The Brownwood Lady Lions finished eighth as a team, while the Lions came in ninth in the varsity portion of the Brownwood Invitational cross country meet Wednesday, which concluded at Gordon Wood Stadium.

San Saba finished first among varsity girls squads, while Jim Ned won the varsity boys draw.

The Bangs Lady Dragons had the best performance from a Brown County team with a fourth-place effort in the varsity girls run.

San Saba won the varsity girls portion of the meet with 95 points followed by second-place Ballinger (134 points), third-place Mason (141), fourth-place Bangs (143), fifth-place Stephenville (145), sixth-place Goldthwaite (155), seventh-place Cross Plains (167), eighth-place Brownwood (168), ninth-place Jim Ned (191), 10th-place Comanche (236), Breckenridge (257) and Early (257) tied for 11th-place, 13th-place Winters (292), 14th-place De Leon (317), 15th place Sidney (413) and 16th place Blanket (418).

The top 20 varsity girls individuals were Stephenville's Amiah Rodriguez (first, 12.34.4), San Saba's Brighton Adams (second, 12:41.7), Jim Ned's Mackenzie Bryan (third, 12:44.74), Ballinger's Addison Martin (fourth, 12:47.01), Mason's Ana Segura (fifth, 12:55.25), San Saba's Courtnee Cash (sixth, 12:55.48), Brownwood's Darby Crysler (seventh, 13:01.77), Goldthwaite's Kylee Medina (eighth, 13:16.32), Cross Plains' Abbigale Shepard (ninth, 13:30.26), Bangs' Hannah Parson (10th, 13:31.2), Winters' Natalie Lara (11th, 13:31.52), Cross Plains' Katie Goins (13:35.34), May's Jazmyn Rainey (13:37.57), Brownwood's Watts Jones (14th, 13:41.04), Evant's Zulma Obiedo (15th, 13:49.58), San Saba's Kylee Eckermann (16th, 13:54.35), De Leon's Daisy Otwell (17th, 13:56.41), Dublin's Sarah Resendiz (18th, 13:58.51), Bangs' Skylar Hutchins (19th, 14:01.35) and Evant's Amy Pritchard (14:01.55)

Also running for Brownwood were Kinnson Harvey (34th, 14:42.54), Marisa Campos (67th, 15:33.12), Jadie Sudderth (70th, 15:36.1), Jillian Lambert (76th, 15:46.67), and Naysa Leach (97th, 16:21.15).

The rest of the Bangs contingent included Rylie Guerrero (30th, 14:25.43), Cloie Montague (33rd, 14:38.62), Hadley King (73rd, 15:37.9) and Kimberly Diaz (74th, 15:40.11).

Running for Early were Madison Torrez (25th, 14:15.25), Lynette Hansen (27th, 14:18.01), Trinity Torrez (62nd, 15:29.57), Jenna Wigham (79th, 15:50.31), Nevaeh Tollett (109th, 17:09.32) and Skylar Peterson (119th, 17:55.52).

The rest of the May representatives included Melanie Murphree (38th, 14:53.1), Shaunda Guerrero (101st, 16:38.09) and Brianna Steele (120th, 17:56.32).

Blanket's team featured Bailey Hood (72nd, 15:37.08), Jacy Stovall (94th, 16:14.75), Angelica Yates (103rd, 16:41.82), Ellie Smith (110th, 17:11.91), Amada Menchaca (112th, 17:19.98), Mckieley Fulton (117th, 17:47.22) and Shelby Sumpter (124th, 21:29.97).

Andrea Taylor was Zephyr's lone varsity runner, placing 75th in a time of 15:45.77.

Jim Ned finished with 51 points to capture first place in the varsity boys team standings trailed by second-place Stephenville (63 points), third-place Goldthwaite (112), Dublin and Paint Rock (160) both in fourth place, sixth-place Ballinger (169), seventh-place San Saba (174), eighth-place Comanche (177), ninth-place Brownwood (190), 10th-place Cross Plains (206), 11th-place Breckenridge (220) and 12th-place Blanket (327).

Top 20 individuals for the boys were meet winner Connor Bartek of Goldthwaite (16:35.2), Cade Ford of Jim Ned (second, 16:58.17), Alex Loyola of Stephenville (third, 17:14.19), Enrique Davila of San Saba (fourth, 17:24.48), Austin Stone of Paint Rock (fifth, 17:31.86), Isaiah Sparger of De Leon (sixth, 17:38.37), Chris Saling of Jim Ned (seventh, 17:47.78), Jeramiah Fowler of Early (eighth, 17:56.57), Evan Moore of Breckenridge (ninth, 18:01.52), Kyle Styron of Stephenville (10th, 18:02.18), Javian Zavala of Ballinger (11th, 18:03.52), Mitchell Pack of Stephenville (12th, 18:07.02), Daniel Escobar of Dublin (13th, 18:07.38), Evan Guffey of Jim Ned (14th, 18:09.56), Jessy Anzua of Goldthwaite (15th, 18:22.54), Alfonso Moreno of Stephenville (16th, 18:34.98), Cy Noland of Jim Ned (17th, 18:36.07), Bryce Smith of Jim Ned (18th, 18:40.37), Jonathan Bartek of Goldthwaite (19th, 18:44.67) and Ethan Luckenbach of Jim Ned (18:45.69).

The top Brownwood finisher was Caleb Nelson in 22nd place (18:58.61) followed by Roman McKibben (23rd, 19:01.91), Jeremy Peel (45th, 19:59.8), Andrew Boren (56th, 20:46.71), Aiden Howard (64th, 21:14.63), Weston Burns (69th, 21:29.27) and Cameron Phipps (75th, 22:07.76).

Jay Belez competed for Bangs and placed 46th in a time of 20:00.22, while Zephyr's Jerron Terry came in 78th in a time of 22:36.9 and May's Lane Hardy was 80th in a time of 23:23.95.

Blanket's team included Hector Castaneda (52nd, 20:19.26), Dakota Pogue (76th, 22:12.26), Mark Yeats (83rd, 23:51.3), Brayden Day (86th, 24:47.26) and Emmanuel McLaughlin (87th, 24:53.51).

The varsity girls event featured 124 runners while 94 competitors took part in the varsity boys run.

In other Brownwood Invitational action Wednesday, Brownwood's seventh-grade girls won their division, the eighth-grade girls came in second, and the JV Lady Lions placed fourth out of nine teams.

For complete results from all divisions, visit www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/157498/results/656225.