Zephyr’s Rogers in Class A girls 1600, Blanket’s Chasteen in Class A boys 400 new additions

The field for the UIL Track and Field State Championships, slated for May 12-14 at the University of Texas’ Myers Stadium, is officially set and Brown County will have 20 entrants competing during the meet.

New additions since the weekend include Zephyr’s Haven Rogers in the Class A girls 1600 meters, as she qualified as the wild card — the best third-place time among all four regions. Also, Blanket’s Jordan Chasteen will take part in the Class A boys 400 meters as the new No. 2 seed from Region III-A as runner-up Gaven Branscum of Blum withdrew from the 400 and was placed on the school’s 4x200 relay team.

Listed below is the schedule for the Brown County competitors at the state meet:

Thursday, May 12

n 5 p.m.: Bangs’ Alex Madlock in Class 3A girls triple jump

Friday, May 13

n 9 a.m.: Zephyr’s Andrea Howard in Class A girls shot put

n 10 a.m.: Brookesmith’s Micah Drake in Class A girls long jump

n 10 a.m.: Early’s Abel Hernandez in Class 3A boys triple jump

n 10:30 a.m.: Zephyr’s Rowdy McClain in Class A boys pole vault

n 2 p.m. Blanket’s Briana Wilson in Class A girls triple jump

n 2 p.m. Zephyr’s Bishop Norman in Class A boys shot put

n 2 p.m.: Bangs’ Alex Madlock in Class 3A girls long jump

n 3 p.m. Early’s Tuesdi Tidwell in Class 3A girls pole vault

n 5 p.m. Brownwood’s Kayla McFarden in Class 4A girls pole vault

n 7:05 p.m. Bangs’ Alex Madlock in Class 3A girls 100 meters

n 8:05 p.m. Early’s Abel Hernandez in Class 3A boys 400 meters

Saturday, May 14

n 12:20 p.m.: Brownwood’s Kyra Young in 4A girls 800 meters

n 12:45 p.m.: May’s Zach Davis in Class A boys 110-meter hurdles

n 1:25 p.m.: Zephyr’s Haven Rogers in Class A girls 800 meters

n 1:45 p.m.: Blanket’s Jordan Chasteen in the Class A boys 400 meters

n 1:45 p.m.: Brownwood’s Chevy Robertson in Class 4A boys 400 meters

n 2:05 p.m.: May’s Zach Davis in Class A boys 300-meter hurdles

n 2:45 p.m. Zephyr’s Haven Rogers in Class A girls 1600 meters

n 2:45 p.m.: May’s Eli Williams in Class A boys 1600 meters