Zephyr earns 25 regional track berths, 18 for Blanket

Derrick Stuckly Brownwood Bulletin derrick.stuckly@brownwoodbulletin.com
Zephyr earns 25 regional track berths, 18 for Blanket

STEPHENVILLE — The Zephyr Bulldogs and Lady Bulldogs earned 25 regional track and field berths, while the Blanket Tigers and Lady Tigers secured 18 during the 19-A/20-A area meet Thursday.

The Bulldogs finished second as a team with 142 points, behind only Blum's 162, while the Tigers came in third with 89 points. The Lady Tigers also placed second as a team with 113 points, which trailed on Blum's 123, while the Lady Bulldogs finished third with 96 points.

The Zephyr boys led the Brown County contingent with 15 regional berths. The top four finishers in all area events earned berths in the Region III-A meet at Tarleton May 1-2.

Advancing as area champions for the Bulldogs were Matthew Turk in the 100 meters (11.3), Bishop Norman in the shot put (42-1.5) and Rowdy McClain in the pole vault (10-6).

Finishing as area runners-up were Norman in the discus (114-5), Jayden Choat in the 400 meters (54.8), Kohl Wiedl in the high jump (5-8), Jacob King in the 300-meter hurdles (47.17), the 4x100 relay team of Choat, Kyle Newton, Turk and McClain (45.9) and the 4x400 relay team of Wiedl, Keifer Vernon, Choat and King (3:45.72).

Moving on with area bronze medals were Hadley Speickerman in the pole vault (9-6) and the 4x200 relay team of Vernon, Wiedl, Matthew Turk and Tristan Turk (1:38.0)

Also clinching regional berths with fourth-place efforts were Brayden Malloy in both the 300-meter hurdles (49.24) and high jump (5-4), Zack Miller in in the pole vault (8-6) and Newton in the long jump (18-1.5).

Zephyr's girls earned 10 regional berths, with five belonging to area champions.

Haven Rogers won both the 800 meters (2:29.34) and 1600 meters (5:53.72) while other first-place efforts belonged to Chasity Williams in the 300-meter hurdles (51.31), Andrea Howard in the shot put (35-9.5) and Adriana Hernandez in the discus (91-6.5).

Chasity Williams also finished second in the 100-meter hurdles (17.3) and third in the long jump (14.9), while additional third-place performances came from Kensli Rockafellow in the discus (80-2) and the 4x100 relay of Paige White, Maddi Allgood, Codi Perkins and Williams (55.43).

Placing fourth for the Lady Bulldogs was the 4x200 relay of Perkins, Rogers, Allgood and White (2:00.34).

The Lady Tigers paced Blanket with 10 regional berths, including two area champions — Melia Edmondson in the 3200 meters (13:06.68) and the 4x400 relay of Braylynn Roberts, Deanna Graham, Kenzie Tidwell and Edmondson (4:43.5).

Area runners-up advancing included Briana Wilson in both the 400 meters (1:04.68) and triple jump (33-1), the 4x100 relay of Kaleena Burt, Wilson, Tidwell and Kanya Johnson (54.43) and the 4x200 relay of Wilson, Graham, Johnson and Tidwell (1:57.62).

Johnson also finished third in both the 100 meters (13.62) and high jump (4-6), while fourth-place qualifiers included Edmondson in the 800 meters (2:45.43) and Roberts in the high jump (4-6).

The Tigers locked up eight regional spots, led by first-place performers Jordan Chasteen in the discus (119-1.5) and the 4x400 relay team of Chasteen, Croston Barron, Rodolfo Valle and Aaron Martinez (3:42.5).

Finishing second were Chasteen in the 200 meters (23.84) and the 4x200 relay team of Martinez, Chasteen, Gabriel Cardenas and Blake Hood (1:35.97).

Punching tickets to the regional round with third-place efforts were Hood in the 200 meters (24.06), Martinez in the 400 meters (55.97), Chasteen in the shot put (39-2.5) and the 4x100 relay team of Barron, Hood, Cardenas and Eddie Hernandez (47.18).