The 2007 Class 2A All-State high school football team, released Tuesday, as voted on by The Associated Press Sports Editors based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF YEAR

Garrett Riley, Muleshoe (164-277 for 2,379 yds, 37 TDs)

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Offensive Line (2 Tied)

GABE GARCIA, Crane, Jr., 101 knockdowns, 72 pancake blocks

PAYTON HALL, Daingerfield, Sr., Graded 90 percent, allowed no sacks in 149 pass attempts

TREY POYNOR, Henrietta, Sr., Graded 98 percent, 34 pancakes, no sacks allowed

JUAN SANDOVAL, Crane, Sr., 102 knockdowns, 48 pancakes, all-state DL honorable mention

MICHAEL STRANGE, Elysian Fields, Sr., 52 pancakes, graded 97 percent; no SKs allowed

CHRIS TALIAFERRO, Arp, Sr., Graded 94 percent

Ends/Receivers

DANIEL MARSH, Hardin, Sr., 62 catches, 1,316 yards, 17 TDs

JAMIE SMITH, Hearne, Jr., 67 catches, 1,110 yards, 10 TDs

Quarterback

COLEMAN BENTLEY, Canadian, Sr., Threw for 2,253 yds (173-of-299), 26 TDs; also 4 TDs rushing

Running Backs

AARON APPLEWHITE, Universal City Randolph, Sr., Rushed for 1,743 yards, 25 TDs

BRYCE BEALL, Tatum, Sr., Rushed 160-1,570 yards, 17 TDs

JAMES GREEN, Teague, Jr., Rushed 218-1,884 yards, 27 TDs, no fumbles

Kicker

TODD PHILLIPS, Bushland, Sr. 46-49 PATs; 13-17 FGs (52 longest), 60 touchbacks

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF YEAR

Cody Welch, Arp (116 tackles, 91 solo, 8 TFLs, INT, 8 FF, 4 fumble recoveries)

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Lineman

BO ADAMS, Refugio, Jr., 100 tackles, 6 sacks, 14 tackles for loss, 12 QB hurries, 3 forced fumbles, 3 fumble recoveries

CHRIS JOHNSON, Tatum, Sr., 80 tackles, 5 TFL, 4 FR, 7 sacks, 2 blocked punts

QUINCY ROBERTS, Farmersville, Sr., 82 tkles, 14 pressures, 8 SK, 23 TFLs

LANE WOOD, Muleshoe, Jr., 114 tackles, 12 TFL, 7 sacks, 2 FF, 1 FR

Linebackers

ANTONIO BROWN, Elysian Fields, Sr., 111 tackles, 20 for loss, 5 sacks

ANTHONY MCCLAIN, Hitchcock, Sr., 131 tackles, 17 TFL, 8 sacks, 3 INTs, 4 FF

JERID PUTMAN, Melissa, Sr., 136 tackles, 19 TFL, 12 hurries, 9 sacks, 4 FF

Backs

BRONSON BUZZARD, Coleman, Sr., 6 INT, 58 tackles; 20 career INT, also nominated at RB

PAT FAULK, Kerens, Sr., 74 tackles, 5 interceptions, 1 returned for a TD, 4 FF, 5 FR

JORDAN GREENLEE, Palmer, Sr., 125 tackles, 5 sacks, 10 PBU, 5 FF, 5 INT.

AUSTIN WOODRUM, Alba-Golden, Sr., 6 INTs, two fumble recoveries and 57 tackles.

Punter

KEVIN BARLOW, Corsicana Mildred, Sr., 17 punts-39.9 avg, net 38.7, only 2 kicks returned, 9 downed inside 20

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen

Sammy Garcia, Idalou, Jr.; Justin King, Crane, Sr.; Dylan Klare, Refugio, Soph.; Alex Lowry, Caddo Mills, Jr.; Reid Ware, Childress, Sr.

Ends/Receivers

Sedrick Johnson, Arp, Sr.; Derrick Polk, Kerens, Sr.

Quarterback (2 tied)

Lee McClendon, Mart, Sr., Jordan Nolan, Hardin, Sr.

Running Backs

Devin Brown, Lago Vista, Sr.; Nathan Jeffrey, Caddo Mills, Soph.; Tajh Redwine, Farmersville, Sr.

Juve Sanchez, Blooming Grove, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen

Kyle Kriegel, Elysian Fields, Sr.; Clarence Lee, Jefferson, Sr.; Tristan Miller, Tatum, Sr.; Louis Rodriguez, Farmersville, Sr.

Linebackers

Travis Franklin, Jarrell, Sr.; Matthew Olson, Childress, Sr.; Jake Parr, Farmersville, Sr.

Backs

Josh Bridges, Cisco, Jr.; Jared Hill, Daingerfield, Sr.; John Moore, Early, Sr.; Steven Phillips, Scurry-Rosser, Sr.

Punter

Steven Hobratschk, Littlefield, Sr. 12 punts, 34.8 average

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

Linemen

Julio Bustillos, Muleshoe; Daniel Hanson, Lone Oak, Derek Hayes, Teague; Kaleb Hopson, Early; Jason Horn, Corsicana Mildred; Dillon Jackson, Elysian Fields; Jacob Lively, Hooks; Terry McDaniel, New Diana; Logan Merhinger, Teague; Jonathan Salinas, Littlefield; Michael Thompson, Farmersville; Ty Warnasch, Stockdale; Joe Wells, Cisco

Ends/Receivers

Chance Blackmon, Tatum; Desmond Brigham, Caddo Mills; Cody Bullard, Early; Tyler Esparza, Crane; Steven Hobratschk, Littlefield; Landrey Lemons, Holliday; Ryan Morgan, Melissa; Stoney Patton, Scurry-Rosser

Quarterbacks

Colton Buzzard, Coleman; Tim Curry, Elysian Fields; Pat Faulk, Kerens; Jared Hill, Daingerfield; Cashas Pollard, Tatum; Tramain Thomas, East Chambers; Morris Tuck, Hitchcock; Zach Williams, Melissa

Running Backs

Jeremy Brown, Whitewright; Daniel Castorena, Gunter; Tanner Cook, Idalou; Jordan Greenlee, Palmer; Ketrich Harmon, Frankston; Bo Helm, Childress; Johnie Hurndon, Daingerfield; Eric Jeffery, Caddo Mills; Robert Medina, Cisco; Jeremy Pree, Hooks; Michael Ramirez, Childress; Sam Salazar, Santa Rosa; Carl Swain, Refugio; Lamarcus Teal, Arp; Prennis Williams, Brady; Ryan Young, Alba-Golden; O.J. Zapata, Littlefield

Kickers

Jake Arrington, Gunter; Austin Frye, Alba-Golden; Steven Hobratschk, Littlefield; Daniel Padilla, Crane

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

Linemen

N'Difone Agbor, Coleman; Jose Avilez, Jarrell; Cory Bacon, Cisco; Chance Cole, Gunter; Isaiah Conrad, Brady; Alex Edmond, Daingerfield; Adam Evans, Stanton; Elton Garrett, Cisco; Sandro Gomez, Stratford; Steven Hobratschk, Littlefield; Joey Lewis, Bangs; Mitchell Mathis, Childress; Terry McDaniel, New Diana; Colton Miller, Frankston; Steven Phillips, Scurry-Rosser; Julio Ramirez, Stratford; Sean Reagan, Idalou; Jonathan Salinas, Littlefield; Juan Sandoval, Crane; Zach Strand, Paradise; Buck Thompson, Winona; Cody Thompson, Early; Ty Warnasch, Stockdale

Linebackers

Caleb Busby, Cisco; Justin Carrasco, Crane; Lance Copeland, Universal City Randolph; JD Crowder, Coleman; Brennan Dingler, Nocona; Glen Edington, Coleman; Austin Findley, Elysian Fields; Austin Gillmore, Bushland; Jory Hernandez, Cisco; Julius Hurndon, Daingerfield; Josh McTyre, Tatum; Alex Meraz, Canadian; Tracy Morgan, Clarksville; Rodney Payne, DeKalb; Sean Rutland, Stockdale; Blaine Shackelford, Quitman; Payton Spreen, Ballinger; Bryan Waters, Winona; Cody Welch, Arp; Andrew Wise, Hico

Backs

Jordan Coffman, Jim Ned; Tyler Esparza, Crane; Lance Evans, Quitman; Coty Jackson, Henrietta; Dekevius Johnson, Elysian Fields; Kyle Kriegel, Elysian Fields; Ryne Lindley, Elysian Fields; Jacob Simmons, New Boston; Remy Stewart, Nocona, Jarrett Stone, Palmer

Punter

Chisum Cope, Merkel