Dragons place third, Lady Horns finish fourth overall

EARLY — The Early Longhorns earned the boys team championship, while the Bangs Lady Dragons went home with the girls team title following Thursday night's Longhorn Relay.

The host Longhorns generated 202 points in the boys division, easily outdistancing runner-up Cross Plains (124), Bangs (109), De Leon (88), Priddy (44), Coleman (40).

In varsity girls action, the Lady Dragons tallied 151 points to hold off runner-up Coleman (146), followed by De Leon (108), Early (96), and Cross Plains (65).

The Longhorns collected 16 medals — seven gold, three silver and six bronze.

Event winners were Timmy Smithson in both the 300-meter hurdles (42.15) and triple jump (41-6), Rylie Hill in the 400 meters (50.46), Jeramiah Fowler in the 3200 meters (11:03.51), David Shields in the 110-meter hurdles (16.22), Carlos Moreno in the high jump (5-10) and the 4x400 relay of Moreno, Brent Grooms, Shields and Austin Reveile (3:32.16).

Runners-up for the Longhorns were Grooms in the 400 meters (54.58), Vic Cooper in the triple jump (J41-6) and the 4x100 relay of Alex Jacobs, Smithson, Jesson Tarrant and Ryan Trompler (44.29).

Coming in third were Moreno in the 400 meters (55.53), Cooper in the 110-meter hurdles (18.83), Hill in the long jump (18-5), Johnny Clubb in the 200 meters (23.61), Logan Gillem in the shot put (38-4) and the 4x200 relay of Tre Beam, Kiah Laborn, Clubb and Trompler (1:36.02).

Finishing fourth were Fowler in both the 800 meters (2:13.48) and 1600 meters (4:58.58), Beam in the 100 meters (11.73), Smithson in the 110-meter hurdles (20.75), Cooper in the 300-meter hurdles (46.03), Tarrant in the long jump (18-4.5), Shields in the triple jump (39-5), Darryn Peters in the 3200 meters (12:53.96), and Adrian Elizondo in the shot put (38-0).

Fifth-place efforts were turned in by Jacobs in the 100 meters (11.75), Tucker Hale in the 3200 meters (13:37.38), Brandon Schwartz in the 300-meter hurdles (49.3) and Jadyn Lehde in the shot put (37-1).

Placing sixth were Trompler in the 100 meters (11.87) and Nathan Mitchell in the long jump (17-6).

The Lady Dragons returned home with 14 medals — three gold, five silver, and six bronze

Collecting golds were Skylar Hutchins in the 200 meters (27.83), Kayleah Hall in the 800 meters (2:39.66) and Cloie Montague in the pole vault (8-6)

Picking up silver medals were Aliyah Galvan in the pole vault (8-0), Kenzie Baker in the shot put (30-0), Maggie Morales in the triple jump (31-4.75), the 4x200 relay of Jacee Miller, Neileigh Strickland, Hutchins and Hall (1:53.43), and the 4x400 relay of Hall, Halle Lance, Strickland and Morales (4:32.49)

Bronze medals went to Hutchins in both the 100 meters (13.89)and triple jump (31-0.25), Ally Hull in both the 100-meter hurdles (19.03) and 300-meter hurdles (52.41), Kyra Jackson in the shot put (29-5) and Miller in the long jump (15-4.5).

Placing fourth were Hutchins in the long jump (15-3), Kyra Smith in the shot put (28-3)

Kimberly Diaz in the 3200 meters (15:25.59), and the 4x200 relay of Zhynese Finley, Miller, Strickland and Lance (54.87).

Turning in fifth-place performances were Morales in the 200 meters (29.52), Hull in the triple jump (29-4) and Montague in the 100-meter hurdles (20.44).

The Dragons picked up nine medals — three gold, four silver and a pair of bronze.

Event winners included Hayden King in the discus (117-0), Wesley Mitchell in the pole vault (13-6), and the 4x100 relay of Seth Anderson, Riley Taylor, Colton Martin and Colt Bradley (43.99).

Runners-up were Martin in the 200 meters (23.0), Brandon Sisson in the pole vault (13-0), the 4x200 relay of Anderson, Martin, Bradley and Taylor (1:33.59), and the 4x400 relay of Taylor, Trevor Bowers, Wesley Mitchell and Bradley (3:39.75).

Finishing third were Anderson in the 100 meters (11.69) and Dawson Light in the 300-meter hurdles (18.83).

Trevor Bowers was fourth in the 200 meters (56.68), Trey Ivey placed fifth in the discus (100-8), and sixth-place efforts belonged to Bradley in the triple jump (38-3.75), Bowers in the high jump (J5-6), and Fidel Castaneda in the 3200 meters (14:08.04).

The Lady Horns secured seven medals — all gold.

Defending state champion Trinity Tomlinson won the high jump (5-4) and also finished first in the 100-meter hurdles (15.85), while other event winners were Ellie Ryan in both the shot put (34-0) and discus (113-10.5), Emily Jillson in the triple jump (31-11.5), the 4x100 relay of Haley Spieckerman, Tomlinson, Emily Jillson and Jensen Hutchins (51.88) and the 4x200 relay of Tomlinson, Jillson, Spieckerman and Hutchins (1:51.96).

Spieckerman added a fourth-place effort in the 100 meters (13.9) and came in fifth in the long jump (14-8.25).

In JV action, the Early girls were first with 209 points followed by Bangs with 129, while on the boys side the Dragons came in second with 125 points and the Longhorns were third with 94.