May, Brookesmith, Richland Springs, Zephyr, Santa Anna, Goldthwaite, Comanche, Coleman still alive

The postseason has arrived as eight local football teams are still pursuing their goal of a state championship. The following is a glimpse at this weekend’s bi-district showdowns:

Class A Division I Region III Bi-District

May (10-0) vs. Bryson (8-2)

7:30 p.m. Thursday at Gordon

The undefeated May Tigers, who reached the Class A Division I state championship games in 2013 and 2014, are looking to return to Arlington but must first get past the Bryson Cowboys in the first round of the playoffs.

District 10-A Division I top seed May is coming off its third district championship in four years as the Tigers average 62 points and 395 yards — 287 rushing and 108 passing — per game, while allowing 17 points per outing.

The ground attack is anchored by Cameron King (1,206 yards, 25 TDs), Jacob Brown (738 yards, 16 TDs), Preston Johnston (355 yards, 6 TDs), Daniel Salinas (205 yards, 7 TDs) and Wyatt Mote (195 yards, 4 TDs).

Through the air, Mote has completed 49 of 87 passes for 790 yards with 16 touchdowns while King has thrown for 208 yards and five scores.

Brown (15-224, 3 TDs), King (14-276, 2 TDs), A.J. Martin (9-191, 6 TDs), Cotton Bane (8-145, TD) and Austin McAbee (5-80, 4 TDs) have been the primary receiving threats.

The District 9-A Division I runner-up Bryson Cowboys own victories over Walnut Springs (45-0), Wichita Falls Notre Dame (69-24), Moran (42-14), Brookesmith (52-6), Woodson (61-16), Gold-Burg (49-0), Saint Jo (68-12) and Forestburg (47-0), with losses at the hands of Gorman (78-58) — which May 45’d in district action — and Newcastle (77-48).

Bryson averages 54 points and 418 yards — 220 through the air and 198 on the ground — per game, while giving up 23 points per contest.

Brayden Houser has competed 106 of 156 passes for 2,014 yards with 38 touchdowns, Paul Davidson has hauled in 58 catches for 1,281 yards and 26 touchdowns, and Ethan Robinson has rushed for 1,097 yards and 17 scores.

The winner will advance to face either Zephyr (8-2) or Medina (6-4) in the second round.

According to sixmanfootball.com, May is 45-point favorite.

Class A Division II Region III Bi-District

Brookesmith (5-5)

vs. Strawn (10-0)

7 p.m. Thursday at Strawn

Making their first postseason appearance in 10 years, the District 12-A Division II runner-up Brookesmith Mustangs will attempt to pull off one of the biggest upsets of the season against the No. 8 Strawn Greyhounds.

Brookesmith, whose last playoff game was a 77-54 loss to Calvert in the 2006 opening round, must defeat the unbeaten District 11-A Division II champion Greyhounds on their own home turf.

The Mustangs enter the contest averaging 33 points and 278 yards — 237 rushing and 41 passing — while allowing 46 points per outing.

Phoenix Burns (1,208 yards, 19 TDs), J.W. Smith (648 yards, 10 TDs) and Cade Stephens (550 yards, 8 TDs) spark the ground game.

Mason Brummett has connected on 18 of 26 passes for 250 yards and a touchdown while Smith has completed 12 of 28 passes for 118 yards and four scores.

Leading receivers include Smith (9-135, TD), Burns (7-89, 4 TDs), Ryder Nelson (7-81, TD) and Stephens (6-62, TD).

Strawn’s flawless record includes wins over Blum (60-14), Forestburg (62-14), Fort Worth THESA (54-37), Union Hill (48-36), Abilene Christian (65-0), Blanket (46-22), Gordon (28-22), Rising Star (50-0), Woodson (64-0) and Moran (46-0). The Greyhounds — who have recorded three consecutive shutouts — average 52 points and allow 14 per game on average.

The winner will face either Crowell (8-1) or Rule (5-5) next week.

According to sixmanfootball.com, Brookesmith is a 45-point underdog.

Class A Division II Region IV Bi-District

Richland Springs (9-0)

vs. Walnut Springs (6-4)

7 p.m. Thursday at Hamilton

The Richland Springs Coyotes’ drive for an eighth state championship reaches the postseason leg as the District 13-A Division II champions will battle the District 14-A Division II runner-up Walnut Springs Hornets in the opening round.

Coming off a 15th straight district title, the Coyotes will target a 25th consecutive win overall against a Walnut Springs squad on a two-game win streak. The Hornets own victories over Kopperl (84-38), Gholson (34-22), Covington (52-50), Avalon (76-74), Cranfills Gap (50-19) and Morgan (62-12), with losses against Bryson (45-0), Aquilla (22-14), Lingleville (42-36) and Iredell (64-60).

Richland Springs is generating 58 points and 326 yards — 219 rushing and 107 passing — per game without a turnover, while giving up 5 points and 109 yards — 76 through the air and 32 on the ground — while forcing 24 turnovers.

Leading rushers for the Coyotes include Walker Tippie (836 yards, 17 TDs), Hutton Lusty (523 yards, 14 TDs) and Jordan Burkhart (369 yards, 6 TDs). Tippie (521 yards, 13 TDs) and Burkhart (430 yards, 10 TDs) are the primary passers while receiving threats include Cameron Parham (10-313, 5 TDs), Tippie (8-213, 5 TDs), Lusty (7-161, 4 TDs), Colt Carlisle (7-141, 4 TDs), Traven Day (4-103, 3 TDs) and Burkhart (4-34, 2 TDs).

Defensive standouts include Tippie (41.5 tackles, six interceptions, two fumble recoveries), Carlisle (41.5 tackles, four fumble recoveries, one interception), Lusty (41 tackles, 12 for loss), Parham (26.5 tackles, one fumble recovery) and Brandon Tharp (26.5 tackles, one safety, three fumble recoveries).

The winner will face either Milford (9-1) or Oglesby (7-2) next week.

According to sixmanfootball.com, Richland Springs is a 45-point favorite.

Class A Division I Region III Bi-District

Zephyr (8-2) vs. Medina (6-4)

7:30 p.m. Friday at Fredericksburg

The District 11-A Division I runner-up Zephyr Bulldogs look to begin another lengthy postseason run Friday as they tangle with the District 12-A Division I champion Medina Bobcats.

Zephyr secured a playoff berth with last week’s 72-13 victory over Blanket, the Bulldogs’ only losses have come against unbeatens Richland Springs (52-6) and Jonesboro (80-46).

In the postseason-clinching triumph last week, Zephyr finished with 233 yards of total offense — with 229 coming on the ground — while scoring twice on special teams and once on defense.

Bishop Norman led the way with 117 rushing yards and three touchdowns while J.P. Gowin chipped in 54 yards and a score, William Simpson finished with 19 yards and a trip to the end zone and Zack Miller added 13 yards and a touchdown.

Through air, Kason King completed his only pass attempt for a 4-yard touchdown to Devin Williams.

Williams also returned an interception 55 yards for a touchdown, while Nicholas Moody returned a kick 65 yards and Norman ran one back 45 yards for scores.

Defensively for Zephyr, Robert Clark led the way with nine tackles and an interception followed by Miller with seven tackles, Norman with six and Kaleb Williams with five.

Medina has won five straight games after starting the season 1-4. Victories in the Bobcats’ win streak have come against San Antonio The Atonement (56-6), Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (54-6), Lometa (37-28), Eden (30-28) and Nueces Canyon (72-61). Medina has also defeated Rochelle (29-21) with losses against Cherokee (54-6), Bulverde Bracken Christian (52-6), Bastrop Tribe Consolidated (67-20) and Fredericksburg Heritage (58-40).

The winner will advance to face either May (10-0) or Bryson (8-2) next week.

According to sixmanfootball.com, Zephyr is a 45-point favorite.

Class A Division I Region II Bi-District

Santa Anna (7-3)

vs. Marfa (6-4)

7:30 p.m. Friday at Lenorah Grady

The District 8-A Division I champion Santa Anna Mountaineers will attempt to stretch their win streak to seven games and advance to the second round of the playoffs when they clash with the District 7-A Division I runner-up Marfa Shorthorns Friday night.

The Mountaineers are averaging 75 points per game during their current win streak with victories against Cherokee (110-85), Evant (57-20), Blackwell (75-28), Veribest (63-18), Water Valley (69-34) and Paint Rock (78-29). Santa Anna has also defeated Robert Lee (58-57) with losses to May (54-20), Garden City (52-6) and Zephyr (56-0).

Marfa collected victories against Sierra Blanca (74-29), Sanderson (81-36), Dell City (50-0), Fort Hancock (80-30), Rankin (71-33) and Fort Davis (71-33). The Shorthorns were knocked off by Balmorhea (56-8), Grandfalls-Royalty (66-34), Garden City (56-6) and Buena Vista (78-32).

The winner will face either Garden City (8-2) or Ira (8-1) in the second round.

According to sixmanfootball.com, Santa Anna is a 45-point favorite.

Class 2A Division I Region II Bi-District

Goldthwaite (7-3)

vs. Bosqueville (8-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday at Gatesville

The District 7-2A Division I third-seed Goldthwaite Eagles have a challenging task awaiting in the opening round of the playoffs against the 8-2A Division I runner-up Bosqueville Bulldogs.

Goldthwaite is coming off a 38-35 home loss to De Leon, which was decided on the final snap of the games. The Eagles raced out to an early 20-0 advantage but couldn’t hold on down the stretch.

Against De Leon, Goldthwaite finished with 401 yards of total offense — 294 rushing and 107 passing — but committed three turnovers. The Eagles allowed 402 yards — 319 through the air and 83 on the ground — with only one takeaway.

Goldthwaite’s Quaid Seward rushed for 249 yards and scored on carries of 3, 23, 5 and 19 yards. Leo Garcia added 26 yards on the ground and Christian Valencia rushed for 15 while connecting on 9 of 16 passes for 107 yards. Zac Gaspar caught five passes for 38 yards, Jaydan West made two receptions for 51 yards and Kyle Schwarz finished with a pair of grabs for 18 yards.

Bosqueville’s losses came against Crawford (35-20) and Mart (26-21), with wins over Santo (20-7), Rogers (14-7), Waco Reicher (51-28), Dublin (48-0), Axtell (62-0), Riesel (48-13), Italy (34-21) and Itasca (59-14).

The winner will face either Windthorst (6-4) or Bells (7-3) in the second round.

According to Harris Ratings Weekly, Goldthwaite is a 10-point underdog.

Class 3A Division I Region I Bi-District

Comanche (7-3)

vs. Breckenridge (4-6)

7:30 p.m. Friday at Brownwood

Coming off their first outright district title in 40 years, the 3-3A Division I champion Comanche Indians look to extend their season against the 4-3A fourth-seeded Breckenridge Buckaroos.

The Indians wrapped up the district championship with a 44-0 victory over Early last week as Comanche rushed for 378 of its 449 total yards. Kade Mercer scored on a 28-yard run, Bryce Massingill added a 3-yard touchdown carry, Trevor Higginbotham reached the end zone on a 49-yard reception, Ethan Wilson tacked on an 8-yard touchdown run and Jameson Allen sprinted 55 yards to the end zone. Massingill chipped in a second scoring jaunt with a 35-yard field goal in the second half concluding the scoring.

Breckenridge wrapped up the regular season with back-to-back shutout losses to Ponder (13-0) and Brock (45-0) after winning three straight over Paradise (28-21), Bowie (26-14) and Boyd (49-0).

The winner will face either Kermit (4-6) or Muleshoe (6-4) in the second round.

According to Harris Ratings Weekly, Comanche is a 1-point favorite.

Class 3A Division II Region I Bi-District

Coleman (7-3)

vs. Reagan County (9-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday at Sweetwater

The District 4-3A Division II third seed Coleman Bluecats target a third consecutive victory as they clash with the District 3-3A Division II runner-up Reagan County Owls in bi-district action.

After suffering back-to-back losses for the first time since 2013 against Cisco (42-21) and Eastland (30-14), Coleman bounced back with wins over Dublin (41-30) and Tolar (28-6).

In the win over Tolar, the Bluecats produced 405 yards of total offense — 293 rushing and 112 passing — with only one turnover while allowing just 116 yards while forcing three turnovers.

Riley Harris rushed for 91 yards and scored touchdowns on carries of 16, 14, 3 and 12 yards. Terren Holloway also contributed 91 yards on the ground for Coleman.

Through the air, Bryson Hammonds connected on 6 of 12 passes for 112 yards as Holloway caught a team-best three passes for 65 yards.

Reagan County’s only loss this season came two weeks ago against Sonora (47-14). The Owls have defeated McCamey (55-13), Irion County (57-7), Coahoma (47-14), Forsan (42-14), Ozona (49-21), Colorado City (21-20), Ballinger (21-13), San Angelo TLCA (70-0) and Alpine (35-7).

Samuel Goodloe (839 yards, 8 TDs), Jonathan Gallegos (567 yards, 5 TDs) and Nathan Deleon (345 yards, 5 TDs) pace the ground attack while L.J. DeLeon has thrown for 647 yards and 11 scores. Tyler Aguero leads all receivers with 12 catches for 105 yards and six touchdowns.

The winner will face either Idalou (7-3) or Dimmett (6-4) in the second round.

According to Harris Ratings Weekly, Coleman is a 24-point favorite.