Outdoors, the temperature cooled off. Indoors, the fun and competition heated up Wednesday during the first day of livestock judging at the 63rd Annual Brown County Youth Fair.

Wednesday’s exhibitors included the Angora Goat Division, the Breeding Sheep Division, the Breeding Boer Goat Division, the Breeding Gilt Division and the Rabbit Division.

Judges were friendly and encouraging as they scrutinized the animals, and exhibitors concentrated mightily and worked their animals diligently as they took their turns around the show arena.

After the animal judging was completed in each division, exhibitors had the opportunity to compete for showmanship awards.

Judging resumes at 8 a.m. Thursday with the Market Lamb Division, followed by the Market Goat Division. At 8 a.m. Friday morning, judging begins with the Market Swine Division, followed by the Market Steer division and Registered Breeding Heifer Division.

The fair concludes Saturday, and a full day it will be, beginning with Horse Division and Ag Mechanics Project judging, both at 8:30 a.m.

The Awards and Premium Sale begin at 5 p.m., and the youth fair queen will be crowned.

Wednesday results included:

Breeding Angora Goats

Doe kids — 1. Hayden Barker, Early FFA. 2. Ryan Lewis, Brownwood FFA. 3. Vancy Cady Gordon, Early FFA

Yearling does — 1. Hayden Barker, Early FFA. 2. Ethan Beane, Early 4-H. 3. Toby Florence, Blanket FFA.

Buck kids — 1. Ethan Beane, Early 4-H. 2. Toby Florence, Blanket FFA. 3. Cy Tonnage, Early 4-H.

Yearling bucks — 1. Cy Tonnage, Early 4-H.

Champion Angora Goat Breeding Buck — 1. Ethan Beane, Early 4-H.

Reserve Champion Angora Goat Breeding Buck — Toby Florence, Blanket FFa.

Junior Showmanship — Toby Florence, Blanket FFA.

Breeding Sheep

Junior Medium Wool Ewes — 1. Tara Glasscock, Early FFA. 2. Codi Perkins, Zephyr FFA. 3. Colton Edgar, 4-H Sheep Club.

Junior Southdown Ewes — 1. Kaitlyn Davis, Brownwood 4-H.

Champion Ewe — Tara Glasscock, Early FFA.

Reserve Champion Ewe — Codi Perkins, Zephyr FFA.

Junior Wool Rams — 1. Colton Edgar, 4-H Sheep Club.

Champion Ram — 1. Colton Edgar, 4-H Sheep Club.

Showmanship — Tara Glasscock, Early FFA.

Breeding Boer Goat

Doe Kids — 1. Samantha Garrett, Early FFA, 2. Hayden Schroeder, Early FFA, 3. Hayden Schroeder, Early FFA.

Yearling does — 1. Cody Mazurek, Brookesmith 4-H.

Senior Does — 1. Emily Brownwood, Brownwood 4-H.

2. Gage Taylor, Zephyr FFA.

3. Emily Brown, Brownwood 4-H.

Champion Breeding Boer Goat Doe — 1. Samantha Garrett, Early FFA.

Reserve Champion Breeding Boer Goat Doe — Hayden Schroeder, Early FFA.

Junior Showmanship — Emily Brown, Brownwood 4-H.

Breeding Gilt

Hampshire Purebreds Fall Gilt — 1. Luke Duncan, Bangs 4-H.

Champion Hampshire Purebred — 1. Luke Duncan, Bangs 4-H.

Duroc Purebreds Summer Gilt — 1. Rode Walters.

Duroc Purebreds Fall Gilt — 1. Max Tongate, Bangs FFA, 2. Masey Tongate, Bangs FFA, 3. Hayden King, Bangs 4-H.

Champion Duroc Purebreds — 1. Rode Walters, Early FFA.

Reserve Champion Duroc Purebred — 1. Max Tongate, Bangs FFA.

Black OPB Summer Gilt — 1. Dawson Evans, Brownwood FFA.

Black OPB Fall Gilt — 1. Trace Evans, Early FFA, 2. Brianna Andrews, Blanket FFA.

Champion Black OPB — 1. Trace Evans, Early FFA.

Reserve Champion Black OPB — 2. Brianna Andrews, Blanket FFA.

White OPB Summer Gilt — 1. Jared Fulton, Brownwood FFA, Jared Fulton, Brownwood FFA, Kylie Waddle, May 4-H.

White OPB Fall Gilt — 1. Cutter Thompson, Brownwood 4-H.

Champion White OPB, Jared Fulton, Brownwood FFA.

Reserve Champion White OBP, 2. Jared Fulton, Brownwood FFA.

Grand Champion Breeding Gilt, 1. Rode Walters, Early FFA.

Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Gilt, 2. Jared Fulton.

Showmanship — Max Tongate, Bangs FFA.