Lions, Lady Lions capture team titles at Graham's Possum Kingdom Relays

Derrick Stuckly / Brownwood Bulletin

GRAHAM — Following their championship performances at the Bluebonnet Relays, the Brownwood Lions and Lady Lions continued their winning ways at the Possum Kingdom Relays Saturday, where both teams finished first.

The Lady Lions generated 140 points, which pushed them ahead of runner-up Wichita Falls Rider (129.5) and third-place Stephenville (116).

The Lions, meanwhile, produced 132 points as they held off District 6-4A rivals Graham (124), Stephenville (84) and Mineral Wells (83).

The Lady Lions garnered 14 medals — three gold, six silver and five bronze.

Winning their respective events were Jessica Romero in the 3200 meters (11:59.2), McKenzie Cox in the high jump (5-2) and Chyanne Ellett in the discus (99-7).

Placing second were Kristen Fuentes in both the shot put (34-7) and discus (98-11), Romero in the 1600 meters (5:35.93), Kyra Young in the 800 meters (2:27.4), Kayla McFarden in the pole vault (9-6) and the 4x100 relay team of Jaycee Lenz, Madison Chesser, Tristan Escamilla and Lakyn Ratliff (51.43).

Third-place honors belonged to Izzy Lawrence in both the 1600 meters (5:42.29) and 3200 meters (12:44.31), Alex Fowler in the 300-meter hurdles (50.32), Jaycee Lenz in the triple jump (32-1) and Alexis Larrea in the discus (92-8).

Also producing points in fourth place were Tori Burkett in the 3200 meters (13:06.47) and Ashley Gomez in the pole vault (8-0).

Coming in fifth were Fowler in the 100-meter hurdles (17.16), Dominique Revada in the triple jump (31-3.5), the 4x200 relay team of Chesser, Escamilla, Revada and Ratliff (1:56.25) and the 4x400 relay team of Fowler, Lenz, Romero and Young (4:28.34).

Turning in sixth-place efforts were Ratliff in the 100 meters (13.39), Young in the 400 meters (1:05.04), Cox in the long jump (14-5.75), Julianne Hood in the 1600 meters (6:01.49) and Amy Compean in the 100-meter hurdles (17.59).

The Lions brought home nine medals — five gold, two silver and a pair of bronze.

Meet winners included Connor Howard in the 100 meters (11.2), Chevy Robertson in the 200 meters (22.4), Jason Sanchez in the 800 meters (2:09.14), the 4x100 relay team of Rylee Gregory, Howard, Gavin Jefferson and Braden Jetton (43.88) and the 4x200 relay team of Howard, Gregory, Jefferson and Robertson (1:31.85).

Runners-up were Kirk Vickers in the triple jump (40-3) and the 4x400 relay team of Eric Burns, Jetton, Cory Richardson and Robertson (3:37.41).

Adding third-place efforts were Xavier Armenta in the 300-meter hurdles (42.26) and Hayden Day in the discus (146-4).

Producing points in fourth place were Burns in the 400 meters (55.9), Richardson in the 800 meters (2:12.63) and Vickers in the long jump (19-3.5).

Armenta in the 110-meter hurdles (17.02), Paul David-Quillin in the pole vault (10-6) and Blaize Infinger in the discus (122-11) all came in fifth, while Nick Salazar in the high jump (J5.8) finished sixth.

The Lions and Lady Lions will take part in the Marshall Young Relays, hosted by Cleburne High School, on Thursday. The District 6-4A meet is slated for April 11 and 13 in Stephenville.