Tournaments held in Brown County only

District 2 10U Tight Base at Bangs Sports Complex

 

Game 1: Early Hurricanes 11, Brownwood Tigers 10

Game 2: Brownwood Royals 21, Santa Anna Mountaineers 6

Game 3: Brownwood Pirates 7, Coleman Bluecats 5

Game 4: May Tigers 8, Brownwood Red Sox 7

Game 5: Brownwood Tigers 10, Santa Anna Mountaineers 9

Game 6: Coleman Bluecats 13, Brownwood Red Sox 5

Game 7: Early Hurricanes 16, Brownwood Royals 6

Game 8: Brownwood Pirates 13, May Tigers 1

Game 9: Coleman Bluecats vs. Brownwood Royals, 6 p.m. Wednesday, Field 2

Game 10: Brownwood Tigers vs. May Tigers, 6 p.m. Wednesday, Field 1

Game 11: Early Hurricanes vs. Brownwood Pirates, 8:30 p.m. Wednesday, Field 1

Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8:30 p.m. Wednesday, Field 2

Game 13: Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 6 p.m. Thursday, Field 1

Game 14 (CHAMPIONSHIP): Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 8:30 p.m. Thursday, Field 1

Game 15 (IF NEEDED): Game 14 winner vs. Game 14 loser, 6 p.m. Friday, Field 1

 

* Tournament champion advances to state in Temple week of July 25

 

District 2 12U Open Base at Massey Sports Complex

 

Game 1: Brownwood Padres 24, Coleman Braves 5

Game 2: Winters Rangers 11, Bangs Rangers 9 (8 innings)

Game 3: Winters Vipers 12, Brownwood Padres 7

Game 4: Brownwood D’backs 14, Winters Rangers 1

Game 5: Brownwood Padres 15, Bangs Rangers 3

Game 6: Winters Rangers 12, Coleman Braves 6

Game 7: Brownwood D’backs 10, Winters Vipers 2

Game 8: Brownwood Padres 8, Winters Rangers 5

Game 9: Brownwood Padres vs. Winters Vipers, 6 p.m. Wednesday, Field 1

Game 10 (CHAMPIONSHIP): Brownwood D’backs vs. Game 9 winner, 8 p.m. Wednesday, Field 1

Game 11 (IF NEEDED): Game 10 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 7 p.m. Thursday, Field 1

 

* Tournament champion advances to state in Buffalo week of July 25

 

District 2 14U at Early City Park

 

Game 1: Coleman Bluecats 13, Bangs Astros 3

Game 2: Cross Plains Buffaloes 13, Comanche Warriors 2

Game 3: Brownwood Astros 14, Comanche Indians 13

Game 4: Brownwood Marlins 14, Early Gold 9

Game 5: Bangs Astros vs. Comanche Warriors, 6 p.m. Wednesday

Game 6: Comanche Indians vs. Early Gold, 8:45 p.m. Wednesday

Game 7: Coleman Bluecats vs. Cross Plains Buffaloes, 6 p.m. Thursday

Game 8: Brownwood Astros vs. Brownwood Marlins, 8:45 p.m. Thursday

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 6 p.m. Friday

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 8:45 p.m. Friday

Game 11: Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 3:30 p.m. Saturday

Game 12 (CHAMPIONSHIP): Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 13 (IF NEEDED): Game 14 winner vs. Game 14 loser, 2 p.m. Sunday

 

* Tournament champion advances to state in Hillsboro week of July 25