SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as 99¢ for the first month
SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as 99¢ for the first month

Texas high school football state rankings: Week 11

San Angelo Standard-Times
Borden County’s Tommy Mack Kingston (2) breaks up a pass intended for Rankin’s Matthew Gonzales (22) during the game against Rankin, Friday, Sept. 11, 2020, in Gail, Texas.

Dave Campbell’s Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com’s high school rankings after Week 10, distributed by The Associated Press.

CLASS 6A

Rank School (Record) Week 10 Prv rank

1 Galena Park North Shore (6-0) W: Humble, 55-6 1

2 Duncanville (3-1) W: Mansfield, 35-0 2

3 Katy (5-0) W: Dickinson, 49-7 3

4 Austin Westlake (5-0) W: Buda Hays, 59-6 4

5 Allen (3-0) W: McKinney Boyd, 42-9 5

6 DeSoto (4-0) W: Mansfield Lake Ridge, 42-0 6

7 Lake Travis (4-0) Idle 7

8 Cy-Fair (6-0) W: Houston Northbrook, 80-0 8

9 Cypress Bridgeland (6-0) W: Cypress Park, 62-20 11

10 Cedar Hill (4-0) W: Waxahachie, 35-10 10

11 Denton Guyer (4-1) W: Prosper, 24-23 9

12 Alvin Shadow Creek (2-2) W: Alvin, 51-0 12

13 Humble Atascocita (2-1) W: Humble Kingwood, 48-10 13

14 Katy Tompkins (5-0) W: Katy Morton Ranch, 48-0 14

15 Lewisville Marcus (5-0) W: Plano, 56-17 16

16 Prosper (3-1) L: Denton Guyer, 24-23 15

17 Arlington Martin (5-1) W: Arlington Lamar, 38-31 17

18 Spring (5-0) W: Aldine Davis, 50-6 18

19 Pearland Dawson (6-0) W: Houston Strake Jesuit, 50-7 19

20 Spring Westfield (3-1) W: Aldine MacArthur, 65-0 20

21 Rockwall (5-1) W: Mesquite, 57-0 21

22 Southlake Carroll (3-1) W: Keller, 42-10 22

23 Converse Judson (4-1) W: SA East Central, 48-13 23

24 Klein Oak (2-1) Idle 24

25 SA Johnson (5-0) W: SA Churchill, 45-14 25

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 10 Prv rank

1 Denton Ryan (5-0) W: Frisco Centennial, 68-28 1

2 Dallas Highland Park (3-0) W: Sherman, 41-21 2

3 Lancaster (3-0) Idle 3

4 Cedar Park (5-0) Idle 4

5 Richmond Foster (3-0) W: Fort Bend Kempner, 41-0 5

6 Manvel (3-1) Idle 6

7 Longview (5-1) W: Wylie East, 52-17 7

8 Lubbock Coronado (5-0) W: Amarillo Palo Duro, 70-6 8

9 Frisco Lone Star (2-2) W: Frisco Reedy, 42-14 9

10 CC Veterans Memorial (5-0) W: CC Moody, 52-19 10

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 10 Prv rank

1 Ennis (4-0) W: Royse City, 71-18 1

2 Aledo (3-1) W: Arlington Seguin, 47-26 2

3 Fort Bend Marshall (4-0) W: Houston Sharpstown, 62-0 4

4 Huntsville (5-0) W: College Station A&M Consolidated, 27-7 10

5 Frisco (5-0) W: Frisco Liberty, 39-19 5

6 Mansfield Timberview (5-0) W: Joshua, 62-14 6

7 Texarkana Texas (5-0) W: Hallsville, 56-17 7

8 WF Rider (5-1) W: Abilene Wylie, 35-13 8

9 Lubbock Cooper (5-1) W: Plainview, 42-6 9

10 College Station A&M Consolidated (5-1) L: Huntsville, 27-7 3

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 10 Prv rank

1 Argyle (9-0) W: Kaufman, 48-7 1

2 Lampasas (7-0) W: Fischer Canyon Lake, 40-34 2

3 Port Lavaca Calhoun (8-1) W: Alice, forfeit 3

4 CC Calallen (7-2) W: Beeville Jones, 62-21 4

5 Melissa (7-1) W: Terrell, 57-27 6

6 El Campo (7-1) W: West Columbia, 41-13 7

7 Paris (6-3) Idle 8

8 Midlothian Heritage (8-2) W: Stephenville, 42-27 9

9 Waco La Vega (6-2) W: Alvarado, 51-0 10

10 Dumas (8-1) W: Canyon, 23-9 NR

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 10 Prv rank

1 Carthage (7-0) W: Madisonville, 56-0 1

2 West Orange-Stark (6-0) Idle 2

3 Texarkana Pleasant Grove (6-2) W: Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 47-6 3

4 Jasper (8-1) W: Center, 41-13 4

5 Gilmer (8-1) W: Paris North Lamar, 54-0 5

6 Salado (9-1) W: Robinson, 66-0 6

7 Caddo Mills (8-0) W: Quinlan Ford, 41-14 8

8 Graham (7-1) W: Mineral Wells, 65-0 10

9 Sealy (6-2) W: Wharton, 48-7 NR

10 Glen Rose (8-1) L: Grandview, 31-28 9

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 10 Prv rank

1 Brock (9-0) W: Peaster, 58-0 1

2 Grandview (8-0) W: Glen Rose, 31-28 2

3 Shallowater (8-0) W: Slaton, 42-6 3

4 Malakoff (5-2) Idle 4

5 Pottsboro (7-2) W: Mount Vernon, 49-43 6

6 Tuscola Jim Ned (7-1) W: Breckenridge, forfeit 5

7 Llano (9-0) W: Luling, forfeit 7

8 Winnie East Chambers (8-0) W: Woodville, 49-20 10

9 Gladewater (8-2) W: Sabine, 63-44 9

10 Vanderbilt Industrial (8-1) W: Edna, 38-14 NR

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 10 Prv rank

1 Canadian (7-1) W: Tulia, 70-0 1

2 Gunter (8-1) W: Lone Oak, 63-6 2

3 Poth (8-0) Idle 3

4 East Bernard (9-1) W: Van Vleck, 59-14 5

5 Spearman (8-1) W: Friona, 42-22 6

6 Franklin (7-2) W: Clifton, 47-0 7

7 Idalou (7-0) W: Big Lake Reagan County, forfeit 8

8 Childress (7-1) Idle 9

9 Holliday (8-1) W: WF City View, 31-13 NR

10 Daingerfield (7-2) L: Hooks, 29-28 4

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 10 Prv rank

1 Shiner (8-0) W: Schulenburg, 48-21 1

2 Refugio (8-0) W: Freer, 62-0 2

3 Post (9-0) W: Hale Center, 83-0 3

4 Timpson (10-0) W: Joaquin, 63-0 8

5 Lindsay (8-0) Idle 4

6 San Saba (7-1) W: Coleman, 43-10 6

7 Crawford (9-0) W: Itasca, forfeit 7

8 Cisco (6-3) W: Goldthwaite, 48-7 9

9 Normangee (9-0) W: Centerville, 56-26 10

10 Panhandle (7-2) W: Farwell, 56-21 NR

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 10 Prv rank

1 Mart (9-0) W: Bremond, 78-6 1

2 Hamlin (8-0) Idle 2

3 Wellington (8-0) Idle 3

4 Windthorst (8-1) W: Petrolia, 64-18 4

5 Wheeler (8-1) W: Clarendon, 27-16 5

6 Albany (8-1) W: Cross Plains, 35-0 6

7 McCamey (7-1) W: Plains, 61-6 7

8 Christoval (8-1) W: Junction, 55-6 8

9 Falls City (7-2) W: Woodsboro, 55-0 9

10 Vega (7-2) W: Stratford, 48-42 10

___

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 10 Prv rank

1 Sterling City (9-0) W: Highland, 68-22 1

2 Gail Borden County (7-2) W: O’Donnell, 62-16 2

3 Westbrook (8-1) W: Robert Lee, 45-0 3

4 Rankin (8-1) W: Midland TLC, 50-0 4

5 May (8-1) Idle 5

6 Happy (8-1) W: McLean, 56-6 6

7 Knox City (6-2) W: Spur, 86-38 7

8 Leakey (8-1) W: Barksdale Nueces Canyon, 58-8 8

9 Gilmer Union Hill (9-0) W: Fruitvale, 56-8 9

10 Water Valley (4-2) Idle 10

___

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 10 Prv rank

1 Balmorhea (5-1) Idle 1

2 Matador Motley County (6-1) Idle 2

3 Groom (6-1) Idle 4

4 Richland Springs (7-0) Idle 3

5 Jayton (8-1) W: Afton Patton Springs, 52-7 6

6 Klondike (8-0) Idle 7

7 Calvert (6-2) Idle 5

8 Anton (9-0) W: Amherst, 78-54 8

9 Ladonia Fannindel (8-0) W: Gold-Burg, 45-0 9

10 Follett (9-0) W: Miami, 50-0 10

___

PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 11-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 10 Prv rank

1 Dallas Parish Episcopal (5-0) W: Plano John Paul II, 58-51 (OT) 1

2 FW Nolan (5-0) W: Argyle Liberty Christian, 50-13 2

3 Trinity Christian Cedar Hill (5-3) W: Clarksdale (MS), 50-0 4

4 SA Cornerstone (7-1) W: Houston Legacy, 52-12 5

5 Dallas Christian (5-0) W: Tyler Grace Community, 63-14 NR

___

PRIVATE SCHOOLS — SIX-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 10 Prv rank

1 Austin Veritas (5-0) W: Round Rock Christian, 62-2 1

2 Fredericksburg Heritage (3-1) Idle 2

3 New Braunfels Christian (3-1) Idle 3

4 Bastrop Tribe Consolidated (8-1) W: Victoria Home School, 56-24 4

5 Dallas Lakehill (1-0) Idle 5