ON DECK

THURSDAY, JUNE 4

Class 2A State Softball Semifinals

Early vs. Hallettsville 4:30 p.m.

(at McCombs Field, Austin)

Region I-3A Baseball Championship

Brownwood vs. Andrews 7:30 p.m.

(at Hardin-Simmons, Abilene)

FRIDAY, JUNE 5

Track and Field

Brownwood, Bangs at UIL state meet TBA

(at Myers Stadium, Austin)

SATURDAY, JUNE 6

Track and Field

Brownwood, Bangs at UIL state meet TBA

(at Myers Stadium, Austin)

SCOREBOARD

MLB STANDINGS

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct. GB

New York 29 21 .580 —

Boston 29 22 .569 1/2

Toronto 29 24 .547 1 1/2

Tampa Bay 25 28 .472 5 1/2

Baltimore 23 28 .451 6 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Detroit 28 21 .571 —

Chicago 24 25 .490 4

Minnesota 25 27 .481 4 1/2

Kansas City 23 27 .460 5 1/2

Cleveland 22 30 .423 7 1/2

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Texas 30 20 .600 —

Los Angeles 25 24 .510 4 1/2

Seattle 24 27 .471 6 1/2

Oakland 19 29 .396 10

Sunday’s Games

Cleveland 5, N.Y. Yankees 4

Boston 8, Toronto 2

Detroit 3, Baltimore 0

Minnesota 3, Tampa Bay 2

Chicago White Sox 7, Kansas City 4

Oakland 5, Texas 4

L.A. Angels 9, Seattle 8

Monday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees (Chamberlain 2-1) at Cleveland (Sowers 1-2), 6:05 p.m.

Oakland (Cahill 2-5) at Chicago White Sox (B.Colon 3-4), 7:11 p.m.

Baltimore (R.Hill 1-0) at Seattle (Washburn 3-3), 9:10 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Boston at Detroit, 6:05 p.m.

Texas at N.Y. Yankees, 6:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Toronto, 6:07 p.m.

Kansas City at Tampa Bay, 6:08 p.m.

Cleveland at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m.

Oakland at Chicago, 7:11 p.m.

Baltimore at Seattle, 9:10 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct. GB

Philadelphia 28 20 .583 —

New York 28 21 .571 1/2

Atlanta 25 25 .500 4

Florida 23 28 .451 6 1/2

Washington 13 36 .265 15 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Milwaukee 30 20 .600 —

St. Louis 29 21 .580 1

Cincinnati 26 23 .531 2 1/2

Chicago 25 23 .521 4

Pittsburgh 22 28 .440 8

Houston 20 28 .417 9

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Los Angeles 34 17 .667 —

San Francisco 25 24 .510 8

San Diego 25 25 .500 8 1/2

Arizona 22 29 .431 12

Colorado 20 29 .408 13

Sunday’s Games

N.Y. Mets 3, Florida 2

Houston 2, Pittsburgh 1

Philadelphia 4, Washington 2

Milwaukee 5, Cincinnati 2

San Diego 5, Colorado 2

San Francisco 5, St. Louis 3

Atlanta 9, Arizona 3

L.A. Dodgers at Chicago Cubs, late

Monday’s Games

N.Y. Mets (Li.Hernandez 4-1) at Pittsburgh (Snell 1-6), 6:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (Suppan 3-4) at Florida (A.Miller 1-2), 6:10 p.m.

Colorado (Cook 3-2) at Houston (Oswalt 1-2), 7:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (Volquez 4-2) at St. Louis (Wellemeyer 5-4), 7:15 p.m.

Philadelphia (Blanton 3-3) at San Diego (Correia 1-3), 9:05 p.m.

Arizona (Buckner 1-1) at L.A. Dodgers (Kuroda 1-0), 9:10 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Mets at Pittsburgh, 6:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Washington, 6:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Atlanta, 6:10 p.m.

Milwaukee at Florida, 6:10 p.m.

Colorado at Houston, 7:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Diego, 9:05 p.m.

Arizona at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

NBA FINALS

L.A. Lakers vs. Orlando Magic

Game 1: Thursday, June 4

Orlando at L.A. Lakers, 8 p.m.

Game 2: Sunday, June 7

Orlando at L.A. Lakers, 7 p.m.

Game 3: Tuesday, June 9

L.A. Lakers at Orlando, 8 p.m.

Game 4: Thursday, June 11

L.A. Lakers at Orlando, 8 p.m.

Game 5 (if needed): Sunday, June 14

L.A. Lakers at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Game 6 (if needed): Tuesday, June 16

Orlando at. L.A. Lakers, 8 p.m.

Game 7 (if needed): Thursday, June 18

Orlando at L.A. Lakers, 8 p.m.