Livestock judging continues at Brown County Youth Fair

Steve Nash / Brownwood Bulletin
Blaze Cozart of the Early FFA shows his Hampshire swine in the Market Swine Division show Thursday morning as the Brown County Youth Fair continues.

The 69th Annual Brown County Youth Fair continued Thursday with judging of market swine in the Livestock Division, and in the Home Economics Division, food, craft and canning entries were available for viewing

In the Livestock Division, judging resumes Friday morning with the market steer show at 9 a.m., followed by the registered breeding heifer show and horse show.

The fair ends with the Premium Sale and crowning of the youth fair queen, which begins at 3 p.m.

Results from earlier judging in the Livestock Division include:

Breeding Goer Goat Doe Kids

CHAMPION BREEDNG BOER GOAT DOE

Blaze Edwards, Pee Wee

RESERVE CHAMPION BREEDING BOER GOAT DOE

Allie Haynes, Brownwood FFA

PeeWee Showmanship 

Emalyn Johnson, Pee Wee

JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP 

Ella Haynes

Senior Showmanship 

Allie Haynes, Brownwood FFA

Doe Kids

1  Blaze Edwards, 2  Allie Haynes, 3  Ella Haynes, 4  Caleb Gotcher, 5  Gentry Hair, 6 CarolAnn Hetzel, 7  Jalynn Gotcher, 8  Emalyn Johnson, 9  Holly Willis, 10  Savannah Kelly Holt. 11  Emily Primrose, 12  Emalyn Johnson, 13  Gabriella Evetts, 14  Madison Davis,  15  Kensi Willis, 16  Rylah Morgan, 17  Madison Davis, 18  Jordyn Pitts

Yearling Does

1 Caleb Gotcher

Breeding gilt

Supreme champion breeding gilt

Blaze Cozart, Early FFA

Reserve grand champion breeding gilt

Jensyn Evans, Brownwood FFA

Pee Wee Showmanship

Hudson Doremus, Pee Wee

Junior Showman

Cobe Walker, Brownwood FFA

Senior Showman

Jensyn Evans, Brownwood FFA

HAMPSHIRE PUREBREDS SUMMER GILT

1 Kelby Rice

CHAMPION HAMPSHIRE PUREBREDS 

Kelby Rice

DUROC PUREBREDS SUMMER GILT

1  Blaze Cozart,  2  Lindsey Larose, 3  Taylor Simpson, 4  Ryan Jenkins, 5  Mahlikye Moss, 6  Jared Baucom, 7  Hadley Carrier, 8  Hunter Ratliff, 9  Rylie Guerrero, 10Jordyn Pitts

DUROC PUREBREDS SENIOR FALL GILT

1 Aynslea Wilson

BLACK OPB SR SUMMER GILT

1  Avery Mares, 2  Jensyn Evans, 3  Cobe Walker, 4  Jake Simpson, 5  Annabelle Hill, 6  Kody Hill, 7  Mack Troyer, 8  Zoey Jenkins

BLACK OPB SENIOR FALL GILT

1 Adam McLaughlin, 2  Emmanuel McLaughlin, 3  Cade Lindley

WHITE OPB SUMMER GILT - 3 Entries

1 Kreed Evans, 2 Case Cowan, 3 Madison Martin

WHITE OPB SENIOR FALL GILT

1 Hayzen Hohertz, 2 Daisy Perry, 3 Serena Baker

CROSS BRED GILT

1  Haskyl Hohertz, 2  Hudson Reagan, 3  Hutsyn Hohertz, 4  Reece Bolton, 5  Luke McBride, 6 Hagan Rasberry, 7 Will Speck, 8 Cody McBride

CROSS BRED GILT

1  Cobe Walker, 2  Watts Lea Jones, 3  Drew Walker, 4  Ryan Jenkins, 5  Hudson Doremus, 6  Zoey Jenkins, 7  Avery Baker, 8  Sir Jones

CROSS BRED GILT

1 Jensyn Evans, 2  Hunter Day, 3  Hunter Day, 4  River Jones, 5  Sheriff Jones, 6  Avery Baker, 8 Serena Baker

CROSS BRED GILT

1 Blaze Cozart, 2  Avery Mares, 3  Drew Walker, 4  Mayeli Constancio, 5 Ivee Gray Sutton

Breeding Sheep

Grand Champion Ewe

Hutsyn Hohertz, Early FFA

Reserve Champion Ewe

Hayden Deen, Brownwood FFA

Champion Ram

Hutsyn Hohertz, Early FFA

Reserve Champion Ram

Henslie Hohertz, Early FFA

Pee Wee Showmanship

Ainslea Wilson, Pee Wee

Junior Showmanship

 Hutsyn Hohertz, Early FFA

Senior Showmanship

Hayden Deen, Brownwood FFA

Hair Sheep and Columbia Ewes

1  Falynn Adams, 2  Paisley Lord, 3  Maggie Spikes, 4  Haskyl Hohertz, 5  Henslie Hohertz,  6 Henley Darden, Hadley Carrier

Hair Sheep and Columbia Ewes

1  Hutsyn Hohertz, 2  Maggie Spikes, 3  Mariela Bevin Menchaca, 4  Amada Kai Menchaca, 5  Vegas Gilliam

Jr Medium Wool Ewes

1  Hayden Deen, 2  Tynlea Wilson, 3  Hutsyn Hohertz, 4  Aynslea Wilson, 5  Hadley Johnson, 6  Sawyer Butler, 7  Slade Butler, 8  Rylah Morgan

Jr. Southdown Ewes

1  Henslie Hohertz, 2  Hannah Deen, 3  Kylee Land, 4  Hudson Deen, 5 Stryker Shelton, 6  Kenley Land, 7 Rhett Hoskinson

Hair Sheep and Columbia Rams

1 Maggie Spikes, 2 Amada Kai Menchaca, 3 Fede Davis Menchaca, 4 Sofia Cait Menchaca, 5 Rylee Coulter

Hair Sheep and Columbia Rams

1 Hutsyn Hohertz, 2 Henslie Hohertz, 3 Maggie Spikes, 4 Paisley Lord, 5  Emily Primrose, 6 Amada Kai Menchaca, 7 Mariela Bevin Menchaca, 8 Mariela Bevin Menchaca

Jr Medium Wool Rams

1 Tynlea Wilson

Breeding rabbits

CHAMPION DOE

Paislee Burney, Brown County 4-H

RESERVE CHAMPION DOE 

Taten Baldridge, Pee Wee

JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP

Aerin Gardner, Brown County 4-H

SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP

Reagan Kirby, Brown County 4-H

CHAMPION BUCK 

1Howard Evans, Brown County 4-H

RESERVE CHAMPION BUCK 

Blaze Cozart, Early FFA

Meat Bucks

1 Mendoza, Allisson, 2 Whisenhunt, Cash 3 Smith, Aden

4 Mask, Macy 5 Smith, Eric 6 Whisenhunt, Tenley 7 Kirby, Reagan 8 Sikes, Lillian Dean

Mini Rex Bucks

1 Evans, Howard 2 Almgren, Jaxson 3 Ray, Shari 4iLewis, Jacklyn 5 Diaz, Mia, 6

Flores, Adelitta 7 Mask, Joyslynn 8 Mendoza, Alyssa 9 Taylor, Mattisyn 10 Jameson, Alleson 11  Wilson, Whitlea

Fancy Bucks

1 Wells, Elizabeth 2 Willis, Kensi 3 Gardner, Aerin 4 Cozart, Blaze 5 ONeal, Jordan 6 Burney, Paislee 7Hill, Annabelle 8 Williams, Makenzie 9 Childress, Katelyn 10 Almgren, Paisley 11 Holman, Lane 12 Willis, Holly 13 Gilliam, Harley

Other Bucks

1 Cozart, Blaze 2 Godinho, Kiara 3 Shults, Cooper 4 Almgren, Paisley 5 Jackson, Jarah 6 Jackson, Jarah 7 Merlzet, Braxten 8 Hutchinson, Cyan 9 Salazar, Carly, 10 Henkel, Samson 11 Henkel, Carter

Meat Does

1 Smith, Eric 2 Mendoza Allisson 3 Whisenhunt, Tenley 4 Stringer, Stormy5  Diaz, Christopher 6 Smith, Aden 7 Bradley, Neeley 8 Whisenhunt, Cash

Mini Rex Does

1 Baldridge, Taten, 2 Lewis, Jacklyn 3 Taylor, Mattisyn, 4 Ray, Shari 5  Almgren, Jaxson 6 Shults, Reagan

Fancy does

1 Burney, Paislee 2 Holman, Logun 3 Willis, Holly 4 Jameson, Alleson 5 Willis, Kensi 6 Wells, Elizabeth

Other does

1 Diaz, Mia 2 Morgan, Rylah 3 Cozart, Kreed 4 Wise, Johnson 5 Cozart, Kreed 6 Jackson, Abrie 7 Jackson, Abrie 8 Hutchinson, Navy 9 Henkel, Penelope 10 Kirby, Reagan

MARKET RABBITS

1 Smith, Eric 1 Smith, Eric 2  Whisenhunt, Cash 2  Whisenhunt, Cash 3 Haynes, Emily 4 Whisenhunt, Tenley 5 Whisenhunt, Cash 6 Haynes, Emily 7 Smith, Aden 8  Brandstetter, Gavin 9 Chism, Weston 10 McKenize, Ashlyn