Early boys, girls sending 25 entrants to area, 17 combined for Bangs

DUBLIN — The Early Longhorns earned their first district track and field championship in 12 years, and are sending 17 entrants to the 5/6-3A area meet — which features the top four finishers from each district event — April 17 at Jim Ned.

The Longhorns finished with 151 points, a dozen more than runner-up Cisco (139) on the boys side at the District 6-3A meet, which concluded Thursday, while the Bangs Dragons placed fourth with 93 points and qualified seven participants for area.

In girls action, the Bangs Lady Dragons placed third with 88 points, and 10 area qualifiers, while the Early Lady Horns came in fourth with 84 points, and are sending eight to area. Cisco won the girls draw with 130 points followed by Coleman with 112.

The Longhorns earned four gold medals at district — the 4x400 relay team of Carlos Moreno, Brent Grooms, David Shields and Austin Reveile (3:34.8), Reveile in the 400 meters (54.01), Jeramiah Fowler in the 3200 meters (11:03.57), and Timmy Smithson in the 300-meter hurdles (42.26).

Runners-up included Shields in the 110-meter hurdles (15.14), Fowler in the 1600 meters (5:05.17), Moreno in the high jump (J6-0), Vic Cooper in the triple jump (41-10), Jesson Tarrant in the 100 meters (11.2), and the 4x100 relay of Alex Jacobs, Smithson, Tarrant and Ryan Trompler (44.68).

Bronze medalists were Jacobs in the 100 meters (11.23), Fowler in the 800 meters (2:08.63), Smithson in the triple jump (41-3) and Rylie Hill in the 400 meters (55.06).

Also punching area tickets were fourth-place finishers Grooms in the high jump (5-9), Smithson in the 110-meter hurdles (15.52) and Logan Gillem in the shot put (40-10.5).

Placing fifth were Grooms in the 400 meters (55.19), Trompler in the 100 meters (11.28), and Ethan Mitchell in the high jump (5-8).

Coming in sixth were Bryan Trowbridge in the 3200 meters (11:53.82) and the 4x200 relay of Ryan Hicks, Tre Beam, Johnny Club and Trompler (1:34.65).

The Dragons collected five gold medals — Brandon Sisson in the pole vault (12-6), Colton Martin in the 200 meters (23.56), Seth Anderson in the 100 meters (10.97), the 4x100 relay of Anderson, Colt Bradley, Martin and Riley Taylor (44.1), and the 4x200 relay of Anderson, Martin, Bradley and Taylor (1:32.37).

Silver medalists included the 4x400 relay team of Trevor Bowers, Wesley Mitchell, Taylor and Sisson (3:36.7), while Mitchell picked up a bronze in the pole vault (11-6).

Dawson Light added a sixth-place effort in the 300-meter hurdles (43.87) to the Dragons’ point tally.

Two Lady Dragons brought home gold medals — Skylar Hutchins in the 200 meters (27.18) and Kayleah Hall in the 800 meters (2:37.87).

Finishing second were Cloie Montague in the 800 meters (2:41.79), the 4x200 relay of Neileigh Strickland, Hutchins, Jacee Miller and Hall (1:52.62), and the 4x400 relay of Hall, Maggie Morales, Strickland and Halle Lance (4:31.41).

Adding bronze medals were Hutchins in the long jump (15-8.5) and Aliyah Galvan in the pole vault (J8-0).

Notching area berths with fourth-place performances were Montague in the pole vault (J8-0), Hutchins in the 100 meters (13.18), and Kenzie Baker in the discus (93-2).

Coming in sixth were Baker in the shot put (31-6.5), Morales in the long jump (15-2), Miller in the pole vault (7-0), Montague in the 300-meter hurdles (58.25), and the 4x100 relay of Miller, Zhynese Finley, Strickland and Lance (54.42).

For the Lady Horns, defending state champion Trinity Tomlinson won the high jump (5-4) and also finished first in the 100-meter hurdles (14.75), while the 4x100 relay of Haley Spieckerman, Tomlinson, Emily Jillson and Jensen Hutchins (51.31), and the 4x200 relay of Tomlinson, Jillson, Spieckerman and Hutchins (1:51.37) also earned gold medals.

Placing second were Hutchins in the 100 meters (13.04) and Ellie Ryan in the discus (121-1).

Rounding out the Lady Horns’ area qualifiers were Ryan in the shot put (33-11.5) and Kenzie Poindexter in the 300-meter hurdles (56.12), who both placed fourth.