Lady Lions place third, Lions finish fifth at Cleburne track meet

Derrick Stuckly Brownwood Bulletin derrick.stuckly@brownwoodbulletin.com

CLEBURNE — In their final formal meet prior to the District 6-4A championships next week in Graham, the Brownwood Lady Lions finished third and the Lions came in fifth at the Marshall Young Relays, hosted by Cleburne High School this past Thursday.

The Lady Lions generated 117 points, which trailed only Liberty Christian (197) and Aledo (135) and easily outdistanced District 6-4A rival and fourth-place Stephenville (87).

The Lions finished with 65.6 points, which also bested sixth-place Stephenville (51.6). Brownwood placed behind Aledo (158.6), Cleburne (99.6), Liberty Christian (99) and Fort Worth Brewer (88.6).

On the girls side, the Lady Lions collected 11 medals — two golds, a pair of silvers and seven of the bronze variety.

Winning their respective events were Lexie Lewis in the 100 meters (11.6) and McKenzie Cox in the high jump (5-0), while Jessica Romero was the runner-up in both the 800 meters (2:29.23) and 1600 meters (5:46.5).

Placing third were Dominique Revada in both the 300-meter hurdles (54.82) and triple jump (31-4.75), Madison Chesser in the high jump (4-8), Kayla McFarden in the pole vault (9-0), Kristen Fuentes in the discus (92-10), the 4x100 relay team (51.05) and the 4x400 relay (4:33.77).

Coming in fourth were Kyra Young in the 1600 meters (6:01.53), Tori Burkett in the 3200 meters (13:29.05) and the 4x200 relay team (1:53.41).

Cox also finished fifth in the long jump (15-10.5), while sixth-place efforts belonged to Fuentes in the shot put (30-8), Chesser in the long jump (15-9.5), Payton Kallman in the 800 meters (2:42.79), Jaycee Lenz in the triple jump (30-9.25) and Kodi Ribble in the pole vault (8-0).

The Lions brought home five medals — a pair of golds, two silvers and one bronze.

Event winners included Chevy Robertson in the 400 meters (51.12) and Connor Howard in the long jump (21.8).

Corleone Pressley placed second in the triple jump (42-0.5), as did McLane Moore in the pole vault (13-6), while Rosavelt Duffie was third in the 110-meter hurdles (15.56).

Finishing fourth was Ben Berger in the 800 meters (2:12.32), while Duffie was fifth in both the 300-meter hurdles (43.89) and long jump (20-2.5).

The Lions' 4x100 relay team (44.12) added a sixth-place performance.

The District 6-4A track and field meet is scheduled for April 15-16 at Graham.