet:

Eighth Grade Boys

2400 meters: 4th, Austin Lancaster (9:48.42); 5th, Martin Womack (10:21.77)

400-meter relay: 4th, Austin Isom-J.R. Sanchez-Thomas Givan-Ricky Corona (51.05)

800 meters: 2nd, Grant Gowdy (2:20.21)

110-meter hurdles: 3rd, Tyson Tindol (19.23); 5th, Trevor Bessent (20.41)

100 meters: 1st, Rowdy Happney (11.54)

800-meter relay: 1st, Trevor Bessent-Chris Moreno-Payton Ashworth-J.R. Sanchez (1:43.41)

400 meters: 2nd, Grant Gowdy (59.81); 3rd, Payton Ashworth (59.91)

300-meter hurdles: 3rd, Tyson Tindol (54.12)

200 meters: 1st, Rowdy Happney (23.91); 2nd, Chris Moreno (26.17); 3rd, Trevor Bessent (26.17)

1600 meters: 4th, Cameron Denison (6:01.58)

1600-meter relay: 1st, Grant Gowdy-Ricky Corona-Chris Moreno-Rowdy Happney (3:56.54)

High Jump: 6th, Payton Ashworth (4-8)

Long Jump: 1st, J.R Sanchez (16-11.25); 3rd, Chris Moreno (15-11); 6th, Thomas Givan (15-5.25)

Pole Vault: 4th, Caeden Chasteen (8-6)

Triple Jump: 3rd, Trevor Bessent (35-5); 4th, Chris Moreno (33-10)

Discus: 2nd, Rowdy Happney (118-1)

Shot: 1st, Sean Jones (41-9); 2nd, Ricky Corona (40-11.5); 3rd, Diego Ramirez (39-4)

Seventh Grade Boys

Shot Put: 3rd, Zane Rogers (343-3)

Discus: 1st, Zane Rogers (100-8.75); 6th, Luke Broussard (81-4)

Triple Jump: 3rd, Ceth Hardy (32-8); 5th, Jake Fisher (31-1.5)

Pole Vault: 4th, Tim Wade (7-6)

2400 meters: 6th, Chris Martin (10:29)

800 meters: 2nd, Braxton Kilgo (2:33); 3rd, Micah Riley (2:34)

800-meter relay: 3rd, Colin Walker-Jake Fisher-Ceth Hardy-Kaimon Ontiveros (1:54)

400 meters: 1st, Ceth Hardy (1:05)

300-meter hurdles: 3rd, Braxton Kilgo (54.81); 6th, Albert Elizondo (56.2)

200 meters: 4th, Kaimon Ontiveros (27.3); 5th, Jake Fisher (27.7)

1600 meters: 3rd, Micah Riley (6:00)

1600-meter relay: 5th, Braxton Kilgo-Stephen Hlis-Colin Walker-Ceth Hardy (4:32)