GORMAN — The Zephyr Bulldogs extended their win streak to eight games, reached double digits in victories for the first time since 2011 and will be playing a 13th game for the first time since 1994 thanks to Friday’s 20-12 Class A Division I Region III semifinal victory over Newcastle.

Trailing 6-0 after one quarter, the Bulldogs (10-2) closed to within 12-8 at halftime and held Newcastle (9-3) scoreless in the second half, seizing a 14-12 edge in the third period.

Zephyr finished with 269 yards of total offense, including 243 rushing, as Bishop Norman rumbled for 190 yards and touchdowns of 5, 8 and 2 yards.

Nicholas Moody chipped in 32 yards on the ground, Hunter Pitman rushed for 16 yards and Rowdy McClain added 9.

Through the air, the Bulldogs completed just one of eight passes, with Devin Williams hauling down a 26-yard toss from Norman.

Zephyr will face Rochelle (11-1) — a 78-44 second-round winner over Gordon — at 7:30 p.m. Friday in San Saba for the Class A Division I Region III championship.

———

GOLDTHWAITE 55, ALVORD 0

JOSHUA — The Goldthwaite Eagles had little trouble earning their 10th victory and a Class 2A Division I Region I area championship as they manhandled the Alvord Bulldogs, 55-0, Friday night.

The Eagles (10-2) raced out to a 21-0 lead after one quarter and were in front 41-0 at halftime.

Quarterback Hunter Parrish rushed for 200 yards and five touchdowns and also threw a 26-yard scoring toss to Zac Gaspar.

Aris Shelton chipped in a 7-yard touchdown run and Jansen Head scored on a 2-yard carry.

Quaid Seward contributed 69 rushing yards, while Jaydan West caught two passes for 50 yards as Parrish completed 5 of 11 attempts for 96 yards.

On the defensive end, Goldthwaite yielded just 113 yards — 74 passing and 39 rushing on 31 carries. The Eagles also forced a pair of turnovers.

Goldthwaite will face Crawford (12-0) — a 54-6 second-round winner over Blue Ridge — at 7:30 p.m. Friday in Copperas Cove in Class 2A Division I Region II semifinal action.

———

COLEMAN 34, CISCO 28 (2OTs)

The Coleman Bluecats rallied from a 14-point fourth quarter deficit and went on to stun the Cisco Loboes, 34-28 in double overtime, in Class 3A Division II Region I area playoff action at Gordon Wood Stadium Friday night.

Trailing 21-7 heading into the fourth period, Coleman quarterback Bryson Hammonds scored on runs of 4 and 79 yards to pull the Bluecats (11-1) even.

Hammonds also scored on a 1-yard run in the first overtime, which was matched by a 4-yard run by Zain Wright of Cisco (10-2).

Coleman’s defense then kept Cisco off the board in the second overtime, and Hammonds scored his fourth touchdown on a 1-yard plunge that sent Coleman into the third round of the playoffs.

The Bluecats finished with 448 yards of total offense, including 391 rushing, as Hammonds led the charge with 272 yards on the ground. Kyle Boyet chipped in 82 yards rushing.

Through the air, Hammonds connected on 5 of 7 passes for 48 yards, including a 22-yard touchdown to Mason Burkey, which accounted for Coleman’s only points in the first three periods.

Defensively, Coleman surrendered 338 yards — 245 rushing and 93 passing.

Coleman will face Idalou (11-1) — a 58-14 second-round winner over Colorado City — at 7:30 p.m. Friday in Sweetwater in the Class 3A Division II Region I semifinals.

———

BUENA VISTA 60, RISING STAR 14

MERTZON — The season reached its conclusion for District 8-A Division II champion Rising Star, as the Wildcats suffered a 60-14 loss to Buena Vista in the Class A Division II Region II semifinals Friday night.

Rising Star (7-5) trailed 24-0 after one quarter and 46-14 at halftime, as Buena Vista (12-0) ended the game with 7:35 left in the third period on the 45-point mercy rule.

Ben Boucher ran for a 47-yard touchdown and threw a 34-yard scoring toss to Tammy Gann to account for the Wildcats’ points.

Rising Star was limited to 186 total yards and lost four fumbles, while Buena Vista racked up 311 yards, including 220 on the ground, and did not give the ball away.