Livestock judging rolled on Wednesday at the Brown County Youth Fair, where market lambs, market goats and their exhibitors stepped to the forefront.

The day's events began with market lamb judging, where Ashtyn Adams of the Early 4-H was awarded overall grand champion and Hayden Schroeder of the Early FFA earned overall reserve grand champion accolades.

Adams also claimed senior showmanship honors while Slade Butler of the Zephyr FFA captured junior showmanship.

Breaking down the market lamb classes, the fine wool champion was Trinitee Skelton of the Brownwood FFA while reserve champion was Cade Perkins of the FFA.

Perkins was later named champion in fine wool cross while Brandon Day of the Brownwood FFA was tabbed reserve champion.

In other breeds and crosses, Adams earned the champion honor while Schroeder was the reserve champion.

Aubrey Kirk of the Brownwood FFA was selected champion in the southdown category while Maggie Spikes of the Early 4-H was reserve champion.

Rounding out the market lambs, Geneva Lord of the May 4-H took home champion hair sheep while Chloe Lord of the May 4-H was selected reserve champion.

Market goat judging followed Wednesday afternoon as Madellyne Adams of the Early 4-H was presented with the overall grand champion belt buckle while Schroeder earned overall reserve champion for the second time in the same day.

Adams was also named winner of senior showmanship, while Butler repeated as junior showmanship winner on the heels of his performance earlier in the morning.

As for each category, Ibis Alvarado of the Brownwood FFA was lightweight champion while Perkins took home reserve champion.

The middleweight champion was Allie Haynes of the Brownwood FFA, while Katie Harris of Brookesmith 4-H earned reserve champion status.

And in the heavyweight class, Adams finished first in the class followed immediately by Schroeder.

Livestock judging started Tuesday, with the market rabbits taking the stage last.

Braylee Beene of the Bangs 4-H earned overall grand champion honors for the division, while Cash Whisenhunt of the Zephyr FFA was named overall reserve grand champion.

Judging continues at 9 a.m. Thursday with market swine. Also Thursday, home economics results for clothing, food, crafts and canning will be available in the afternoon.

A special commemorative section recapping the 2020 Brown County Youth Fair will be available in the Sunday, Jan. 19 print edition of the Bulletin.