Here is The Associated Pressí 2007 high school poll for the week of Oct. 15 with first place votes in parentheses, last seasonís records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the teamís ranking in last yearís final regular-season poll:

Class 5A

Team Rec Pts Pvs

1. Katy (14) 6-0 194 1

2. Southlake Carroll (6) 5-1 185 2

3. Allen 6-0 145 3

4. Galena Park North Shore 6-0 134 5

5. Odessa Permian 6-0 128 6

6. Abilene 6-0 87 7

7. Smithson Valley 6-1 59 8

8. Arlington Bowie 6-0 56 9

9. Euless Trinity 5-1 30 10

10. SA Madison 6-1 24 4

Also receiving votes:Plano East 15, SA Warren 12, Longview 8, Klein Oak 6, Plano 6, Converse Judson 4, Lufkin 3, Conroe 1, Leander 1, Arlington Martin 1, Lubbock Coronado 1.

Class 4A

1. Stephenville (17) 6-0 196 2

2. La Marque (2) 7-0 175 3

3. Dallas Highland Park 6-0 152 4

4. CC Calallen 6-0 125 5

5. Waco (1) 5-1 104 6

6. Brownwood 5-1 88 10

7. WF Rider 6-1 72 7

8. Copperas Cove 5-1 69 1

9. New Braunfels 6-0 62 8

10. Everman 6-0 40 9

Also receiving votes: Kerrville Tivy 7, El Campo 2, Aledo 2, Keller Fossil Ridge 2, Richardson Pearce 1, Canyon Randall 1, Marshall 1, Whitehouse 1.

Class 3A

1. Giddings (11) 6-0 187 1

2. Liberty Hill (4) 6-0 173 2

3. Celina (3) 6-0 164 3

4. Gilmer (1) 6-0 143 4

5. Royse City (1) 6-0 128 5

6. Graham 7-0 101 6

7. Waco LaVega 6-0 75 7

8. West Orange-Stark 5-1 46 9

9. Abilene Wylie 5-2 30 10

10. Caldwell 6-0 21 ó

Also receiving votes: Diboll 7, Canyon 4, Rio Hondo 4, Dallas Roosevelt 3, Burkburnett 2, Sweetwater 2, Snyder 2, Cuero 2, Van 2, Ingleside 2, Frisco Wakeland 1, Whitesboro 1.

Class 2A

1. Mart (19) 6-0 198 1

2. Cisco (1) 6-0 175 2

3. Refugio 7-0 154 3

4. Elysian Fields 6-0 143 4

5. Coleman 6-0 119 5

6. Tatum 5-1 77 6

7. Holliday 6-0 64 7

8. Teague 6-0 54 8

9. Salado 6-0 43 9

10. Canadian 5-1 17 10

Also receiving votes: Itasca 9, Universal City Randolph 6, Winnie East Chambers 6, Stratford 6, Caddo Mills 5, Newton 5, Altair Rice 5, Farmersville 3, Panhandle 3, Idalou 3, Rogers 2, Winnsboro 1, Corrigan-Camden 1, Gunter 1.

Class A

1. Alto (17) 6-0 197 1

2. Roscoe (3) 7-0 178 2

3. Sundown 6-0 153 3

4. Normangee 6-0 143 4

5. Gorman 7-0 106 6

6. Munday 6-0 103 7

7. Joaquin 5-1 52 8

8. Bremond 4-2 47 9

9. Granger 6-1 46 10

10. Mount Enterprise 6-0 22 ó

Also receiving votes: DíHanis 13, Albany 11, New Deal 8, Quinlan Boles 6, Meridian 3, Valley Mills 2, Ralls 2, Sunray 2, Pineland West Sabine 2, McCamey 1, Nazareth 1, Christoval 1, Harper 1.

SIXMANFOOTBALL.COM TOP 10

Division I

Team Rec Pvs

1. Richland Springs 6-0 1

2. Rule 7-0 2

3. Calvert 6-0 3

4. Rankin 7-0 4

5. Valley 6-1 5

6. Grady 6-0 7

7. Throckmorton 5-2 6

8. Trinidad 5-1 8

9. Happy 3-3 10

10. Meadow 5-1 9

Next 10: Ira, Garden City, Ira, May, Strawn, Ropes, Fort Davis, Abbott, Gordon, Santa Anna, Robert Lee.

Division II

1. Motley Country 6-1 1

2. Woodson 5-2 2

3. Milford 7-0 3

4. Follett 6-1 4

5. McLean 5-0 6

6. Northside 4-2 5

7. Grandfalls-Royalty 6-1 7

8. Samnorwood 3-4 8

9. Gustine 4-3 9

10. Balmorhea 3-2 10

Next 10: Jayton, Zephyr, Paint Rock, Lefors, Hermleigh, Groom, Amherst, Sanderson, Southland, Iredell.