From AP Reports

Here is The Associated Press high school poll for the week of Sept. 21, with first place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week's poll:

Class 5A

Team Rec Pts Pvs

1. Cedar Hill (24) 4-0 249 1

2. SA Madison (1) 3-0 183 2

3. Southlake Carroll 4-0 181 3

4. Dallas Skyline 3-0 162 4

5. Fort Bend Hightower 3-0 126 5

6. The Woodlands 4-0 122 6

7. Allen 3-1 101 8

8. Round Rock Stony Point 3-0 85 10

9. Galena Park North Shore 3-1 78 7

10. Katy 3-1 37 —

Also receiving votes: Abilene 19, Copperas Cove 9, DeSoto 8, Tyler John Tyler 5, Mesquite Horn 4, Lufkin 2, SA Southwest 2, SA Roosevelt 1, Euless Trinity 1.

Class 4A

1. Lake Travis (23) 4-0 247 2

2. Denton Guyer (1) 3-0 219 3

3. Hewitt Midway 3-0 176 4

4. Sulphur Springs 4-0 157 6

5. Waxahachie 3-0 140 7

6. Longview (1) 3-1 136 1

7. Angleton 3-0 106 8

8. Dallas Highland Park 2-1 50 9

9. Denton Ryan 3-0 42 —

10. Schertz Steele 2-1 41 10

Also receiving votes: Big Spring 23, Ennis 19, CC Calallen 8, Lake Dallas 3, Port Neches-Grove 2, Killeen 2, Brenham 1, Lumberton 1, Aledo 1, Everman 1.

Class 3A

1. Gilmer (25) 4-0 250 1

2. Carthage 4-0 212 2

3. Giddings 3-0 187 4

4. Abilene Wylie 3-0 175 5

5. Navasota 4-0 133 9

6. Cuero 4-0 123 8

7. Mexia 4-0 84 10

8. Prosper 4-0 77 7

9. Monahans 3-0 43 —

10. Graham 3-0 26 —

Also receiving votes: West Orange-Stark 25, Bellville 12, Rockdale 8, Jasper 5, Celina 5, China Spring 4, Argyle 3, Sinton 2, Kennedale 1

Class 2A

1. Daingerfield (20) 4-0 245 1

2. Arp (3) 4-0 217 2

3. Bushland (2) 4-0 207 3

4. Muleshoe 4-0 157 4

5. Refugio 3-0 129 5

6. Newton 4-0 122 6

7. Holliday 4-0 102 7

8. Pilot Point 4-0 84 8

9. Cisco 4-0 63 9

10. Altair Rice 2-1 20 10

Also receiving votes: Kirbyville 6, Clyde 5, Godley 5, Lone Oak 5, Grandview 4, Crane 2, Brady 1, Aubrey 1.

Class A

1. Albany (17) 4-0 234 1

2. Quinlan Boles (1) 2-0 185 2

3. Wellington (1) 3-0 177 5

4. Canadian (5) 4-0 174 4

5. Goldthwaite (1) 4-0 144 6

6. Seymour 4-0 120 7

7. New Deal 4-0 83 10

8. Cayuga 2-1 71 8

9. Stratford 3-1 65 3

10. Alto 3-1 49 9

Also receiving votes: Falls City 32, Sunray 12, Lovelady 12, Itasca 5, Clarendon 4, Evadale 4, Mount Enterprise 2, Menard 1, Olton 1

SIXMANFOOTBALL.COM TOP 10

Division I

Team Rec. Rec.

1. Throckmorton 4-0

2. Ira 3-0

3. Fort Davis 4-0

4. Follett 3-0

5. Meadow 4-0

6. Strawn 2-1

7. Crowell 4-0

8. Trinidad 3-0

9. Calvert 4-0

10. Rich. Springs 3-1