Bulletin Staff Report

Early and Bangs both reached the semi-finals by winning all three of their pool games in the Brownwood 7-on-7 state qualifier Saturday, but the trips to state were awarded to Snyder and Whitney instead.

Meanwhile, host Brownwood — whose Lions had previously qualified for the state tournament July 9-10 in College Station — also won all three of its pool games on a day when players were battling the searing hot conditions almost as much as opposing teams’ defenders.

The heat was so brutal that officials from Snyder, which ultimately won the tournament 34-19, and Whitney considered flipping a coin for top honors after both won in the semifinals — their fourth games of the day. As champion and runnerup, both had qualified for state, but the teams quickly decided to play the title game because a tournament victory will have seeding implications at state.

Snyder defeated Bangs 33-21 to reach the championship game and qualify for state, while Whitney held off Early 28-14.

Brownwood was one of three teams in Saturday’s tournament that had previously qualified for state, and did not advance beyond pool play. The other state qualifiers were Burnet and Bandera.

The Lions had a perfect worksheet for the day, beating Snyder 39-32 in the first game, Winters 39-8 in the second game, and Eastland 39-32 in the third game.

Early reached the semifinals with a 20-18 win over Crane, a 14-7 win over Sweetwater, and a 20-18 win over Ballinger.

Bangs also won all three of its pool games, defeating Burnet 20-18, Brady 27-22, and Andrews 27-22.

Comanche, the only other area team at the tournament, had to face state qualifier Bandera in the first pool game, and lost 26-25. The Indians then lost to tournament runnerup Whitney 32-20. Comanche finished pool play with a 41-32 victory over Sonora.

Here are all the scores from Saturday’s tournament:

POOL A — Brownwood 39, Snyder 32. Eastland 47, Winters 13. Brownwood 39, Winters 8. Snyder 50, Eastland 41. Brownwood 39, Eastland 32. Snyder 41, Winters 12.

POOL B — Bangs 20, Burnet 18. Brady 39, Andrews 19. Burnet 40, Andrews 13. Bangs 27, Brady 22. Brady 28, Burnet 20. Bangs 28, Andrews 22.

POOL C — Bandera 26, Comanche 25. Whitney 21, Sonora 18. Bandera 30, Sonora 27. Whitney 32, Comanche 20. Bandera 42, Whitney 19. Comanche 41, Sonora 32.

POOL D — Early 20, Crane 18. Sweetwater 14, Balling 12. Crane 27, Ballinger 19. Early 14, Sweetwater 7. Crane 26, Sweetwater 20. Early 20, Ballinger 18.

POOL A-B winners — Snyder 33, Bangs 21.

POOL C-D winners — Whitney 28, Early 14.

CHAMPIONSHIP — Snyder 34, Whitney 19.