BLANKET — The Zephyr Bulldogs and Blanket Lady Tigers won District 19-A track and field championships Friday, while the Zephyr Lady Bulldogs and Blanket Tigers were runners-up.

Overall, Zephyr earned 44 berths in Thursday’s 19-A/20-A area meet in Stephenville while Blanket clinched 32 spots in the field. The top four finishers in each district event move on to area, and the top four at area will qualify for the Region III-A meet at Tarleton May 1-2.

The Bulldogs finished with 224 points, easily outdistancing the Tigers (130) for the top spot. Meanwhile, the Lady Tigers finished with 178 points to the 142 of the Lady Bulldogs.

With 27 area qualifiers, including seven district champions, the Bulldogs led the charge at district.

Among the first-place finishers for the Zephyr boys were Matthew Turk in the 100 meters (11.55), Jayden Choat in the 400 meters (55.55), Jacob King in the 300-meter hurdles (47.46), Bishop Norman in the shot put (40-5.5), Kohl Weidl in the high jump (5-8), Rowdy McClain in the pole vault (10-6) and the 4x100 relay (46.18).

Advancing as district runners-up are Kyle Newton in both the 100 meters (11.72) and long jump (17-10.75), Keifer Vernon in the 110-meter hurdles (18.86), Brayden Malloy in the 300-meter hurdles (50.9), Hadley Speickerman in the pole vault (10-0) and the 4x200 relay (1:41.22).

Placing third were Malloy in the 110-meter hurdles (19.72), Speickerman in the 300-meter hurdles (52.52), Norman in the discus (110-3), King in the triple jump (36-5), Vernon in the high jump (5-4), Billy Burkett in the 3200 meters (12:40.5), Zack Miller in the pole vault (10-0) and the 4x400 relay (4:08.65).

Fourth-place efforts belonged to King in both the 800 meters (2:17.82) and 1600 meters (5:31.59), McClain in the long jump (17-4), Vernon in the triple jump (36-2.75), Malloy in the high jump (5-2) and Tristan Turk in the 200 meters (25.44).

The Lady Bulldogs also produced seven district champions among their 17 area qualifiers.

Advancing with gold medals were Haven Rogers in both the 800 meters (2:32.15) and 1600 meters (5:49.68), Chasity Williams in both the 100-meter hurdles (18.97) and 300-meter hurdles (52.61), Andrea Howard in the shot put (31-2), Adriana Hernandez in the discus (91-0) and Codi Perks in the pole vault.

Coming in second were Williams in the long jump (14-10.5), Emily Brown in both the shot put (29-11) and discus (74-2.5) and the 4x100 relay (56.24).

Williams also finished third in the high jump (4-6), as did the 4x200 relay, while fourth-place contributions belonged to Rogers in the high jump (4-4), Kensley Rockafellow in both the shot put (28-3.5) and discus (65-7) and the 4x400 relay (5:12.93).

The Lady Tigers collected six gold medals and clinched 19 area spots.

Champions include Briana Wilson in both the long jump (15-3.25) and triple jump (33-0.5), Kanya Johnson in the 100 meters (13.22), Melia Edmondson in the 3200 meters (13:14.31), the 4x100 relay (55.05) and the 4x200 relay (1:57.37).

Silver medal area entrants are Wilson in the 400 meters (1:08.15), Johnson in the high jump (4-10), Charity Jenkins in the 300-meter hurdles (57.4) and the 4x400 relay (4:48.46).

Placing third were Mattie Cowdery in the 1600 meters (6:55.43), 3200 meters (15:36.15) and discus (67-0), Braylynn Roberts in the 400 meters (1:12.25), Lexi Torres in the shot put (29-1.5), Edmondson in the 800 meters (2:49.47) and Jenkins in the 100-meter hurdles (19.91).

Katlyn Larance came in fourth in both the 1600 meters (6:58.9) and 3200 meters (15:49.88) to qualify for area.

The Tigers earned four district championships among their 13 area berths.

Finishing first in their respective events were Jordan Chasteen in both the 200 meters (23.85) and discus (116-6), as well as the 4x200 relay (1:36.53) and 4x400 relay (3:44.09).

Coming in second were Chasteen in the shot put (39-10), Aaron Martinez in the 400 meters (56.43) and the 4x100 relay (46.96).

Third-place performances were contributed by Martinez in the shot put (37-11), Blake Hood in the 200 meters (24.56) and Gabriel Cardenas in the long jump (17-8).

Also advancing with fourth-place efforts were Cardenas in the 100 meters (11.96), Hood in the discus (105-0.5) and Noe Valle in the 400 meters (59.18).