DISTRICT 16-4A

BASKETBALL STANDINGS

GIRLS

District Overall

W L W L

Copperas Cove 7 0 28 0

Midway 5 1 23 5

Waco High 2 4 10 17

Killeen 2 5 14 15

Brownwood 2 5 12 15

University 2 5 11 18

Friday’s Games

Brownwood 60, Killeen 59 (OT); Copperas Cove 64, University 47; Midway at Waco

Tuesday’s Games

Brownwood at University; Copperas Cove at Midway; Waco High at Killeen

BOYS

District Overall

W L W L

Killeen 5 0 25 2

University 3 1 10 13

Copperas Cove 2 2 5 19

Brownwood 2 3 13 12

Midway 1 3 13 12

Waco High 0 4 5 15

Friday’s Games

Killeen 65, Brownwood 38; Waco High at Midway; Copperas Cove at University

Tuesday’s Games

University at Brownwood; Midway at Copperas Cove; Killeen at Waco High

ASC STANDINGS

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

(Through Jan. 26)

West Division

Conf. Overall

W L W L

Howard Payne 14 0 18 0

McMurry 13 1 16 2

Hardin-Simmons 12 2 14 3

Mary Hardin-Baylor 8 4 10 6

Concordia 5 7 5 10

Schreiner 5 9 5 13

Sul Ross 3 11 5 12

Texas Lutheran 0 14 0 18

East Division

Conf. Overall

W L W L

East Texas Baptist 11 3 15 4

UT-Tyler 8 5 11 7

Mississippi College 7 6 12 6

Univ. of Ozarks 6 7 8 10

UT-Dallas 5 9 7 11

Louisiana College 3 10 5 12

LeTourneau 1 13 4 15

Thursday’s Games

Howard Payne 59, Hardin-Simmons 54

McMurry 61, Sul Ross 45

Mary Hardin-Baylor 71, Texas Lutheran 44 Concordia 75, Schreiner 68

Mississippi College 76, LeTourneau 61

East Texas Baptist 72, Louisiana College 46

UT-Dallas 72, Univ. of Ozarks 66

MEN’S BASKETBALL

(Through Jan. 26)

West Division

Conf. Overall

W L W L

Mary Hardin-Baylor 9 3 13 3

McMurry 10 4 12 6

Hardin-Simmons 9 5 9 9

Concordia 5 7 6 10

Sul Ross 5 9 5 12

Howard Payne 5 9 5 13

Schreiner 5 9 5 13

Texas Lutheran 4 10 4 13

East Division

Conf. Overall

W L W L

Mississippi College 13 0 16 1

UT-Dallas 9 5 14 5

LeTourneau 8 6 10 7

Louisiana College 6 7 6 11

East Texas Baptist 5 9 5 14

Univ. of Ozarks 4 9 5 12

UT-Tyler 4 9 4 12

Thursday’s Games

Hardin-Simmons 95, Howard Payne 70

McMurry 90, Sul Ross 59

Mary Hardin-Baylor 75, Texas Lutheran 68 Concordia 91, Schreiner 85 (OT)

Mississippi College 72, LeTourneau 51

Louisiana College 71, East Texas Baptist 63

UT-Dallas 78, Univ. of Ozarks 64

Saturday’s Games

(Women start at 1 p.m., men at 3 p.m.)

Howard Payne at McMurry

Sul Ross at Hardin-Simmons

Schreiner at Mary Hardin-Baylor

Concordia at Texas Lutheran

East Texas Baptist at Mississippi College

LeTourneau at Louisiana College

UT-Tyler at Univ. of Ozarks

NBA STANDINGS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 22 22 .500 —

New Jersey 20 23 .465 1 1/2

New York 19 26 .422 3 1/2

Philadelphia 13 31 .295 9

Boston 12 30 .286 9

Southeast Division

Washington 25 17 .595 —

Orlando 23 21 .523 3

Miami 19 24 .442 6 1/2

Atlanta 15 26 .366 9 1/2

Charlotte 14 27 .341 10 1/2

Central Division

Detroit 24 17 .585 —

Cleveland 25 18 .581 —

Chicago 25 19 .568 1/2

Indiana 22 20 .524 2 1/2

Milwaukee 17 26 .395 8

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

Dallas 35 9 .795 —

San Antonio 31 14 .689 4 1/2

Houston 27 16 .628 7 1/2

New Orleans 17 25 .405 17

Memphis 11 33 .250 24

Northwest Division

Utah 29 15 .659 —

Denver 22 18 .550 5

Minnesota 20 21 .488 7 1/2

Portland 18 26 .409 11

Seattle 16 26 .381 12

Pacific Division

Phoenix 35 8 .814 —

L.A. Lakers 27 15 .643 7 1/2

L.A. Clippers 21 21 .500 13 1/2

Golden State 20 23 .465 15

Sacramento 17 24 .415 17

Friday’s Games

Atlanta 93, Orlando 90

Toronto 96, Boston 90

Cleveland 105, Philadelphia 97

New York 116, Miami 96

San Antonio 112, Memphis 96

New Orleans 88, Sacramento 84

Washington 99, Detroit 96

Phoenix 98, Milwaukee 90

Houston 99, Portland 69

Utah 116, Denver 111

Minnesota at Seattle, late

Charlotte at L.A. Lakers, late

Saturday’s Games

Toronto at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Utah at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Portland at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Miami at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Denver, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Minnesota at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.