SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as 99¢ for the first month
SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as 99¢ for the first month

Texas high school football state rankings: Final poll of 2020 regular season

San Angelo Standard-Times
The Cisco football team runs onto the field before facing Canadian in the Region I-3A Division II semifinal in Vernon on Friday, Nov. 29, 2019. The No. 1 Wildcats ended the sixth-ranked Loboes season.

Dave Campbell’s Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com’s high school rankings after Week 11, distributed by The Associated Press.

CLASS 6A

Rank School (Record) Week 11 Prv rank

1 Galena Park North Shore (7-0) W: Humble Kingwood, 63-6 1

2 Duncanville (4-1) W: Waco Midway, 74-21 2

3 Austin Westlake (6-0) W: Austin Akins, 48-0 4

4 Allen (4-0) W: Little Elm, 68-44 5

5 Lake Travis (5-0) W: Austin Bowie, 52-2 7

6 Cy-Fair (7-0) W: Houston Memorial, 31-3 8

7 Katy Tompkins (6-0) W: Katy, 24-19 14

8 Cedar Hill (5-0) W: DeSoto, 49-42 10

9 Cypress Bridgeland (7-0) W: Cypress Springs, 78-14 9

10 Katy (5-1) L: Katy Tompkins, 24-19 3

11 Denton Guyer (5-1) W: Denton Braswell, 49-7 11

12 DeSoto (4-1) L: Cedar Hill, 49-42 6

13 Alvin Shadow Creek (3-2) W: Alief Elsik, 59-0 12

14 Humble Atascocita (3-1) W: Humble Summer Creek, 55-7 13

15 Lewisville Marcus (6-0) W: Coppell, 38-24 15

16 Prosper (4-1) W: McKinney, 27-17 16

17 Arlington Martin (6-1) W: Arlington Bowie, 55-23 17

18 Spring (5-0) Idle 18

19 Pearland Dawson (7-0) W: Alvin, 42-7 19

20 Spring Westfield (4-1) W: Aldine Nimitz, 52-7 20

21 Rockwall (6-1) W: Tyler Legacy, 45-40 21

22 Southlake Carroll (4-1) W: Keller Central, 49-20 22

23 Converse Judson (4-1) Idle 23

24 Killeen Shoemaker (6-0) W: Bryan, 42-30 NR

25 SA Johnson (6-0) W: SA Roosevelt, 49-34 25

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 11 Prv rank

1 Denton Ryan (6-0) W: Lewisville The Colony, 49-8 1

2 Dallas Highland Park (4-0) W: Longview, 18-13 2

3 Lancaster (4-0) W: Dallas Molina, 83-0 3

4 Cedar Park (6-0) W: Leander, 60-7 4

5 Richmond Foster (4-0) W: Houston Wisdom, forfeit 5

6 Manvel (4-1) W: Fort Bend Hightower, 49-38 6

7 Lubbock Coronado (6-0) W: Lubbock, 70-14 8

8 Longview (5-2) L: Dallas Highland Park, 18-13 7

9 Frisco Lone Star (3-2) W: Denton, 62-6 9

10 CC Veterans Memorial (6-0) W: CC Carroll, 38-0 10

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 11 Prv rank

1 Ennis (5-0) W: Crandall, 54-9 1

2 Aledo (3-1) Idle 2

3 Fort Bend Marshall (5-0) W: Houston Austin, 63-6 3

4 Huntsville (6-0) W: Lamar Consolidated, 49-0 4

5 Frisco (5-0) Idle 5

6 Texarkana Texas (6-0) W: Marshall, 28-0 7

7 Mansfield Timberview (5-0) Idle 6

8 WF Rider (5-1) Idle 8

9 Lubbock Cooper (5-1) Idle 9

10 College Station A&M Consolidated (6-1) W: Montgomery Lake Creek, 42-28 10

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 11 Prv rank

1 Argyle (10-0) W: Paris, 28-7 1

2 Lampasas (8-0) W: Fredericksburg, 56-20 2

3 CC Calallen (8-2) W: Port Lavaca Calhoun, 28-7 4

4 Melissa (8-1) W: Kaufman, 52-14 5

5 El Campo (8-1) W: Needville, 40-21 6

6 Midlothian Heritage (8-2) Idle 8

7 Waco La Vega (7-2) W: Brownwood, 62-6 9

8 Port Lavaca Calhoun (8-2) L: CC Calallen, 28-7 3

9 Dumas (9-1) W: Pampa, 28-9 10

10 Lindale (8-2) W: Kilgore, 47-40 NR

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 11 Prv rank

1 Carthage (8-0) W: Shepherd, 49-0 1

2 West Orange-Stark (7-0) W: Bridge City, 52-0 2

3 Gilmer (9-1) W: Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 31-28 5

4 Jasper (9-1) W: Madisonville, 41-6 4

5 Texarkana Pleasant Grove (6-3) L: Gilmer, 31-28 3

6 Salado (9-1) Idle 6

7 Caddo Mills (9-0) W: Wills Point, 41-3 7

8 Graham (7-1) Idle 8

9 Sealy (7-2) W: La Marque, 56-14 9

10 Glen Rose (9-1) W: Ferris, 35-8 10

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 11 Prv rank

1 Brock (10-0) W: Pilot Point, 66-21 1

2 Grandview (9-0) W: Dallas Madison, 52-17 2

3 Shallowater (8-0) Idle 3

4 Malakoff (6-2) W: Eustace, 62-0 4

5 Pottsboro (8-2) W: Winnsboro, 22-21 5

6 Tuscola Jim Ned (8-1) W: Clyde, 42-6 6

7 Llano (9-0) Idle 7

8 Winnie East Chambers (9-0) W: Cleveland Tarkington, 42-6 8

9 Gladewater (8-2) Idle 9

10 Vanderbilt Industrial (9-1) W: Goliad, 55-14 10

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 11 Prv rank

1 Canadian (8-1) W: Childress, 63-13 1

2 Gunter (9-1) W: Sadler S&S Consolidated, 56-0 2

3 Poth (9-0) W: Natalia, 33-26 3

4 East Bernard (9-1) Idle 4

5 Spearman (9-1) W: Tulia, 42-14 5

6 Franklin (7-2) Idle 6

7 Idalou (8-0) W: Lubbock Roosevelt, 42-21 7

8 Holliday (9-1) W: Henrietta, 35-14 9

9 Daingerfield (8-2) W: Paris Chisum, 53-27 10

10 Ballinger (9-1) W: Sonora, 42-0 NR

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 11 Prv rank

1 Shiner (8-0) Idle 1

2 Refugio (8-0) Idle 2

3 Post (10-0) W: Tahoka, Forfeit 3

4 Timpson (10-0) Idle 4

5 Lindsay (9-0) W: Trenton, 65-22 5

6 Cisco (7-3) W: San Saba, 48-6 8

7 Crawford (9-1) L: Valley Mills, forfeit 7

8 Normangee (9-0) Idle 9

9 Panhandle (8-2) W: Sanford-Fritch, 68-6 10

10 Hearne (8-0) W: Moody, 45-6 NR

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 11 Prv rank

1 Mart (9-0) Idle 1

2 Hamlin (9-0) W: Lockney, 22-0 2

3 Wellington (9-0) W: Wheeler, 38-7 3

4 Windthorst (9-1) W: Era, 67-0 4

5 Albany (8-1) Idle 6

6 McCamey (8-1) W: Seagraves, 56-21 7

7 Christoval (9-1) W: Miles, 56-6 8

8 Wheeler (8-2) L: Wellington, 38-7 5

9 Falls City (7-2) Idle 9

10 Vega (8-2) W: Sunray, 41-7 10

___

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 11 Prv rank

1 Sterling City (10-0) W: Robert Lee, 76-0 1

2 Gail Borden County (8-2) Idle 2

3 Westbrook (9-1) W: Bronte, 46-0 3

4 May (9-1) W: Lingleville, 61-6 5

5 Rankin (9-1) W: Garden City, 50-0 4

6 Happy (9-1) W: Claude, 60-0 6

7 Knox City (6-2) Idle 7

8 Leakey (9-1) Idle 8

9 Gilmer Union Hill (9-0) Idle 9

10 Water Valley (5-2) W: Paint Rock, 60-0 10

___

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 11 Prv rank

1 Balmorhea (7-1) W: Sanderson, 46-0 1

2 Jayton (9-1) W: Matador Motley County, 67-50 5

3 Matador Motley County (6-2) L: Jayton, 67-50 2

4 Groom (9-1) W: Wildorado, 54-8 3

5 Richland Springs (8-0) Idle 4

6 Klondike (10-0) W: Loop, 56-0 6

7 Calvert (7-2) Idle 7

8 Anton (10-0) Idle 8

9 Ladonia Fannindel (9-0) W: Trinidad, 71-26 9

10 Follett (10-0) Idle 10

___

PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 11-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 11 Prv rank

1 Dallas Parish Episcopal (5-0) Idle 1

2 FW Nolan (5-0) Idle 2

3 Trinity Christian Cedar Hill (5-3) Idle 3

4 SA Cornerstone (7-1) Idle 4

5 Dallas Christian (6-0) W: Frisco Legacy Christian, 56-16 5

___

PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 6-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 11 Prv rank

1 Austin Veritas (5-0) Idle 1

2 Fredericksburg Heritage (4-1) W: SA Atonement, 51-6 2

3 New Braunfels Christian (4-1) W: Laredo St. Augustine, 46-0 3

4 Bastrop Tribe Consolidated (8-1) Idle 4

5 Dallas Lakehill (2-0) W: Irving The Highlands, 64-16 5