Here is The Associated Press’ 2007 high school poll for the week of Sept. 24 with first place votes in parentheses, last season’s records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last year’s final regular-season poll:

Class 5A

Team Rec Pts Pvs

1. Katy (14) 3-0 194 1

2. Southlake Carroll (6) 2-1 179 2

3. Smithson Valley 4-0 136 4

4. Cedar Hill 3-0 135 3

5. Allen 3-0 108 5

6. Lufkin 4-0 95 6

7. Galena Park North Shore 3-0 73 7

8. SA Madison 4-0 64 8

9. Odessa Permian 4-0 57 10

10. Abilene 4-0 21 —

Also receiving votes: Plano East 18, Euless Trinity 6, Plano 4, Pflugerville 4, SA Warren 2, Longview 2, Cedar Park 1, Conroe 1.

Class 4A

1. Copperas Cove (16) 4-0 187 1

2. Stephenville (2) 3-0 177 3

3. La Marque (1) 4-0 147 4

4. Dallas Highland Park 3-0 127 5

5. CC Calallen 4-0 94 6

6. Aledo 3-0 88 7

7. Waco 3-1 85 2

8. Brownwood 3-0 67 8

9. WF Rider 3-1 49 9

10. New Braunfels 3-0 29 10

Also receiving votes: Rosenberg Lamar 13, Brenham (1) 10, Everman 6, Wolfforth Frenship 4, Nederland 4, Kerrville Tivy 4, Whitehouse 3, Friendswood 3, Killeen 2, SA Alamo Heights 1.

Class 3A

1. Giddings (11) 4-0 188 1

2. Liberty Hill (6) 4-0 183 2

3. Celina (2) 3-0 160 3

4. Gilmer (1) 3-0 140 4

5. Royse City 4-0 127 5

6. Graham 4-0 87 7

7. Waco LaVega 4-0 52 9

8. Vernon 4-0 49 10

9. Cuero 3-1 43 6

10. Crockett 4-0 20 —

Also receiving votes: Prosper 10, Snyder 8, Needville 7, West Orange-Stark 6, Ingleside 4, Rio Hondo 4, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 4, China Spring 3, Andrews 2, Kirbyville 2, Hutto 1.

Class 2A

1. Mart (19) 3-0 189 1

2. Cisco (1) 4-0 167 2

3. Refugio 4-0 135 3

4. Elysian Fields 3-0 134 4

5. Coleman 3-0 105 5

6. Tatum 2-1 74 7

7. Holliday 3-0 73 6

8. Newton 2-1 59 8

9. Teague 3-0 23 10

10. Canadian 3-1 15 —

Also receiving votes: Itasca 10, Farmersville 9, Caddo Mills 8, Stratford 8, Salado 7, Altair Rice 6, Idalou 6, Bushland 6, Panhandle 5, East Chambers 3, Corrigan-Camden 3.

Class A

1. Alto (19) 4-0 189 1

2. Roscoe (1) 4-0 160 2

3. Joaquin 3-0 150 3

4. Sundown 3-0 122 4

5. Normangee 3-0 109 5

6. Windthorst 2-1 97 6

7. New Deal 4-0 61 9

8. Gorman 4-0 57 10

9. Munday 4-0 40 —

10. Goldthwaite 3-1 18 —

Also receiving votes: Granger 9, Harper 9, Bremond 7, D'Hanis 5, Price Carlisle 5, Albany 4, Memphis 2, Mount Enterprise 1.

SIXMANFOOTBALL.COM TOP 10

Division I

Team Rec Pvs

1. Richland Springs 3-0 1

2. Rule 4-0 2

3. Calvert 4-0 3

4. Rankin 4-0 4

5. Meadow 4-0 7

6. Trinidad 3-1 5

7. Happy 1-2 6

8. Grady 4-0 8

9. Valley 3-1 9

10. Throckmorton 3-1 12

Next 10: Abbott, MAY, Fort Davis, Garden City, Ira, Strawn, Gordon, SANTA ANNA, Eden, Robert Lee

Division II

1. Northside 3-1 1

2. Motley Country 3-1 2

3. Woodson 2-2 3

4. Follett 3-1 6

5. McLean 3-0 8

6. Milford 4-0 4

7. Samnorwood 2-2 5

8. Grandfalls-Royalty 3-1 9

9. Jayton 2-2 7

10. Gustine 2-2 10

Next 10: Balmorhea, Groom, Lefors, Borden County, Whitharral, Sanderson, Paint Rock, Zephyr, Sierra Blanca, Iredell